harjaannuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harjaannuttaa

  1. (transitive) To train.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harjaannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaannutan en harjaannuta 1st sing. olen harjaannuttanut en ole harjaannuttanut
2nd sing. harjaannutat et harjaannuta 2nd sing. olet harjaannuttanut et ole harjaannuttanut
3rd sing. harjaannuttaa ei harjaannuta 3rd sing. on harjaannuttanut ei ole harjaannuttanut
1st plur. harjaannutamme emme harjaannuta 1st plur. olemme harjaannuttaneet emme ole harjaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harjaannutatte ette harjaannuta 2nd plur. olette harjaannuttaneet ette ole harjaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harjaannuttavat eivät harjaannuta 3rd plur. ovat harjaannuttaneet eivät ole harjaannuttaneet
passive harjaannutetaan ei harjaannuteta passive on harjaannutettu ei ole harjaannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaannutin en harjaannuttanut 1st sing. olin harjaannuttanut en ollut harjaannuttanut
2nd sing. harjaannutit et harjaannuttanut 2nd sing. olit harjaannuttanut et ollut harjaannuttanut
3rd sing. harjaannutti ei harjaannuttanut 3rd sing. oli harjaannuttanut ei ollut harjaannuttanut
1st plur. harjaannutimme emme harjaannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme harjaannuttaneet emme olleet harjaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harjaannutitte ette harjaannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte harjaannuttaneet ette olleet harjaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harjaannuttivat eivät harjaannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat harjaannuttaneet eivät olleet harjaannuttaneet
passive harjaannutettiin ei harjaannutettu passive oli harjaannutettu ei ollut harjaannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaannuttaisin en harjaannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin harjaannuttanut en olisi harjaannuttanut
2nd sing. harjaannuttaisit et harjaannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit harjaannuttanut et olisi harjaannuttanut
3rd sing. harjaannuttaisi ei harjaannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi harjaannuttanut ei olisi harjaannuttanut
1st plur. harjaannuttaisimme emme harjaannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme harjaannuttaneet emme olisi harjaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harjaannuttaisitte ette harjaannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harjaannuttaneet ette olisi harjaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harjaannuttaisivat eivät harjaannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harjaannuttaneet eivät olisi harjaannuttaneet
passive harjaannutettaisiin ei harjaannutettaisi passive olisi harjaannutettu ei olisi harjaannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harjaannuta älä harjaannuta 2nd sing. ole harjaannuttanut älä ole harjaannuttanut
3rd sing. harjaannuttakoon älköön harjaannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon harjaannuttanut älköön olko harjaannuttanut
1st plur. harjaannuttakaamme älkäämme harjaannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme harjaannuttaneet älkäämme olko harjaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harjaannuttakaa älkää harjaannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa harjaannuttaneet älkää olko harjaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harjaannuttakoot älkööt harjaannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot harjaannuttaneet älkööt olko harjaannuttaneet
passive harjaannutettakoon älköön harjaannutettako passive olkoon harjaannutettu älköön olko harjaannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harjaannuttanen en harjaannuttane 1st sing. lienen harjaannuttanut en liene harjaannuttanut
2nd sing. harjaannuttanet et harjaannuttane 2nd sing. lienet harjaannuttanut et liene harjaannuttanut
3rd sing. harjaannuttanee ei harjaannuttane 3rd sing. lienee harjaannuttanut ei liene harjaannuttanut
1st plur. harjaannuttanemme emme harjaannuttane 1st plur. lienemme harjaannuttaneet emme liene harjaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harjaannuttanette ette harjaannuttane 2nd plur. lienette harjaannuttaneet ette liene harjaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harjaannuttanevat eivät harjaannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät harjaannuttaneet eivät liene harjaannuttaneet
passive harjaannutettaneen ei harjaannutettane passive lienee harjaannutettu ei liene harjaannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harjaannuttaa present harjaannuttava harjaannutettava
long 1st2 harjaannuttaakseen past harjaannuttanut harjaannutettu
2nd inessive1 harjaannuttaessa harjaannutettaessa agent1, 3 harjaannuttama
instructive harjaannuttaen negative harjaannuttamaton
3rd inessive harjaannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harjaannuttamasta
illative harjaannuttamaan
adessive harjaannuttamalla
abessive harjaannuttamatta
instructive harjaannuttaman harjaannutettaman
4th nominative harjaannuttaminen
partitive harjaannuttamista
5th2 harjaannuttamaisillaan