harhaanjohtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Back-formation from harhaanjohtava ‎(misleading), which is derived from johtaa harhaan ‎(to lead astray, mislead).

Verb[edit]

harhaanjohtaa

  1. (nonstandard) Alternative form of johtaa harhaan

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harhaanjohtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaanjohdan en harhaanjohda 1st sing. olen harhaanjohtanut en ole harhaanjohtanut
2nd sing. harhaanjohdat et harhaanjohda 2nd sing. olet harhaanjohtanut et ole harhaanjohtanut
3rd sing. harhaanjohtaa ei harhaanjohda 3rd sing. on harhaanjohtanut ei ole harhaanjohtanut
1st plur. harhaanjohdamme emme harhaanjohda 1st plur. olemme harhaanjohtaneet emme ole harhaanjohtaneet
2nd plur. harhaanjohdatte ette harhaanjohda 2nd plur. olette harhaanjohtaneet ette ole harhaanjohtaneet
3rd plur. harhaanjohtavat eivät harhaanjohda 3rd plur. ovat harhaanjohtaneet eivät ole harhaanjohtaneet
passive harhaanjohdetaan ei harhaanjohdeta passive on harhaanjohdettu ei ole harhaanjohdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaanjohdin en harhaanjohtanut 1st sing. olin harhaanjohtanut en ollut harhaanjohtanut
2nd sing. harhaanjohdit et harhaanjohtanut 2nd sing. olit harhaanjohtanut et ollut harhaanjohtanut
3rd sing. harhaanjohti ei harhaanjohtanut 3rd sing. oli harhaanjohtanut ei ollut harhaanjohtanut
1st plur. harhaanjohdimme emme harhaanjohtaneet 1st plur. olimme harhaanjohtaneet emme olleet harhaanjohtaneet
2nd plur. harhaanjohditte ette harhaanjohtaneet 2nd plur. olitte harhaanjohtaneet ette olleet harhaanjohtaneet
3rd plur. harhaanjohtivat eivät harhaanjohtaneet 3rd plur. olivat harhaanjohtaneet eivät olleet harhaanjohtaneet
passive harhaanjohdettiin ei harhaanjohdettu passive oli harhaanjohdettu ei ollut harhaanjohdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaanjohtaisin en harhaanjohtaisi 1st sing. olisin harhaanjohtanut en olisi harhaanjohtanut
2nd sing. harhaanjohtaisit et harhaanjohtaisi 2nd sing. olisit harhaanjohtanut et olisi harhaanjohtanut
3rd sing. harhaanjohtaisi ei harhaanjohtaisi 3rd sing. olisi harhaanjohtanut ei olisi harhaanjohtanut
1st plur. harhaanjohtaisimme emme harhaanjohtaisi 1st plur. olisimme harhaanjohtaneet emme olisi harhaanjohtaneet
2nd plur. harhaanjohtaisitte ette harhaanjohtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhaanjohtaneet ette olisi harhaanjohtaneet
3rd plur. harhaanjohtaisivat eivät harhaanjohtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhaanjohtaneet eivät olisi harhaanjohtaneet
passive harhaanjohdettaisiin ei harhaanjohdettaisi passive olisi harhaanjohdettu ei olisi harhaanjohdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhaanjohda älä harhaanjohda 2nd sing. ole harhaanjohtanut älä ole harhaanjohtanut
3rd sing. harhaanjohtakoon älköön harhaanjohtako 3rd sing. olkoon harhaanjohtanut älköön olko harhaanjohtanut
1st plur. harhaanjohtakaamme älkäämme harhaanjohtako 1st plur. olkaamme harhaanjohtaneet älkäämme olko harhaanjohtaneet
2nd plur. harhaanjohtakaa älkää harhaanjohtako 2nd plur. olkaa harhaanjohtaneet älkää olko harhaanjohtaneet
3rd plur. harhaanjohtakoot älkööt harhaanjohtako 3rd plur. olkoot harhaanjohtaneet älkööt olko harhaanjohtaneet
passive harhaanjohdettakoon älköön harhaanjohdettako passive olkoon harhaanjohdettu älköön olko harhaanjohdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaanjohtanen en harhaanjohtane 1st sing. lienen harhaanjohtanut en liene harhaanjohtanut
2nd sing. harhaanjohtanet et harhaanjohtane 2nd sing. lienet harhaanjohtanut et liene harhaanjohtanut
3rd sing. harhaanjohtanee ei harhaanjohtane 3rd sing. lienee harhaanjohtanut ei liene harhaanjohtanut
1st plur. harhaanjohtanemme emme harhaanjohtane 1st plur. lienemme harhaanjohtaneet emme liene harhaanjohtaneet
2nd plur. harhaanjohtanette ette harhaanjohtane 2nd plur. lienette harhaanjohtaneet ette liene harhaanjohtaneet
3rd plur. harhaanjohtanevat eivät harhaanjohtane 3rd plur. lienevät harhaanjohtaneet eivät liene harhaanjohtaneet
passive harhaanjohdettaneen ei harhaanjohdettane passive lienee harhaanjohdettu ei liene harhaanjohdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhaanjohtaa present harhaanjohtava harhaanjohdettava
long 1st2 harhaanjohtaakseen past harhaanjohtanut harhaanjohdettu
2nd inessive1 harhaanjohtaessa harhaanjohdettaessa agent1, 3 harhaanjohtama
instructive harhaanjohtaen negative harhaanjohtamaton
3rd inessive harhaanjohtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhaanjohtamasta
illative harhaanjohtamaan
adessive harhaanjohtamalla
abessive harhaanjohtamatta
instructive harhaanjohtaman harhaanjohdettaman
4th nominative harhaanjohtaminen
partitive harhaanjohtamista
5th2 harhaanjohtamaisillaan