Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To harpoon.


Inflection of harppunoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppunoin en harppunoi 1st sing. olen harppunoinut en ole harppunoinut
2nd sing. harppunoit et harppunoi 2nd sing. olet harppunoinut et ole harppunoinut
3rd sing. harppunoi ei harppunoi 3rd sing. on harppunoinut ei ole harppunoinut
1st plur. harppunoimme emme harppunoi 1st plur. olemme harppunoineet emme ole harppunoineet
2nd plur. harppunoitte ette harppunoi 2nd plur. olette harppunoineet ette ole harppunoineet
3rd plur. harppunoivat eivät harppunoi 3rd plur. ovat harppunoineet eivät ole harppunoineet
passive harppunoidaan ei harppunoida passive on harppunoitu ei ole harppunoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppunoin en harppunoinut 1st sing. olin harppunoinut en ollut harppunoinut
2nd sing. harppunoit et harppunoinut 2nd sing. olit harppunoinut et ollut harppunoinut
3rd sing. harppunoi ei harppunoinut 3rd sing. oli harppunoinut ei ollut harppunoinut
1st plur. harppunoimme emme harppunoineet 1st plur. olimme harppunoineet emme olleet harppunoineet
2nd plur. harppunoitte ette harppunoineet 2nd plur. olitte harppunoineet ette olleet harppunoineet
3rd plur. harppunoivat eivät harppunoineet 3rd plur. olivat harppunoineet eivät olleet harppunoineet
passive harppunoitiin ei harppunoitu passive oli harppunoitu ei ollut harppunoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppunoisin en harppunoisi 1st sing. olisin harppunoinut en olisi harppunoinut
2nd sing. harppunoisit et harppunoisi 2nd sing. olisit harppunoinut et olisi harppunoinut
3rd sing. harppunoisi ei harppunoisi 3rd sing. olisi harppunoinut ei olisi harppunoinut
1st plur. harppunoisimme emme harppunoisi 1st plur. olisimme harppunoineet emme olisi harppunoineet
2nd plur. harppunoisitte ette harppunoisi 2nd plur. olisitte harppunoineet ette olisi harppunoineet
3rd plur. harppunoisivat eivät harppunoisi 3rd plur. olisivat harppunoineet eivät olisi harppunoineet
passive harppunoitaisiin ei harppunoitaisi passive olisi harppunoitu ei olisi harppunoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harppunoi älä harppunoi 2nd sing. ole harppunoinut älä ole harppunoinut
3rd sing. harppunoikoon älköön harppunoiko 3rd sing. olkoon harppunoinut älköön olko harppunoinut
1st plur. harppunoikaamme älkäämme harppunoiko 1st plur. olkaamme harppunoineet älkäämme olko harppunoineet
2nd plur. harppunoikaa älkää harppunoiko 2nd plur. olkaa harppunoineet älkää olko harppunoineet
3rd plur. harppunoikoot älkööt harppunoiko 3rd plur. olkoot harppunoineet älkööt olko harppunoineet
passive harppunoitakoon älköön harppunoitako passive olkoon harppunoitu älköön olko harppunoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harppunoinen en harppunoine 1st sing. lienen harppunoinut en liene harppunoinut
2nd sing. harppunoinet et harppunoine 2nd sing. lienet harppunoinut et liene harppunoinut
3rd sing. harppunoinee ei harppunoine 3rd sing. lienee harppunoinut ei liene harppunoinut
1st plur. harppunoinemme emme harppunoine 1st plur. lienemme harppunoineet emme liene harppunoineet
2nd plur. harppunoinette ette harppunoine 2nd plur. lienette harppunoineet ette liene harppunoineet
3rd plur. harppunoinevat eivät harppunoine 3rd plur. lienevät harppunoineet eivät liene harppunoineet
passive harppunoitaneen ei harppunoitane passive lienee harppunoitu ei liene harppunoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harppunoida present harppunoiva harppunoitava
long 1st2 harppunoidakseen past harppunoinut harppunoitu
2nd inessive1 harppunoidessa harppunoitaessa agent1, 3 harppunoima
instructive harppunoiden negative harppunoimaton
3rd inessive harppunoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harppunoimasta
illative harppunoimaan
adessive harppunoimalla
abessive harppunoimatta
instructive harppunoiman harppunoitaman
4th nominative harppunoiminen
partitive harppunoimista
5th2 harppunoimaisillaan