hämmästyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämmästyttää

  1. (transitive) To amaze, astonish.
    Hänen suorituksensa hämmästytti kaikkia.
    His performance amazed everyone.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämmästyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästytän en hämmästytä 1st sing. olen hämmästyttänyt en ole hämmästyttänyt
2nd sing. hämmästytät et hämmästytä 2nd sing. olet hämmästyttänyt et ole hämmästyttänyt
3rd sing. hämmästyttää ei hämmästytä 3rd sing. on hämmästyttänyt ei ole hämmästyttänyt
1st plur. hämmästytämme emme hämmästytä 1st plur. olemme hämmästyttäneet emme ole hämmästyttäneet
2nd plur. hämmästytätte ette hämmästytä 2nd plur. olette hämmästyttäneet ette ole hämmästyttäneet
3rd plur. hämmästyttävät eivät hämmästytä 3rd plur. ovat hämmästyttäneet eivät ole hämmästyttäneet
passive hämmästytetään ei hämmästytetä passive on hämmästytetty ei ole hämmästytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästytin en hämmästyttänyt 1st sing. olin hämmästyttänyt en ollut hämmästyttänyt
2nd sing. hämmästytit et hämmästyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hämmästyttänyt et ollut hämmästyttänyt
3rd sing. hämmästytti ei hämmästyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hämmästyttänyt ei ollut hämmästyttänyt
1st plur. hämmästytimme emme hämmästyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hämmästyttäneet emme olleet hämmästyttäneet
2nd plur. hämmästytitte ette hämmästyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hämmästyttäneet ette olleet hämmästyttäneet
3rd plur. hämmästyttivät eivät hämmästyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hämmästyttäneet eivät olleet hämmästyttäneet
passive hämmästytettiin ei hämmästytetty passive oli hämmästytetty ei ollut hämmästytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästyttäisin en hämmästyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hämmästyttänyt en olisi hämmästyttänyt
2nd sing. hämmästyttäisit et hämmästyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämmästyttänyt et olisi hämmästyttänyt
3rd sing. hämmästyttäisi ei hämmästyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämmästyttänyt ei olisi hämmästyttänyt
1st plur. hämmästyttäisimme emme hämmästyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämmästyttäneet emme olisi hämmästyttäneet
2nd plur. hämmästyttäisitte ette hämmästyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämmästyttäneet ette olisi hämmästyttäneet
3rd plur. hämmästyttäisivät eivät hämmästyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämmästyttäneet eivät olisi hämmästyttäneet
passive hämmästytettäisiin ei hämmästytettäisi passive olisi hämmästytetty ei olisi hämmästytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämmästytä älä hämmästytä 2nd sing. ole hämmästyttänyt älä ole hämmästyttänyt
3rd sing. hämmästyttäköön älköön hämmästyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämmästyttänyt älköön olko hämmästyttänyt
1st plur. hämmästyttäkäämme älkäämme hämmästyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hämmästyttäneet älkäämme olko hämmästyttäneet
2nd plur. hämmästyttäkää älkää hämmästyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hämmästyttäneet älkää olko hämmästyttäneet
3rd plur. hämmästyttäkööt älkööt hämmästyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämmästyttäneet älkööt olko hämmästyttäneet
passive hämmästytettäköön älköön hämmästytettäkö passive olkoon hämmästytetty älköön olko hämmästytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmästyttänen en hämmästyttäne 1st sing. lienen hämmästyttänyt en liene hämmästyttänyt
2nd sing. hämmästyttänet et hämmästyttäne 2nd sing. lienet hämmästyttänyt et liene hämmästyttänyt
3rd sing. hämmästyttänee ei hämmästyttäne 3rd sing. lienee hämmästyttänyt ei liene hämmästyttänyt
1st plur. hämmästyttänemme emme hämmästyttäne 1st plur. lienemme hämmästyttäneet emme liene hämmästyttäneet
2nd plur. hämmästyttänette ette hämmästyttäne 2nd plur. lienette hämmästyttäneet ette liene hämmästyttäneet
3rd plur. hämmästyttänevät eivät hämmästyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hämmästyttäneet eivät liene hämmästyttäneet
passive hämmästytettäneen ei hämmästytettäne passive lienee hämmästytetty ei liene hämmästytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämmästyttää present hämmästyttävä hämmästytettävä
long 1st2 hämmästyttääkseen past hämmästyttänyt hämmästytetty
2nd inessive1 hämmästyttäessä hämmästytettäessä agent1, 3 hämmästyttämä
instructive hämmästyttäen negative hämmästyttämätön
3rd inessive hämmästyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämmästyttämästä
illative hämmästyttämään
adessive hämmästyttämällä
abessive hämmästyttämättä
instructive hämmästyttämän hämmästytettämän
4th nominative hämmästyttäminen
partitive hämmästyttämistä
5th2 hämmästyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]