hapertua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hapero (brittle) >

Verb[edit]

hapertua

  1. (intransitive) to become brittle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hapertua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haperrun en haperruˣ 1st sing. olen hapertunut en oleˣ hapertunut
2nd sing. haperrut et haperruˣ 2nd sing. olet hapertunut et oleˣ hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertuu ei haperruˣ 3rd sing. on hapertunut ei oleˣ hapertunut
1st plur. haperrumme emme haperruˣ 1st plur. olemme hapertuneet emme oleˣ hapertuneet
2nd plur. haperrutte ette haperruˣ 2nd plur. olette hapertuneet ette oleˣ hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuvat eivät haperruˣ 3rd plur. ovat hapertuneet eivät oleˣ hapertuneet
passive haperrutaan ei haperrutaˣ passive on haperruttu ei oleˣ haperruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haperruin en hapertunut 1st sing. olin hapertunut en ollut hapertunut
2nd sing. haperruit et hapertunut 2nd sing. olit hapertunut et ollut hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertui ei hapertunut 3rd sing. oli hapertunut ei ollut hapertunut
1st plur. haperruimme emme hapertuneet 1st plur. olimme hapertuneet emme olleet hapertuneet
2nd plur. haperruitte ette hapertuneet 2nd plur. olitte hapertuneet ette olleet hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuivat eivät hapertuneet 3rd plur. olivat hapertuneet eivät olleet hapertuneet
passive haperruttiin ei haperruttu passive oli haperruttu ei ollut haperruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapertuisin en hapertuisi 1st sing. olisin hapertunut en olisi hapertunut
2nd sing. hapertuisit et hapertuisi 2nd sing. olisit hapertunut et olisi hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertuisi ei hapertuisi 3rd sing. olisi hapertunut ei olisi hapertunut
1st plur. hapertuisimme emme hapertuisi 1st plur. olisimme hapertuneet emme olisi hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertuisitte ette hapertuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapertuneet ette olisi hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertuisivat eivät hapertuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapertuneet eivät olisi hapertuneet
passive haperruttaisiin ei haperruttaisi passive olisi haperruttu ei olisi haperruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haperruˣ älä haperruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hapertunut älä oleˣ hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertukoon älköön hapertukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hapertunut älköön olkoˣ hapertunut
1st plur. hapertukaamme älkäämme hapertukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hapertuneet älkäämme olkoˣ hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertukaa älkää hapertukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hapertuneet älkää olkoˣ hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertukoot älkööt hapertukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hapertuneet älkööt olkoˣ hapertuneet
passive haperruttakoon älköön haperruttakoˣ passive olkoon haperruttu älköön olkoˣ haperruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapertunen en hapertuneˣ 1st sing. lienen hapertunut en lieneˣ hapertunut
2nd sing. hapertunet et hapertuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hapertunut et lieneˣ hapertunut
3rd sing. hapertunee ei hapertuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hapertunut ei lieneˣ hapertunut
1st plur. hapertunemme emme hapertuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hapertuneet emme lieneˣ hapertuneet
2nd plur. hapertunette ette hapertuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hapertuneet ette lieneˣ hapertuneet
3rd plur. hapertunevat eivät hapertuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hapertuneet eivät lieneˣ hapertuneet
passive haperruttaneen ei haperruttaneˣ passive lienee haperruttu ei lieneˣ haperruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapertuaˣ present hapertuva haperruttava
long 1st2 hapertuakseen past hapertunut haperruttu
2nd inessive1 hapertuessa haperruttaessa agent1, 3 hapertuma
instructive hapertuen negative hapertumaton
3rd inessive hapertumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapertumasta
illative hapertumaan
adessive hapertumalla
abessive hapertumatta
instructive hapertuman haperruttaman
4th nominative hapertuminen
partitive hapertumista
5th2 hapertumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Usage notes[edit]

See hapero of the difference between hauras and hapero.