hapsuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hapsu ‎(fringe) >

Verb[edit]

hapsuttaa

  1. (transitive) to fringe (to decorate with fringe)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hapsuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsutan en hapsuta 1st sing. olen hapsuttanut en ole hapsuttanut
2nd sing. hapsutat et hapsuta 2nd sing. olet hapsuttanut et ole hapsuttanut
3rd sing. hapsuttaa ei hapsuta 3rd sing. on hapsuttanut ei ole hapsuttanut
1st plur. hapsutamme emme hapsuta 1st plur. olemme hapsuttaneet emme ole hapsuttaneet
2nd plur. hapsutatte ette hapsuta 2nd plur. olette hapsuttaneet ette ole hapsuttaneet
3rd plur. hapsuttavat eivät hapsuta 3rd plur. ovat hapsuttaneet eivät ole hapsuttaneet
passive hapsutetaan ei hapsuteta passive on hapsutettu ei ole hapsutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsutin en hapsuttanut 1st sing. olin hapsuttanut en ollut hapsuttanut
2nd sing. hapsutit et hapsuttanut 2nd sing. olit hapsuttanut et ollut hapsuttanut
3rd sing. hapsutti ei hapsuttanut 3rd sing. oli hapsuttanut ei ollut hapsuttanut
1st plur. hapsutimme emme hapsuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hapsuttaneet emme olleet hapsuttaneet
2nd plur. hapsutitte ette hapsuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hapsuttaneet ette olleet hapsuttaneet
3rd plur. hapsuttivat eivät hapsuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hapsuttaneet eivät olleet hapsuttaneet
passive hapsutettiin ei hapsutettu passive oli hapsutettu ei ollut hapsutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsuttaisin en hapsuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hapsuttanut en olisi hapsuttanut
2nd sing. hapsuttaisit et hapsuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hapsuttanut et olisi hapsuttanut
3rd sing. hapsuttaisi ei hapsuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hapsuttanut ei olisi hapsuttanut
1st plur. hapsuttaisimme emme hapsuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hapsuttaneet emme olisi hapsuttaneet
2nd plur. hapsuttaisitte ette hapsuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapsuttaneet ette olisi hapsuttaneet
3rd plur. hapsuttaisivat eivät hapsuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapsuttaneet eivät olisi hapsuttaneet
passive hapsutettaisiin ei hapsutettaisi passive olisi hapsutettu ei olisi hapsutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapsuta älä hapsuta 2nd sing. ole hapsuttanut älä ole hapsuttanut
3rd sing. hapsuttakoon älköön hapsuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hapsuttanut älköön olko hapsuttanut
1st plur. hapsuttakaamme älkäämme hapsuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hapsuttaneet älkäämme olko hapsuttaneet
2nd plur. hapsuttakaa älkää hapsuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hapsuttaneet älkää olko hapsuttaneet
3rd plur. hapsuttakoot älkööt hapsuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hapsuttaneet älkööt olko hapsuttaneet
passive hapsutettakoon älköön hapsutettako passive olkoon hapsutettu älköön olko hapsutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapsuttanen en hapsuttane 1st sing. lienen hapsuttanut en liene hapsuttanut
2nd sing. hapsuttanet et hapsuttane 2nd sing. lienet hapsuttanut et liene hapsuttanut
3rd sing. hapsuttanee ei hapsuttane 3rd sing. lienee hapsuttanut ei liene hapsuttanut
1st plur. hapsuttanemme emme hapsuttane 1st plur. lienemme hapsuttaneet emme liene hapsuttaneet
2nd plur. hapsuttanette ette hapsuttane 2nd plur. lienette hapsuttaneet ette liene hapsuttaneet
3rd plur. hapsuttanevat eivät hapsuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hapsuttaneet eivät liene hapsuttaneet
passive hapsutettaneen ei hapsutettane passive lienee hapsutettu ei liene hapsutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapsuttaa present hapsuttava hapsutettava
long 1st2 hapsuttaakseen past hapsuttanut hapsutettu
2nd inessive1 hapsuttaessa hapsutettaessa agent1, 3 hapsuttama
instructive hapsuttaen negative hapsuttamaton
3rd inessive hapsuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapsuttamasta
illative hapsuttamaan
adessive hapsuttamalla
abessive hapsuttamatta
instructive hapsuttaman hapsutettaman
4th nominative hapsuttaminen
partitive hapsuttamista
5th2 hapsuttamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]