hankautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hankautua

  1. (intransitive) to be or to get rubbed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hankautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaudun en hankaudu 1st sing. olen hankautunut en ole hankautunut
2nd sing. hankaudut et hankaudu 2nd sing. olet hankautunut et ole hankautunut
3rd sing. hankautuu ei hankaudu 3rd sing. on hankautunut ei ole hankautunut
1st plur. hankaudumme emme hankaudu 1st plur. olemme hankautuneet emme ole hankautuneet
2nd plur. hankaudutte ette hankaudu 2nd plur. olette hankautuneet ette ole hankautuneet
3rd plur. hankautuvat eivät hankaudu 3rd plur. ovat hankautuneet eivät ole hankautuneet
passive hankaudutaan ei hankauduta passive on hankauduttu ei ole hankauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankauduin en hankautunut 1st sing. olin hankautunut en ollut hankautunut
2nd sing. hankauduit et hankautunut 2nd sing. olit hankautunut et ollut hankautunut
3rd sing. hankautui ei hankautunut 3rd sing. oli hankautunut ei ollut hankautunut
1st plur. hankauduimme emme hankautuneet 1st plur. olimme hankautuneet emme olleet hankautuneet
2nd plur. hankauduitte ette hankautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hankautuneet ette olleet hankautuneet
3rd plur. hankautuivat eivät hankautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hankautuneet eivät olleet hankautuneet
passive hankauduttiin ei hankauduttu passive oli hankauduttu ei ollut hankauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankautuisin en hankautuisi 1st sing. olisin hankautunut en olisi hankautunut
2nd sing. hankautuisit et hankautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hankautunut et olisi hankautunut
3rd sing. hankautuisi ei hankautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hankautunut ei olisi hankautunut
1st plur. hankautuisimme emme hankautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hankautuneet emme olisi hankautuneet
2nd plur. hankautuisitte ette hankautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankautuneet ette olisi hankautuneet
3rd plur. hankautuisivat eivät hankautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankautuneet eivät olisi hankautuneet
passive hankauduttaisiin ei hankauduttaisi passive olisi hankauduttu ei olisi hankauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankaudu älä hankaudu 2nd sing. ole hankautunut älä ole hankautunut
3rd sing. hankautukoon älköön hankautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hankautunut älköön olko hankautunut
1st plur. hankautukaamme älkäämme hankautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hankautuneet älkäämme olko hankautuneet
2nd plur. hankautukaa älkää hankautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hankautuneet älkää olko hankautuneet
3rd plur. hankautukoot älkööt hankautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hankautuneet älkööt olko hankautuneet
passive hankauduttakoon älköön hankauduttako passive olkoon hankauduttu älköön olko hankauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankautunen en hankautune 1st sing. lienen hankautunut en liene hankautunut
2nd sing. hankautunet et hankautune 2nd sing. lienet hankautunut et liene hankautunut
3rd sing. hankautunee ei hankautune 3rd sing. lienee hankautunut ei liene hankautunut
1st plur. hankautunemme emme hankautune 1st plur. lienemme hankautuneet emme liene hankautuneet
2nd plur. hankautunette ette hankautune 2nd plur. lienette hankautuneet ette liene hankautuneet
3rd plur. hankautunevat eivät hankautune 3rd plur. lienevät hankautuneet eivät liene hankautuneet
passive hankauduttaneen ei hankauduttane passive lienee hankauduttu ei liene hankauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankautua present hankautuva hankauduttava
long 1st2 hankautuakseen past hankautunut hankauduttu
2nd inessive1 hankautuessa hankauduttaessa agent1, 3 hankautuma
instructive hankautuen negative hankautumaton
3rd inessive hankautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankautumasta
illative hankautumaan
adessive hankautumalla
abessive hankautumatta
instructive hankautuman hankauduttaman
4th nominative hankautuminen
partitive hankautumista
5th2 hankautumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]