Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Passive aspect of the verb harmonistaa < harmoninen.



  1. (intransitive, rare) To harmonize.


Inflection of harmonistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistun en harmonistu 1st sing. olen harmonistunut en ole harmonistunut
2nd sing. harmonistut et harmonistu 2nd sing. olet harmonistunut et ole harmonistunut
3rd sing. harmonistuu ei harmonistu 3rd sing. on harmonistunut ei ole harmonistunut
1st plur. harmonistumme emme harmonistu 1st plur. olemme harmonistuneet emme ole harmonistuneet
2nd plur. harmonistutte ette harmonistu 2nd plur. olette harmonistuneet ette ole harmonistuneet
3rd plur. harmonistuvat eivät harmonistu 3rd plur. ovat harmonistuneet eivät ole harmonistuneet
passive harmonistutaan ei harmonistuta passive on harmonistuttu ei ole harmonistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistuin en harmonistunut 1st sing. olin harmonistunut en ollut harmonistunut
2nd sing. harmonistuit et harmonistunut 2nd sing. olit harmonistunut et ollut harmonistunut
3rd sing. harmonistui ei harmonistunut 3rd sing. oli harmonistunut ei ollut harmonistunut
1st plur. harmonistuimme emme harmonistuneet 1st plur. olimme harmonistuneet emme olleet harmonistuneet
2nd plur. harmonistuitte ette harmonistuneet 2nd plur. olitte harmonistuneet ette olleet harmonistuneet
3rd plur. harmonistuivat eivät harmonistuneet 3rd plur. olivat harmonistuneet eivät olleet harmonistuneet
passive harmonistuttiin ei harmonistuttu passive oli harmonistuttu ei ollut harmonistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistuisin en harmonistuisi 1st sing. olisin harmonistunut en olisi harmonistunut
2nd sing. harmonistuisit et harmonistuisi 2nd sing. olisit harmonistunut et olisi harmonistunut
3rd sing. harmonistuisi ei harmonistuisi 3rd sing. olisi harmonistunut ei olisi harmonistunut
1st plur. harmonistuisimme emme harmonistuisi 1st plur. olisimme harmonistuneet emme olisi harmonistuneet
2nd plur. harmonistuisitte ette harmonistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmonistuneet ette olisi harmonistuneet
3rd plur. harmonistuisivat eivät harmonistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmonistuneet eivät olisi harmonistuneet
passive harmonistuttaisiin ei harmonistuttaisi passive olisi harmonistuttu ei olisi harmonistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmonistu älä harmonistu 2nd sing. ole harmonistunut älä ole harmonistunut
3rd sing. harmonistukoon älköön harmonistuko 3rd sing. olkoon harmonistunut älköön olko harmonistunut
1st plur. harmonistukaamme älkäämme harmonistuko 1st plur. olkaamme harmonistuneet älkäämme olko harmonistuneet
2nd plur. harmonistukaa älkää harmonistuko 2nd plur. olkaa harmonistuneet älkää olko harmonistuneet
3rd plur. harmonistukoot älkööt harmonistuko 3rd plur. olkoot harmonistuneet älkööt olko harmonistuneet
passive harmonistuttakoon älköön harmonistuttako passive olkoon harmonistuttu älköön olko harmonistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmonistunen en harmonistune 1st sing. lienen harmonistunut en liene harmonistunut
2nd sing. harmonistunet et harmonistune 2nd sing. lienet harmonistunut et liene harmonistunut
3rd sing. harmonistunee ei harmonistune 3rd sing. lienee harmonistunut ei liene harmonistunut
1st plur. harmonistunemme emme harmonistune 1st plur. lienemme harmonistuneet emme liene harmonistuneet
2nd plur. harmonistunette ette harmonistune 2nd plur. lienette harmonistuneet ette liene harmonistuneet
3rd plur. harmonistunevat eivät harmonistune 3rd plur. lienevät harmonistuneet eivät liene harmonistuneet
passive harmonistuttaneen ei harmonistuttane passive lienee harmonistuttu ei liene harmonistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmonistua present harmonistuva harmonistuttava
long 1st2 harmonistuakseen past harmonistunut harmonistuttu
2nd inessive1 harmonistuessa harmonistuttaessa agent1, 3 harmonistuma
instructive harmonistuen negative harmonistumaton
3rd inessive harmonistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmonistumasta
illative harmonistumaan
adessive harmonistumalla
abessive harmonistumatta
instructive harmonistuman harmonistuttaman
4th nominative harmonistuminen
partitive harmonistumista
5th2 harmonistumaisillaan