haukkoa henkeään

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

haukkoa + henkeä < henki (breath) + possessive suffix

Verb[edit]

haukkoa henkeään

  1. to gasp (for breath)
    • Ilma oli niin ohutta, että jouduin haukkomaan henkeäni.
      • The air was so thin that I had to gasp for breath.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukkoa henkeään (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukon en haukoˣ 1st sing. olen haukkonut en oleˣ haukkonut
2nd sing. haukot et haukoˣ 2nd sing. olet haukkonut et oleˣ haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoo ei haukoˣ 3rd sing. on haukkonut ei oleˣ haukkonut
1st plur. haukomme emme haukoˣ 1st plur. olemme haukkoneet emme oleˣ haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukotte ette haukoˣ 2nd plur. olette haukkoneet ette oleˣ haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkovat eivät haukoˣ 3rd plur. ovat haukkoneet eivät oleˣ haukkoneet
passive haukotaan ei haukotaˣ passive on haukottu ei oleˣ haukottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukoin en haukkonut 1st sing. olin haukkonut en ollut haukkonut
2nd sing. haukoit et haukkonut 2nd sing. olit haukkonut et ollut haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoi ei haukkonut 3rd sing. oli haukkonut ei ollut haukkonut
1st plur. haukoimme emme haukkoneet 1st plur. olimme haukkoneet emme olleet haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukoitte ette haukkoneet 2nd plur. olitte haukkoneet ette olleet haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkoivat eivät haukkoneet 3rd plur. olivat haukkoneet eivät olleet haukkoneet
passive haukottiin ei haukottu passive oli haukottu ei ollut haukottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkoisin en haukkoisi 1st sing. olisin haukkonut en olisi haukkonut
2nd sing. haukkoisit et haukkoisi 2nd sing. olisit haukkonut et olisi haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoisi ei haukkoisi 3rd sing. olisi haukkonut ei olisi haukkonut
1st plur. haukkoisimme emme haukkoisi 1st plur. olisimme haukkoneet emme olisi haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkoisitte ette haukkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukkoneet ette olisi haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkoisivat eivät haukkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukkoneet eivät olisi haukkoneet
passive haukottaisiin ei haukottaisi passive olisi haukottu ei olisi haukottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukoˣ älä haukoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haukkonut älä oleˣ haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkokoon älköön haukkokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haukkonut älköön olkoˣ haukkonut
1st plur. haukkokaamme älkäämme haukkokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haukkoneet älkäämme olkoˣ haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkokaa älkää haukkokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haukkoneet älkää olkoˣ haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkokoot älkööt haukkokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haukkoneet älkööt olkoˣ haukkoneet
passive haukottakoon älköön haukottakoˣ passive olkoon haukottu älköön olkoˣ haukottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkonen en haukkoneˣ 1st sing. lienen haukkonut en lieneˣ haukkonut
2nd sing. haukkonet et haukkoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haukkonut et lieneˣ haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkonee ei haukkoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haukkonut ei lieneˣ haukkonut
1st plur. haukkonemme emme haukkoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haukkoneet emme lieneˣ haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkonette ette haukkoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haukkoneet ette lieneˣ haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkonevat eivät haukkoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haukkoneet eivät lieneˣ haukkoneet
passive haukottaneen ei haukottaneˣ passive lienee haukottu ei lieneˣ haukottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukkoaˣ present haukkova haukottava
long 1st2 haukkoakseen past haukkonut haukottu
2nd inessive1 haukkoessa haukottaessa agent1, 3 haukkoma
instructive haukkoen negative haukkomaton
3rd inessive haukkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukkomasta
illative haukkomaan
adessive haukkomalla
abessive haukkomatta
instructive haukkoman haukottaman
4th nominative haukkominen
partitive haukkomista
5th2 haukkomaisillaan