Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “hara + -oa?”



  1. to grope, scrabble


Inflection of haroa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haron en haro 1st sing. olen haronut en ole haronut
2nd sing. harot et haro 2nd sing. olet haronut et ole haronut
3rd sing. haroo ei haro 3rd sing. on haronut ei ole haronut
1st plur. haromme emme haro 1st plur. olemme haroneet emme ole haroneet
2nd plur. harotte ette haro 2nd plur. olette haroneet ette ole haroneet
3rd plur. harovat eivät haro 3rd plur. ovat haroneet eivät ole haroneet
passive harotaan ei harota passive on harottu ei ole harottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haroin en haronut 1st sing. olin haronut en ollut haronut
2nd sing. haroit et haronut 2nd sing. olit haronut et ollut haronut
3rd sing. haroi ei haronut 3rd sing. oli haronut ei ollut haronut
1st plur. haroimme emme haroneet 1st plur. olimme haroneet emme olleet haroneet
2nd plur. haroitte ette haroneet 2nd plur. olitte haroneet ette olleet haroneet
3rd plur. haroivat eivät haroneet 3rd plur. olivat haroneet eivät olleet haroneet
passive harottiin ei harottu passive oli harottu ei ollut harottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haroisin en haroisi 1st sing. olisin haronut en olisi haronut
2nd sing. haroisit et haroisi 2nd sing. olisit haronut et olisi haronut
3rd sing. haroisi ei haroisi 3rd sing. olisi haronut ei olisi haronut
1st plur. haroisimme emme haroisi 1st plur. olisimme haroneet emme olisi haroneet
2nd plur. haroisitte ette haroisi 2nd plur. olisitte haroneet ette olisi haroneet
3rd plur. haroisivat eivät haroisi 3rd plur. olisivat haroneet eivät olisi haroneet
passive harottaisiin ei harottaisi passive olisi harottu ei olisi harottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haro älä haro 2nd sing. ole haronut älä ole haronut
3rd sing. harokoon älköön haroko 3rd sing. olkoon haronut älköön olko haronut
1st plur. harokaamme älkäämme haroko 1st plur. olkaamme haroneet älkäämme olko haroneet
2nd plur. harokaa älkää haroko 2nd plur. olkaa haroneet älkää olko haroneet
3rd plur. harokoot älkööt haroko 3rd plur. olkoot haroneet älkööt olko haroneet
passive harottakoon älköön harottako passive olkoon harottu älköön olko harottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haronen en harone 1st sing. lienen haronut en liene haronut
2nd sing. haronet et harone 2nd sing. lienet haronut et liene haronut
3rd sing. haronee ei harone 3rd sing. lienee haronut ei liene haronut
1st plur. haronemme emme harone 1st plur. lienemme haroneet emme liene haroneet
2nd plur. haronette ette harone 2nd plur. lienette haroneet ette liene haroneet
3rd plur. haronevat eivät harone 3rd plur. lienevät haroneet eivät liene haroneet
passive harottaneen ei harottane passive lienee harottu ei liene harottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haroa present harova harottava
long 1st2 haroakseen past haronut harottu
2nd inessive1 haroessa harottaessa agent1, 3 haroma
instructive haroen negative haromaton
3rd inessive haromassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haromasta
illative haromaan
adessive haromalla
abessive haromatta
instructive haroman harottaman
4th nominative harominen
partitive haromista
5th2 haromaisillaan