hankaloitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

hankaloitua

  1. (intransitive) To become (more) complicated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hankaloitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloidun en hankaloidu 1st sing. olen hankaloitunut en ole hankaloitunut
2nd sing. hankaloidut et hankaloidu 2nd sing. olet hankaloitunut et ole hankaloitunut
3rd sing. hankaloituu ei hankaloidu 3rd sing. on hankaloitunut ei ole hankaloitunut
1st plur. hankaloidumme emme hankaloidu 1st plur. olemme hankaloituneet emme ole hankaloituneet
2nd plur. hankaloidutte ette hankaloidu 2nd plur. olette hankaloituneet ette ole hankaloituneet
3rd plur. hankaloituvat eivät hankaloidu 3rd plur. ovat hankaloituneet eivät ole hankaloituneet
passive hankaloidutaan ei hankaloiduta passive on hankaloiduttu ei ole hankaloiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloiduin en hankaloitunut 1st sing. olin hankaloitunut en ollut hankaloitunut
2nd sing. hankaloiduit et hankaloitunut 2nd sing. olit hankaloitunut et ollut hankaloitunut
3rd sing. hankaloitui ei hankaloitunut 3rd sing. oli hankaloitunut ei ollut hankaloitunut
1st plur. hankaloiduimme emme hankaloituneet 1st plur. olimme hankaloituneet emme olleet hankaloituneet
2nd plur. hankaloiduitte ette hankaloituneet 2nd plur. olitte hankaloituneet ette olleet hankaloituneet
3rd plur. hankaloituivat eivät hankaloituneet 3rd plur. olivat hankaloituneet eivät olleet hankaloituneet
passive hankaloiduttiin ei hankaloiduttu passive oli hankaloiduttu ei ollut hankaloiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloituisin en hankaloituisi 1st sing. olisin hankaloitunut en olisi hankaloitunut
2nd sing. hankaloituisit et hankaloituisi 2nd sing. olisit hankaloitunut et olisi hankaloitunut
3rd sing. hankaloituisi ei hankaloituisi 3rd sing. olisi hankaloitunut ei olisi hankaloitunut
1st plur. hankaloituisimme emme hankaloituisi 1st plur. olisimme hankaloituneet emme olisi hankaloituneet
2nd plur. hankaloituisitte ette hankaloituisi 2nd plur. olisitte hankaloituneet ette olisi hankaloituneet
3rd plur. hankaloituisivat eivät hankaloituisi 3rd plur. olisivat hankaloituneet eivät olisi hankaloituneet
passive hankaloiduttaisiin ei hankaloiduttaisi passive olisi hankaloiduttu ei olisi hankaloiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hankaloidu älä hankaloidu 2nd sing. ole hankaloitunut älä ole hankaloitunut
3rd sing. hankaloitukoon älköön hankaloituko 3rd sing. olkoon hankaloitunut älköön olko hankaloitunut
1st plur. hankaloitukaamme älkäämme hankaloituko 1st plur. olkaamme hankaloituneet älkäämme olko hankaloituneet
2nd plur. hankaloitukaa älkää hankaloituko 2nd plur. olkaa hankaloituneet älkää olko hankaloituneet
3rd plur. hankaloitukoot älkööt hankaloituko 3rd plur. olkoot hankaloituneet älkööt olko hankaloituneet
passive hankaloiduttakoon älköön hankaloiduttako passive olkoon hankaloiduttu älköön olko hankaloiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hankaloitunen en hankaloitune 1st sing. lienen hankaloitunut en liene hankaloitunut
2nd sing. hankaloitunet et hankaloitune 2nd sing. lienet hankaloitunut et liene hankaloitunut
3rd sing. hankaloitunee ei hankaloitune 3rd sing. lienee hankaloitunut ei liene hankaloitunut
1st plur. hankaloitunemme emme hankaloitune 1st plur. lienemme hankaloituneet emme liene hankaloituneet
2nd plur. hankaloitunette ette hankaloitune 2nd plur. lienette hankaloituneet ette liene hankaloituneet
3rd plur. hankaloitunevat eivät hankaloitune 3rd plur. lienevät hankaloituneet eivät liene hankaloituneet
passive hankaloiduttaneen ei hankaloiduttane passive lienee hankaloiduttu ei liene hankaloiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hankaloitua present hankaloituva hankaloiduttava
long 1st2 hankaloituakseen past hankaloitunut hankaloiduttu
2nd inessive1 hankaloituessa hankaloiduttaessa agent1, 3 hankaloituma
instructive hankaloituen negative hankaloitumaton
3rd inessive hankaloitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hankaloitumasta
illative hankaloitumaan
adessive hankaloitumalla
abessive hankaloitumatta
instructive hankaloituman hankaloiduttaman
4th nominative hankaloituminen
partitive hankaloitumista
5th2 hankaloitumaisillaan