hammastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hammas(tooth) >

Verb[edit]

hammastua (intransitive)

  1. of toothlike projections, to fit smoothly with each other, like e.g. cogs in a set of gears

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hammastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastun en hammastu 1st sing. olen hammastunut en ole hammastunut
2nd sing. hammastut et hammastu 2nd sing. olet hammastunut et ole hammastunut
3rd sing. hammastuu ei hammastu 3rd sing. on hammastunut ei ole hammastunut
1st plur. hammastumme emme hammastu 1st plur. olemme hammastuneet emme ole hammastuneet
2nd plur. hammastutte ette hammastu 2nd plur. olette hammastuneet ette ole hammastuneet
3rd plur. hammastuvat eivät hammastu 3rd plur. ovat hammastuneet eivät ole hammastuneet
passive hammastutaan ei hammastuta passive on hammastuttu ei ole hammastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastuin en hammastunut 1st sing. olin hammastunut en ollut hammastunut
2nd sing. hammastuit et hammastunut 2nd sing. olit hammastunut et ollut hammastunut
3rd sing. hammastui ei hammastunut 3rd sing. oli hammastunut ei ollut hammastunut
1st plur. hammastuimme emme hammastuneet 1st plur. olimme hammastuneet emme olleet hammastuneet
2nd plur. hammastuitte ette hammastuneet 2nd plur. olitte hammastuneet ette olleet hammastuneet
3rd plur. hammastuivat eivät hammastuneet 3rd plur. olivat hammastuneet eivät olleet hammastuneet
passive hammastuttiin ei hammastuttu passive oli hammastuttu ei ollut hammastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastuisin en hammastuisi 1st sing. olisin hammastunut en olisi hammastunut
2nd sing. hammastuisit et hammastuisi 2nd sing. olisit hammastunut et olisi hammastunut
3rd sing. hammastuisi ei hammastuisi 3rd sing. olisi hammastunut ei olisi hammastunut
1st plur. hammastuisimme emme hammastuisi 1st plur. olisimme hammastuneet emme olisi hammastuneet
2nd plur. hammastuisitte ette hammastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hammastuneet ette olisi hammastuneet
3rd plur. hammastuisivat eivät hammastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hammastuneet eivät olisi hammastuneet
passive hammastuttaisiin ei hammastuttaisi passive olisi hammastuttu ei olisi hammastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hammastu älä hammastu 2nd sing. ole hammastunut älä ole hammastunut
3rd sing. hammastukoon älköön hammastuko 3rd sing. olkoon hammastunut älköön olko hammastunut
1st plur. hammastukaamme älkäämme hammastuko 1st plur. olkaamme hammastuneet älkäämme olko hammastuneet
2nd plur. hammastukaa älkää hammastuko 2nd plur. olkaa hammastuneet älkää olko hammastuneet
3rd plur. hammastukoot älkööt hammastuko 3rd plur. olkoot hammastuneet älkööt olko hammastuneet
passive hammastuttakoon älköön hammastuttako passive olkoon hammastuttu älköön olko hammastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastunen en hammastune 1st sing. lienen hammastunut en liene hammastunut
2nd sing. hammastunet et hammastune 2nd sing. lienet hammastunut et liene hammastunut
3rd sing. hammastunee ei hammastune 3rd sing. lienee hammastunut ei liene hammastunut
1st plur. hammastunemme emme hammastune 1st plur. lienemme hammastuneet emme liene hammastuneet
2nd plur. hammastunette ette hammastune 2nd plur. lienette hammastuneet ette liene hammastuneet
3rd plur. hammastunevat eivät hammastune 3rd plur. lienevät hammastuneet eivät liene hammastuneet
passive hammastuttaneen ei hammastuttane passive lienee hammastuttu ei liene hammastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hammastua present hammastuva hammastuttava
long 1st2 hammastuakseen past hammastunut hammastuttu
2nd inessive1 hammastuessa hammastuttaessa agent1, 3 hammastuma
instructive hammastuen negative hammastumaton
3rd inessive hammastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hammastumasta
illative hammastumaan
adessive hammastumalla
abessive hammastumatta
instructive hammastuman hammastuttaman
4th nominative hammastuminen
partitive hammastumista
5th2 hammastumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]