hatuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Rhyming euphemism for vituttaa.

Verb[edit]

hatuttaa

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To be annoyed, vexed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hatuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hatutan en hatuta 1st sing. olen hatuttanut en ole hatuttanut
2nd sing. hatutat et hatuta 2nd sing. olet hatuttanut et ole hatuttanut
3rd sing. hatuttaa ei hatuta 3rd sing. on hatuttanut ei ole hatuttanut
1st plur. hatutamme emme hatuta 1st plur. olemme hatuttaneet emme ole hatuttaneet
2nd plur. hatutatte ette hatuta 2nd plur. olette hatuttaneet ette ole hatuttaneet
3rd plur. hatuttavat eivät hatuta 3rd plur. ovat hatuttaneet eivät ole hatuttaneet
passive hatutetaan ei hatuteta passive on hatutettu ei ole hatutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hatutin en hatuttanut 1st sing. olin hatuttanut en ollut hatuttanut
2nd sing. hatutit et hatuttanut 2nd sing. olit hatuttanut et ollut hatuttanut
3rd sing. hatutti ei hatuttanut 3rd sing. oli hatuttanut ei ollut hatuttanut
1st plur. hatutimme emme hatuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hatuttaneet emme olleet hatuttaneet
2nd plur. hatutitte ette hatuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hatuttaneet ette olleet hatuttaneet
3rd plur. hatuttivat eivät hatuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hatuttaneet eivät olleet hatuttaneet
passive hatutettiin ei hatutettu passive oli hatutettu ei ollut hatutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hatuttaisin en hatuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hatuttanut en olisi hatuttanut
2nd sing. hatuttaisit et hatuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hatuttanut et olisi hatuttanut
3rd sing. hatuttaisi ei hatuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hatuttanut ei olisi hatuttanut
1st plur. hatuttaisimme emme hatuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hatuttaneet emme olisi hatuttaneet
2nd plur. hatuttaisitte ette hatuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hatuttaneet ette olisi hatuttaneet
3rd plur. hatuttaisivat eivät hatuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hatuttaneet eivät olisi hatuttaneet
passive hatutettaisiin ei hatutettaisi passive olisi hatutettu ei olisi hatutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hatuta älä hatuta 2nd sing. ole hatuttanut älä ole hatuttanut
3rd sing. hatuttakoon älköön hatuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hatuttanut älköön olko hatuttanut
1st plur. hatuttakaamme älkäämme hatuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hatuttaneet älkäämme olko hatuttaneet
2nd plur. hatuttakaa älkää hatuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hatuttaneet älkää olko hatuttaneet
3rd plur. hatuttakoot älkööt hatuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hatuttaneet älkööt olko hatuttaneet
passive hatutettakoon älköön hatutettako passive olkoon hatutettu älköön olko hatutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hatuttanen en hatuttane 1st sing. lienen hatuttanut en liene hatuttanut
2nd sing. hatuttanet et hatuttane 2nd sing. lienet hatuttanut et liene hatuttanut
3rd sing. hatuttanee ei hatuttane 3rd sing. lienee hatuttanut ei liene hatuttanut
1st plur. hatuttanemme emme hatuttane 1st plur. lienemme hatuttaneet emme liene hatuttaneet
2nd plur. hatuttanette ette hatuttane 2nd plur. lienette hatuttaneet ette liene hatuttaneet
3rd plur. hatuttanevat eivät hatuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hatuttaneet eivät liene hatuttaneet
passive hatutettaneen ei hatutettane passive lienee hatutettu ei liene hatutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hatuttaa present hatuttava hatutettava
long 1st2 hatuttaakseen past hatuttanut hatutettu
2nd inessive1 hatuttaessa hatutettaessa agent1, 3 hatuttama
instructive hatuttaen negative hatuttamaton
3rd inessive hatuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hatuttamasta
illative hatuttamaan
adessive hatuttamalla
abessive hatuttamatta
instructive hatuttaman hatutettaman
4th nominative hatuttaminen
partitive hatuttamista
5th2 hatuttamaisillaan