Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



harmonis- +‎ -taa



  1. (transitive) To harmonize.


Inflection of harmonistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistan en harmonista 1st sing. olen harmonistanut en ole harmonistanut
2nd sing. harmonistat et harmonista 2nd sing. olet harmonistanut et ole harmonistanut
3rd sing. harmonistaa ei harmonista 3rd sing. on harmonistanut ei ole harmonistanut
1st plur. harmonistamme emme harmonista 1st plur. olemme harmonistaneet emme ole harmonistaneet
2nd plur. harmonistatte ette harmonista 2nd plur. olette harmonistaneet ette ole harmonistaneet
3rd plur. harmonistavat eivät harmonista 3rd plur. ovat harmonistaneet eivät ole harmonistaneet
passive harmonistetaan ei harmonisteta passive on harmonistettu ei ole harmonistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistin en harmonistanut 1st sing. olin harmonistanut en ollut harmonistanut
2nd sing. harmonistit et harmonistanut 2nd sing. olit harmonistanut et ollut harmonistanut
3rd sing. harmonisti ei harmonistanut 3rd sing. oli harmonistanut ei ollut harmonistanut
1st plur. harmonistimme emme harmonistaneet 1st plur. olimme harmonistaneet emme olleet harmonistaneet
2nd plur. harmonistitte ette harmonistaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmonistaneet ette olleet harmonistaneet
3rd plur. harmonistivat eivät harmonistaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmonistaneet eivät olleet harmonistaneet
passive harmonistettiin ei harmonistettu passive oli harmonistettu ei ollut harmonistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistaisin en harmonistaisi 1st sing. olisin harmonistanut en olisi harmonistanut
2nd sing. harmonistaisit et harmonistaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmonistanut et olisi harmonistanut
3rd sing. harmonistaisi ei harmonistaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmonistanut ei olisi harmonistanut
1st plur. harmonistaisimme emme harmonistaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmonistaneet emme olisi harmonistaneet
2nd plur. harmonistaisitte ette harmonistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmonistaneet ette olisi harmonistaneet
3rd plur. harmonistaisivat eivät harmonistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmonistaneet eivät olisi harmonistaneet
passive harmonistettaisiin ei harmonistettaisi passive olisi harmonistettu ei olisi harmonistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmonista älä harmonista 2nd sing. ole harmonistanut älä ole harmonistanut
3rd sing. harmonistakoon älköön harmonistako 3rd sing. olkoon harmonistanut älköön olko harmonistanut
1st plur. harmonistakaamme älkäämme harmonistako 1st plur. olkaamme harmonistaneet älkäämme olko harmonistaneet
2nd plur. harmonistakaa älkää harmonistako 2nd plur. olkaa harmonistaneet älkää olko harmonistaneet
3rd plur. harmonistakoot älkööt harmonistako 3rd plur. olkoot harmonistaneet älkööt olko harmonistaneet
passive harmonistettakoon älköön harmonistettako passive olkoon harmonistettu älköön olko harmonistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistanen en harmonistane 1st sing. lienen harmonistanut en liene harmonistanut
2nd sing. harmonistanet et harmonistane 2nd sing. lienet harmonistanut et liene harmonistanut
3rd sing. harmonistanee ei harmonistane 3rd sing. lienee harmonistanut ei liene harmonistanut
1st plur. harmonistanemme emme harmonistane 1st plur. lienemme harmonistaneet emme liene harmonistaneet
2nd plur. harmonistanette ette harmonistane 2nd plur. lienette harmonistaneet ette liene harmonistaneet
3rd plur. harmonistanevat eivät harmonistane 3rd plur. lienevät harmonistaneet eivät liene harmonistaneet
passive harmonistettaneen ei harmonistettane passive lienee harmonistettu ei liene harmonistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmonistaa present harmonistava harmonistettava
long 1st2 harmonistaakseen past harmonistanut harmonistettu
2nd inessive1 harmonistaessa harmonistettaessa agent1, 3 harmonistama
instructive harmonistaen negative harmonistamaton
3rd inessive harmonistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmonistamasta
illative harmonistamaan
adessive harmonistamalla
abessive harmonistamatta
instructive harmonistaman harmonistettaman
4th nominative harmonistaminen
partitive harmonistamista
5th2 harmonistamaisillaan