haravoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haravoida

  1. (transitive) To rake.
  2. (transitive) To comb (searching someone or something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haravoida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haravoin
haravoitsen
en haravoi
en haravoitse
1st sing. olen haravoinut en ole haravoinut
2nd sing. haravoit
haravoitset
et haravoi
et haravoitse
2nd sing. olet haravoinut et ole haravoinut
3rd sing. haravoi
haravoitsee
ei haravoi
ei haravoitse
3rd sing. on haravoinut ei ole haravoinut
1st plur. haravoimme
haravoitsemme
emme haravoi
emme haravoitse
1st plur. olemme haravoineet emme ole haravoineet
2nd plur. haravoitte
haravoitsette
ette haravoi
ette haravoitse
2nd plur. olette haravoineet ette ole haravoineet
3rd plur. haravoivat
haravoitsevat
eivät haravoi
eivät haravoitse
3rd plur. ovat haravoineet eivät ole haravoineet
passive haravoidaan ei haravoida passive on haravoitu ei ole haravoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haravoin
haravoitsin
en haravoinut 1st sing. olin haravoinut en ollut haravoinut
2nd sing. haravoit
haravoitsit
et haravoinut 2nd sing. olit haravoinut et ollut haravoinut
3rd sing. haravoi
haravoitsi
ei haravoinut 3rd sing. oli haravoinut ei ollut haravoinut
1st plur. haravoimme
haravoitsimme
emme haravoineet 1st plur. olimme haravoineet emme olleet haravoineet
2nd plur. haravoitte
haravoitsitte
ette haravoineet 2nd plur. olitte haravoineet ette olleet haravoineet
3rd plur. haravoivat
haravoitsivat
eivät haravoineet 3rd plur. olivat haravoineet eivät olleet haravoineet
passive haravoitiin ei haravoitu passive oli haravoitu ei ollut haravoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haravoisin
haravoitsisin
en haravoisi
en haravoitsisi
1st sing. olisin haravoinut en olisi haravoinut
2nd sing. haravoisit
haravoitsisit
et haravoisi
et haravoitsisi
2nd sing. olisit haravoinut et olisi haravoinut
3rd sing. haravoisi
haravoitsisi
ei haravoisi
ei haravoitsisi
3rd sing. olisi haravoinut ei olisi haravoinut
1st plur. haravoisimme
haravoitsisimme
emme haravoisi
emme haravoitsisi
1st plur. olisimme haravoineet emme olisi haravoineet
2nd plur. haravoisitte
haravoitsisitte
ette haravoisi
ette haravoitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte haravoineet ette olisi haravoineet
3rd plur. haravoisivat
haravoitsisivat
eivät haravoisi
eivät haravoitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat haravoineet eivät olisi haravoineet
passive haravoitaisiin ei haravoitaisi passive olisi haravoitu ei olisi haravoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haravoi
haravoitse
älä haravoi
älä haravoitse
2nd sing. ole haravoinut älä ole haravoinut
3rd sing. haravoikoon älköön haravoiko 3rd sing. olkoon haravoinut älköön olko haravoinut
1st plur. haravoikaamme älkäämme haravoiko 1st plur. olkaamme haravoineet älkäämme olko haravoineet
2nd plur. haravoikaa älkää haravoiko 2nd plur. olkaa haravoineet älkää olko haravoineet
3rd plur. haravoikoot älkööt haravoiko 3rd plur. olkoot haravoineet älkööt olko haravoineet
passive haravoitakoon älköön haravoitako passive olkoon haravoitu älköön olko haravoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haravoinen en haravoine 1st sing. lienen haravoinut en liene haravoinut
2nd sing. haravoinet et haravoine 2nd sing. lienet haravoinut et liene haravoinut
3rd sing. haravoinee ei haravoine 3rd sing. lienee haravoinut ei liene haravoinut
1st plur. haravoinemme emme haravoine 1st plur. lienemme haravoineet emme liene haravoineet
2nd plur. haravoinette ette haravoine 2nd plur. lienette haravoineet ette liene haravoineet
3rd plur. haravoinevat eivät haravoine 3rd plur. lienevät haravoineet eivät liene haravoineet
passive haravoitaneen ei haravoitane passive lienee haravoitu ei liene haravoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haravoida present haravoiva
haravoitseva
haravoitava
long 1st2 haravoidakseen past haravoinut haravoitu
2nd inessive1 haravoidessa haravoitaessa agent1, 3 haravoima
haravoitsema
instructive haravoiden negative haravoimaton
haravoitsematon
3rd inessive haravoimassa
haravoitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haravoimasta
haravoitsemasta
illative haravoimaan
haravoitsemaan
adessive haravoimalla
haravoitsemalla
abessive haravoimatta
haravoitsematta
instructive haravoiman
haravoitseman
haravoitaman
4th nominative haravoiminen
haravoitseminen
partitive haravoimista
haravoitsemista
5th2 haravoimaisillaan
haravoitsemaisillaan