johtaa harhaan

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

johtaa ‎(to lead, direct) + harhaan ‎(astray)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈjoxtɑːˈhːɑrɦɑːn]

Verb[edit]

johtaa harhaan (transitive)

  1. (idiomatic) to mislead, misinform, deceive, lead astray (to cause someone to believe an untruth)
  2. to lead astray, misguide, misdirect, mislead (to misguide or misdirect)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of johtaa harhaan (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdan harhaan en johda harhaan 1st sing. olen johtanut harhaan en ole johtanut harhaan
2nd sing. johdat harhaan et johda harhaan 2nd sing. olet johtanut harhaan et ole johtanut harhaan
3rd sing. johtaa harhaan ei johda harhaan 3rd sing. on johtanut harhaan ei ole johtanut harhaan
1st plur. johdamme harhaan emme johda harhaan 1st plur. olemme johtaneet harhaan emme ole johtaneet harhaan
2nd plur. johdatte harhaan ette johda harhaan 2nd plur. olette johtaneet harhaan ette ole johtaneet harhaan
3rd plur. johtavat harhaan eivät johda harhaan 3rd plur. ovat johtaneet harhaan eivät ole johtaneet harhaan
passive johdetaan harhaan ei johdeta harhaan passive on johdettu harhaan ei ole johdettu harhaan
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdin harhaan en johtanut harhaan 1st sing. olin johtanut harhaan en ollut johtanut harhaan
2nd sing. johdit harhaan et johtanut harhaan 2nd sing. olit johtanut harhaan et ollut johtanut harhaan
3rd sing. johti harhaan ei johtanut harhaan 3rd sing. oli johtanut harhaan ei ollut johtanut harhaan
1st plur. johdimme harhaan emme johtaneet harhaan 1st plur. olimme johtaneet harhaan emme olleet johtaneet harhaan
2nd plur. johditte harhaan ette johtaneet harhaan 2nd plur. olitte johtaneet harhaan ette olleet johtaneet harhaan
3rd plur. johtivat harhaan eivät johtaneet harhaan 3rd plur. olivat johtaneet harhaan eivät olleet johtaneet harhaan
passive johdettiin harhaan ei johdettu harhaan passive oli johdettu harhaan ei ollut johdettu harhaan
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtaisin harhaan en johtaisi harhaan 1st sing. olisin johtanut harhaan en olisi johtanut harhaan
2nd sing. johtaisit harhaan et johtaisi harhaan 2nd sing. olisit johtanut harhaan et olisi johtanut harhaan
3rd sing. johtaisi harhaan ei johtaisi harhaan 3rd sing. olisi johtanut harhaan ei olisi johtanut harhaan
1st plur. johtaisimme harhaan emme johtaisi harhaan 1st plur. olisimme johtaneet harhaan emme olisi johtaneet harhaan
2nd plur. johtaisitte harhaan ette johtaisi harhaan 2nd plur. olisitte johtaneet harhaan ette olisi johtaneet harhaan
3rd plur. johtaisivat harhaan eivät johtaisi harhaan 3rd plur. olisivat johtaneet harhaan eivät olisi johtaneet harhaan
passive johdettaisiin harhaan ei johdettaisi harhaan passive olisi johdettu harhaan ei olisi johdettu harhaan
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johda harhaan älä johda harhaan 2nd sing. ole johtanut harhaan älä ole johtanut harhaan
3rd sing. johtakoon harhaan älköön johtako harhaan 3rd sing. olkoon johtanut harhaan älköön olko johtanut harhaan
1st plur. johtakaamme harhaan älkäämme johtako harhaan 1st plur. olkaamme johtaneet harhaan älkäämme olko johtaneet harhaan
2nd plur. johtakaa harhaan älkää johtako harhaan 2nd plur. olkaa johtaneet harhaan älkää olko johtaneet harhaan
3rd plur. johtakoot harhaan älkööt johtako harhaan 3rd plur. olkoot johtaneet harhaan älkööt olko johtaneet harhaan
passive johdettakoon harhaan älköön johdettako harhaan passive olkoon johdettu harhaan älköön olko johdettu harhaan
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johtanen harhaan en johtane harhaan 1st sing. lienen johtanut harhaan en liene johtanut harhaan
2nd sing. johtanet harhaan et johtane harhaan 2nd sing. lienet johtanut harhaan et liene johtanut harhaan
3rd sing. johtanee harhaan ei johtane harhaan 3rd sing. lienee johtanut harhaan ei liene johtanut harhaan
1st plur. johtanemme harhaan emme johtane harhaan 1st plur. lienemme johtaneet harhaan emme liene johtaneet harhaan
2nd plur. johtanette harhaan ette johtane harhaan 2nd plur. lienette johtaneet harhaan ette liene johtaneet harhaan
3rd plur. johtanevat harhaan eivät johtane harhaan 3rd plur. lienevät johtaneet harhaan eivät liene johtaneet harhaan
passive johdettaneen harhaan ei johdettane harhaan passive lienee johdettu harhaan ei liene johdettu harhaan
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johtaa harhaan present johtava harhaan johdettava harhaan
long 1st2 johtaakseen harhaan past johtanut harhaan johdettu harhaan
2nd inessive1 johtaessa harhaan johdettaessa harhaan agent1, 3 johtama harhaan
instructive johtaen harhaan negative johtamaton harhaan
3rd inessive johtamassa harhaan 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johtamasta harhaan
illative johtamaan harhaan
adessive johtamalla harhaan
abessive johtamatta harhaan
instructive johtaman harhaan johdettaman harhaan
4th nominative johtaminen harhaan
partitive johtamista harhaan
5th2 johtamaisillaan harhaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]