hangoitella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology Scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

hangoitella

  1. (intransitive) (+ partitive + vastaan) To chafe against, resist, protest against.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hangoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hangoittelen en hangoittele 1st sing. olen hangoitellut en ole hangoitellut
2nd sing. hangoittelet et hangoittele 2nd sing. olet hangoitellut et ole hangoitellut
3rd sing. hangoittelee ei hangoittele 3rd sing. on hangoitellut ei ole hangoitellut
1st plur. hangoittelemme emme hangoittele 1st plur. olemme hangoitelleet emme ole hangoitelleet
2nd plur. hangoittelette ette hangoittele 2nd plur. olette hangoitelleet ette ole hangoitelleet
3rd plur. hangoittelevat eivät hangoittele 3rd plur. ovat hangoitelleet eivät ole hangoitelleet
passive hangoitellaan ei hangoitella passive on hangoiteltu ei ole hangoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hangoittelin en hangoitellut 1st sing. olin hangoitellut en ollut hangoitellut
2nd sing. hangoittelit et hangoitellut 2nd sing. olit hangoitellut et ollut hangoitellut
3rd sing. hangoitteli ei hangoitellut 3rd sing. oli hangoitellut ei ollut hangoitellut
1st plur. hangoittelimme emme hangoitelleet 1st plur. olimme hangoitelleet emme olleet hangoitelleet
2nd plur. hangoittelitte ette hangoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte hangoitelleet ette olleet hangoitelleet
3rd plur. hangoittelivat eivät hangoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat hangoitelleet eivät olleet hangoitelleet
passive hangoiteltiin ei hangoiteltu passive oli hangoiteltu ei ollut hangoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hangoittelisin en hangoittelisi 1st sing. olisin hangoitellut en olisi hangoitellut
2nd sing. hangoittelisit et hangoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit hangoitellut et olisi hangoitellut
3rd sing. hangoittelisi ei hangoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi hangoitellut ei olisi hangoitellut
1st plur. hangoittelisimme emme hangoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme hangoitelleet emme olisi hangoitelleet
2nd plur. hangoittelisitte ette hangoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hangoitelleet ette olisi hangoitelleet
3rd plur. hangoittelisivat eivät hangoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hangoitelleet eivät olisi hangoitelleet
passive hangoiteltaisiin ei hangoiteltaisi passive olisi hangoiteltu ei olisi hangoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hangoittele älä hangoittele 2nd sing. ole hangoitellut älä ole hangoitellut
3rd sing. hangoitelkoon älköön hangoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon hangoitellut älköön olko hangoitellut
1st plur. hangoitelkaamme älkäämme hangoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme hangoitelleet älkäämme olko hangoitelleet
2nd plur. hangoitelkaa älkää hangoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa hangoitelleet älkää olko hangoitelleet
3rd plur. hangoitelkoot älkööt hangoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot hangoitelleet älkööt olko hangoitelleet
passive hangoiteltakoon älköön hangoiteltako passive olkoon hangoiteltu älköön olko hangoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hangoitellen en hangoitelle 1st sing. lienen hangoitellut en liene hangoitellut
2nd sing. hangoitellet et hangoitelle 2nd sing. lienet hangoitellut et liene hangoitellut
3rd sing. hangoitellee ei hangoitelle 3rd sing. lienee hangoitellut ei liene hangoitellut
1st plur. hangoitellemme emme hangoitelle 1st plur. lienemme hangoitelleet emme liene hangoitelleet
2nd plur. hangoitellette ette hangoitelle 2nd plur. lienette hangoitelleet ette liene hangoitelleet
3rd plur. hangoitellevat eivät hangoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät hangoitelleet eivät liene hangoitelleet
passive hangoiteltaneen ei hangoiteltane passive lienee hangoiteltu ei liene hangoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hangoitella present hangoitteleva hangoiteltava
long 1st2 hangoitellakseen past hangoitellut hangoiteltu
2nd inessive1 hangoitellessa hangoiteltaessa agent1, 3 hangoittelema
instructive hangoitellen negative hangoittelematon
3rd inessive hangoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hangoittelemasta
illative hangoittelemaan
adessive hangoittelemalla
abessive hangoittelematta
instructive hangoitteleman hangoiteltaman
4th nominative hangoitteleminen
partitive hangoittelemista
5th2 hangoittelemaisillaan