hämmästyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämmästyä

  1. (intransitive) To be surprised, be amazed, be astonished.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämmästyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästyn en hämmästy 1st sing. olen hämmästynyt en ole hämmästynyt
2nd sing. hämmästyt et hämmästy 2nd sing. olet hämmästynyt et ole hämmästynyt
3rd sing. hämmästyy ei hämmästy 3rd sing. on hämmästynyt ei ole hämmästynyt
1st plur. hämmästymme emme hämmästy 1st plur. olemme hämmästyneet emme ole hämmästyneet
2nd plur. hämmästytte ette hämmästy 2nd plur. olette hämmästyneet ette ole hämmästyneet
3rd plur. hämmästyvät eivät hämmästy 3rd plur. ovat hämmästyneet eivät ole hämmästyneet
passive hämmästytään ei hämmästytä passive on hämmästytty ei ole hämmästytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästyin en hämmästynyt 1st sing. olin hämmästynyt en ollut hämmästynyt
2nd sing. hämmästyit et hämmästynyt 2nd sing. olit hämmästynyt et ollut hämmästynyt
3rd sing. hämmästyi ei hämmästynyt 3rd sing. oli hämmästynyt ei ollut hämmästynyt
1st plur. hämmästyimme emme hämmästyneet 1st plur. olimme hämmästyneet emme olleet hämmästyneet
2nd plur. hämmästyitte ette hämmästyneet 2nd plur. olitte hämmästyneet ette olleet hämmästyneet
3rd plur. hämmästyivät eivät hämmästyneet 3rd plur. olivat hämmästyneet eivät olleet hämmästyneet
passive hämmästyttiin ei hämmästytty passive oli hämmästytty ei ollut hämmästytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästyisin en hämmästyisi 1st sing. olisin hämmästynyt en olisi hämmästynyt
2nd sing. hämmästyisit et hämmästyisi 2nd sing. olisit hämmästynyt et olisi hämmästynyt
3rd sing. hämmästyisi ei hämmästyisi 3rd sing. olisi hämmästynyt ei olisi hämmästynyt
1st plur. hämmästyisimme emme hämmästyisi 1st plur. olisimme hämmästyneet emme olisi hämmästyneet
2nd plur. hämmästyisitte ette hämmästyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämmästyneet ette olisi hämmästyneet
3rd plur. hämmästyisivät eivät hämmästyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämmästyneet eivät olisi hämmästyneet
passive hämmästyttäisiin ei hämmästyttäisi passive olisi hämmästytty ei olisi hämmästytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämmästy älä hämmästy 2nd sing. ole hämmästynyt älä ole hämmästynyt
3rd sing. hämmästyköön älköön hämmästykö 3rd sing. olkoon hämmästynyt älköön olko hämmästynyt
1st plur. hämmästykäämme älkäämme hämmästykö 1st plur. olkaamme hämmästyneet älkäämme olko hämmästyneet
2nd plur. hämmästykää älkää hämmästykö 2nd plur. olkaa hämmästyneet älkää olko hämmästyneet
3rd plur. hämmästykööt älkööt hämmästykö 3rd plur. olkoot hämmästyneet älkööt olko hämmästyneet
passive hämmästyttäköön älköön hämmästyttäkö passive olkoon hämmästytty älköön olko hämmästytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästynen en hämmästyne 1st sing. lienen hämmästynyt en liene hämmästynyt
2nd sing. hämmästynet et hämmästyne 2nd sing. lienet hämmästynyt et liene hämmästynyt
3rd sing. hämmästynee ei hämmästyne 3rd sing. lienee hämmästynyt ei liene hämmästynyt
1st plur. hämmästynemme emme hämmästyne 1st plur. lienemme hämmästyneet emme liene hämmästyneet
2nd plur. hämmästynette ette hämmästyne 2nd plur. lienette hämmästyneet ette liene hämmästyneet
3rd plur. hämmästynevät eivät hämmästyne 3rd plur. lienevät hämmästyneet eivät liene hämmästyneet
passive hämmästyttäneen ei hämmästyttäne passive lienee hämmästytty ei liene hämmästytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämmästyä present hämmästyvä hämmästyttävä
long 1st2 hämmästyäkseen past hämmästynyt hämmästytty
2nd inessive1 hämmästyessä hämmästyttäessä agent1, 3 hämmästymä
instructive hämmästyen negative hämmästymätön
3rd inessive hämmästymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämmästymästä
illative hämmästymään
adessive hämmästymällä
abessive hämmästymättä
instructive hämmästymän hämmästyttämän
4th nominative hämmästyminen
partitive hämmästymistä
5th2 hämmästymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]