hankaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hankaantua

  1. (intransitive) Alternative form of hankautua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hankaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaannun en hankaannu 1st sing. olen hankaantunut en ole hankaantunut
2nd sing. hankaannut et hankaannu 2nd sing. olet hankaantunut et ole hankaantunut
3rd sing. hankaantuu ei hankaannu 3rd sing. on hankaantunut ei ole hankaantunut
1st plur. hankaannumme emme hankaannu 1st plur. olemme hankaantuneet emme ole hankaantuneet
2nd plur. hankaannutte ette hankaannu 2nd plur. olette hankaantuneet ette ole hankaantuneet
3rd plur. hankaantuvat eivät hankaannu 3rd plur. ovat hankaantuneet eivät ole hankaantuneet
passive hankaannutaan ei hankaannuta passive on hankaannuttu ei ole hankaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaannuin en hankaantunut 1st sing. olin hankaantunut en ollut hankaantunut
2nd sing. hankaannuit et hankaantunut 2nd sing. olit hankaantunut et ollut hankaantunut
3rd sing. hankaantui ei hankaantunut 3rd sing. oli hankaantunut ei ollut hankaantunut
1st plur. hankaannuimme emme hankaantuneet 1st plur. olimme hankaantuneet emme olleet hankaantuneet
2nd plur. hankaannuitte ette hankaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte hankaantuneet ette olleet hankaantuneet
3rd plur. hankaantuivat eivät hankaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat hankaantuneet eivät olleet hankaantuneet
passive hankaannuttiin ei hankaannuttu passive oli hankaannuttu ei ollut hankaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaantuisin en hankaantuisi 1st sing. olisin hankaantunut en olisi hankaantunut
2nd sing. hankaantuisit et hankaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit hankaantunut et olisi hankaantunut
3rd sing. hankaantuisi ei hankaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi hankaantunut ei olisi hankaantunut
1st plur. hankaantuisimme emme hankaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme hankaantuneet emme olisi hankaantuneet
2nd plur. hankaantuisitte ette hankaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankaantuneet ette olisi hankaantuneet
3rd plur. hankaantuisivat eivät hankaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankaantuneet eivät olisi hankaantuneet
passive hankaannuttaisiin ei hankaannuttaisi passive olisi hankaannuttu ei olisi hankaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankaannu älä hankaannu 2nd sing. ole hankaantunut älä ole hankaantunut
3rd sing. hankaantukoon älköön hankaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon hankaantunut älköön olko hankaantunut
1st plur. hankaantukaamme älkäämme hankaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme hankaantuneet älkäämme olko hankaantuneet
2nd plur. hankaantukaa älkää hankaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa hankaantuneet älkää olko hankaantuneet
3rd plur. hankaantukoot älkööt hankaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot hankaantuneet älkööt olko hankaantuneet
passive hankaannuttakoon älköön hankaannuttako passive olkoon hankaannuttu älköön olko hankaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaantunen en hankaantune 1st sing. lienen hankaantunut en liene hankaantunut
2nd sing. hankaantunet et hankaantune 2nd sing. lienet hankaantunut et liene hankaantunut
3rd sing. hankaantunee ei hankaantune 3rd sing. lienee hankaantunut ei liene hankaantunut
1st plur. hankaantunemme emme hankaantune 1st plur. lienemme hankaantuneet emme liene hankaantuneet
2nd plur. hankaantunette ette hankaantune 2nd plur. lienette hankaantuneet ette liene hankaantuneet
3rd plur. hankaantunevat eivät hankaantune 3rd plur. lienevät hankaantuneet eivät liene hankaantuneet
passive hankaannuttaneen ei hankaannuttane passive lienee hankaannuttu ei liene hankaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankaantua present hankaantuva hankaannuttava
long 1st2 hankaantuakseen past hankaantunut hankaannuttu
2nd inessive1 hankaantuessa hankaannuttaessa agent1, 3 hankaantuma
instructive hankaantuen negative hankaantumaton
3rd inessive hankaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankaantumasta
illative hankaantumaan
adessive hankaantumalla
abessive hankaantumatta
instructive hankaantuman hankaannuttaman
4th nominative hankaantuminen
partitive hankaantumista
5th2 hankaantumaisillaan