Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

From haukata ‎(to take a bite)



  1. To take large mouthfuls; almost exclusively used in the expression haukkoa henkeään ‎(to gasp for breath).


Inflection of haukkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukon en hauko 1st sing. olen haukkonut en ole haukkonut
2nd sing. haukot et hauko 2nd sing. olet haukkonut et ole haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoo ei hauko 3rd sing. on haukkonut ei ole haukkonut
1st plur. haukomme emme hauko 1st plur. olemme haukkoneet emme ole haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukotte ette hauko 2nd plur. olette haukkoneet ette ole haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkovat eivät hauko 3rd plur. ovat haukkoneet eivät ole haukkoneet
passive haukotaan ei haukota passive on haukottu ei ole haukottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukoin en haukkonut 1st sing. olin haukkonut en ollut haukkonut
2nd sing. haukoit et haukkonut 2nd sing. olit haukkonut et ollut haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoi ei haukkonut 3rd sing. oli haukkonut ei ollut haukkonut
1st plur. haukoimme emme haukkoneet 1st plur. olimme haukkoneet emme olleet haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukoitte ette haukkoneet 2nd plur. olitte haukkoneet ette olleet haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkoivat eivät haukkoneet 3rd plur. olivat haukkoneet eivät olleet haukkoneet
passive haukottiin ei haukottu passive oli haukottu ei ollut haukottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkoisin en haukkoisi 1st sing. olisin haukkonut en olisi haukkonut
2nd sing. haukkoisit et haukkoisi 2nd sing. olisit haukkonut et olisi haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkoisi ei haukkoisi 3rd sing. olisi haukkonut ei olisi haukkonut
1st plur. haukkoisimme emme haukkoisi 1st plur. olisimme haukkoneet emme olisi haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkoisitte ette haukkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukkoneet ette olisi haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkoisivat eivät haukkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukkoneet eivät olisi haukkoneet
passive haukottaisiin ei haukottaisi passive olisi haukottu ei olisi haukottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hauko älä hauko 2nd sing. ole haukkonut älä ole haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkokoon älköön haukkoko 3rd sing. olkoon haukkonut älköön olko haukkonut
1st plur. haukkokaamme älkäämme haukkoko 1st plur. olkaamme haukkoneet älkäämme olko haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkokaa älkää haukkoko 2nd plur. olkaa haukkoneet älkää olko haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkokoot älkööt haukkoko 3rd plur. olkoot haukkoneet älkööt olko haukkoneet
passive haukottakoon älköön haukottako passive olkoon haukottu älköön olko haukottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkonen en haukkone 1st sing. lienen haukkonut en liene haukkonut
2nd sing. haukkonet et haukkone 2nd sing. lienet haukkonut et liene haukkonut
3rd sing. haukkonee ei haukkone 3rd sing. lienee haukkonut ei liene haukkonut
1st plur. haukkonemme emme haukkone 1st plur. lienemme haukkoneet emme liene haukkoneet
2nd plur. haukkonette ette haukkone 2nd plur. lienette haukkoneet ette liene haukkoneet
3rd plur. haukkonevat eivät haukkone 3rd plur. lienevät haukkoneet eivät liene haukkoneet
passive haukottaneen ei haukottane passive lienee haukottu ei liene haukottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukkoa present haukkova haukottava
long 1st2 haukkoakseen past haukkonut haukottu
2nd inessive1 haukkoessa haukottaessa agent1, 3 haukkoma
instructive haukkoen negative haukkomaton
3rd inessive haukkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukkomasta
illative haukkomaan
adessive haukkomalla
abessive haukkomatta
instructive haukkoman haukottaman
4th nominative haukkominen
partitive haukkomista
5th2 haukkomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]