harhailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harhailla

  1. (intransitive) To wander, stray, roam, drift.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harhailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhailen en harhaileˣ 1st sing. olen harhaillut en oleˣ harhaillut
2nd sing. harhailet et harhaileˣ 2nd sing. olet harhaillut et oleˣ harhaillut
3rd sing. harhailee ei harhaileˣ 3rd sing. on harhaillut ei oleˣ harhaillut
1st plur. harhailemme emme harhaileˣ 1st plur. olemme harhailleet emme oleˣ harhailleet
2nd plur. harhailette ette harhaileˣ 2nd plur. olette harhailleet ette oleˣ harhailleet
3rd plur. harhailevat eivät harhaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat harhailleet eivät oleˣ harhailleet
passive harhaillaan ei harhaillaˣ passive on harhailtu ei oleˣ harhailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhailin en harhaillut 1st sing. olin harhaillut en ollut harhaillut
2nd sing. harhailit et harhaillut 2nd sing. olit harhaillut et ollut harhaillut
3rd sing. harhaili ei harhaillut 3rd sing. oli harhaillut ei ollut harhaillut
1st plur. harhailimme emme harhailleet 1st plur. olimme harhailleet emme olleet harhailleet
2nd plur. harhailitte ette harhailleet 2nd plur. olitte harhailleet ette olleet harhailleet
3rd plur. harhailivat eivät harhailleet 3rd plur. olivat harhailleet eivät olleet harhailleet
passive harhailtiin ei harhailtu passive oli harhailtu ei ollut harhailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhailisin en harhailisi 1st sing. olisin harhaillut en olisi harhaillut
2nd sing. harhailisit et harhailisi 2nd sing. olisit harhaillut et olisi harhaillut
3rd sing. harhailisi ei harhailisi 3rd sing. olisi harhaillut ei olisi harhaillut
1st plur. harhailisimme emme harhailisi 1st plur. olisimme harhailleet emme olisi harhailleet
2nd plur. harhailisitte ette harhailisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhailleet ette olisi harhailleet
3rd plur. harhailisivat eivät harhailisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhailleet eivät olisi harhailleet
passive harhailtaisiin ei harhailtaisi passive olisi harhailtu ei olisi harhailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhaileˣ älä harhaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harhaillut älä oleˣ harhaillut
3rd sing. harhailkoon älköön harhailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harhaillut älköön olkoˣ harhaillut
1st plur. harhailkaamme älkäämme harhailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harhailleet älkäämme olkoˣ harhailleet
2nd plur. harhailkaa älkää harhailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harhailleet älkää olkoˣ harhailleet
3rd plur. harhailkoot älkööt harhailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harhailleet älkööt olkoˣ harhailleet
passive harhailtakoon älköön harhailtakoˣ passive olkoon harhailtu älköön olkoˣ harhailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaillen en harhailleˣ 1st sing. lienen harhaillut en lieneˣ harhaillut
2nd sing. harhaillet et harhailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet harhaillut et lieneˣ harhaillut
3rd sing. harhaillee ei harhailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee harhaillut ei lieneˣ harhaillut
1st plur. harhaillemme emme harhailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme harhailleet emme lieneˣ harhailleet
2nd plur. harhaillette ette harhailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette harhailleet ette lieneˣ harhailleet
3rd plur. harhaillevat eivät harhailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harhailleet eivät lieneˣ harhailleet
passive harhailtaneen ei harhailtaneˣ passive lienee harhailtu ei lieneˣ harhailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhaillaˣ present harhaileva harhailtava
long 1st2 harhaillakseen past harhaillut harhailtu
2nd inessive1 harhaillessa harhailtaessa agent1, 3 harhailema
instructive harhaillen negative harhailematon
3rd inessive harhailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhailemasta
illative harhailemaan
adessive harhailemalla
abessive harhailematta
instructive harhaileman harhailtaman
4th nominative harhaileminen
partitive harhailemista
5th2 harhailemaisillaan