hämmentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämmentää

  1. (transitive) to stir, agitate (to disturb the relative position of the particles of, as of a liquid, by passing something through it)
  2. (transitive) to roil (to render turbid by stirring up the dregs or sediment of)
  3. (transitive) to confuse, perplex, befuddle (to throw into a state of confusion)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämmentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmennän en hämmennä 1st sing. olen hämmentänyt en ole hämmentänyt
2nd sing. hämmennät et hämmennä 2nd sing. olet hämmentänyt et ole hämmentänyt
3rd sing. hämmentää ei hämmennä 3rd sing. on hämmentänyt ei ole hämmentänyt
1st plur. hämmennämme emme hämmennä 1st plur. olemme hämmentäneet emme ole hämmentäneet
2nd plur. hämmennätte ette hämmennä 2nd plur. olette hämmentäneet ette ole hämmentäneet
3rd plur. hämmentävät eivät hämmennä 3rd plur. ovat hämmentäneet eivät ole hämmentäneet
passive hämmennetään ei hämmennetä passive on hämmennetty ei ole hämmennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmensin en hämmentänyt 1st sing. olin hämmentänyt en ollut hämmentänyt
2nd sing. hämmensit et hämmentänyt 2nd sing. olit hämmentänyt et ollut hämmentänyt
3rd sing. hämmensi ei hämmentänyt 3rd sing. oli hämmentänyt ei ollut hämmentänyt
1st plur. hämmensimme emme hämmentäneet 1st plur. olimme hämmentäneet emme olleet hämmentäneet
2nd plur. hämmensitte ette hämmentäneet 2nd plur. olitte hämmentäneet ette olleet hämmentäneet
3rd plur. hämmensivät eivät hämmentäneet 3rd plur. olivat hämmentäneet eivät olleet hämmentäneet
passive hämmennettiin ei hämmennetty passive oli hämmennetty ei ollut hämmennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmentäisin en hämmentäisi 1st sing. olisin hämmentänyt en olisi hämmentänyt
2nd sing. hämmentäisit et hämmentäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämmentänyt et olisi hämmentänyt
3rd sing. hämmentäisi ei hämmentäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämmentänyt ei olisi hämmentänyt
1st plur. hämmentäisimme emme hämmentäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämmentäneet emme olisi hämmentäneet
2nd plur. hämmentäisitte ette hämmentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämmentäneet ette olisi hämmentäneet
3rd plur. hämmentäisivät eivät hämmentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämmentäneet eivät olisi hämmentäneet
passive hämmennettäisiin ei hämmennettäisi passive olisi hämmennetty ei olisi hämmennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämmennä älä hämmennä 2nd sing. ole hämmentänyt älä ole hämmentänyt
3rd sing. hämmentäköön älköön hämmentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämmentänyt älköön olko hämmentänyt
1st plur. hämmentäkäämme älkäämme hämmentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hämmentäneet älkäämme olko hämmentäneet
2nd plur. hämmentäkää älkää hämmentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hämmentäneet älkää olko hämmentäneet
3rd plur. hämmentäkööt älkööt hämmentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämmentäneet älkööt olko hämmentäneet
passive hämmennettäköön älköön hämmennettäkö passive olkoon hämmennetty älköön olko hämmennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämmentänen en hämmentäne 1st sing. lienen hämmentänyt en liene hämmentänyt
2nd sing. hämmentänet et hämmentäne 2nd sing. lienet hämmentänyt et liene hämmentänyt
3rd sing. hämmentänee ei hämmentäne 3rd sing. lienee hämmentänyt ei liene hämmentänyt
1st plur. hämmentänemme emme hämmentäne 1st plur. lienemme hämmentäneet emme liene hämmentäneet
2nd plur. hämmentänette ette hämmentäne 2nd plur. lienette hämmentäneet ette liene hämmentäneet
3rd plur. hämmentänevät eivät hämmentäne 3rd plur. lienevät hämmentäneet eivät liene hämmentäneet
passive hämmennettäneen ei hämmennettäne passive lienee hämmennetty ei liene hämmennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämmentää present hämmentävä hämmennettävä
long 1st2 hämmentääkseen past hämmentänyt hämmennetty
2nd inessive1 hämmentäessä hämmennettäessä agent1, 3 hämmentämä
instructive hämmentäen negative hämmentämätön
3rd inessive hämmentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämmentämästä
illative hämmentämään
adessive hämmentämällä
abessive hämmentämättä
instructive hämmentämän hämmennettämän
4th nominative hämmentäminen
partitive hämmentämistä
5th2 hämmentämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämmentää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of hämmentää.