haukata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

haukata

  1. To bite.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haukata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkaan en haukkaa 1st sing. olen haukannut en ole haukannut
2nd sing. haukkaat et haukkaa 2nd sing. olet haukannut et ole haukannut
3rd sing. haukkaa ei haukkaa 3rd sing. on haukannut ei ole haukannut
1st plur. haukkaamme emme haukkaa 1st plur. olemme haukanneet emme ole haukanneet
2nd plur. haukkaatte ette haukkaa 2nd plur. olette haukanneet ette ole haukanneet
3rd plur. haukkaavat eivät haukkaa 3rd plur. ovat haukanneet eivät ole haukanneet
passive haukataan ei haukata passive on haukattu ei ole haukattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkasin en haukannut 1st sing. olin haukannut en ollut haukannut
2nd sing. haukkasit et haukannut 2nd sing. olit haukannut et ollut haukannut
3rd sing. haukkasi ei haukannut 3rd sing. oli haukannut ei ollut haukannut
1st plur. haukkasimme emme haukanneet 1st plur. olimme haukanneet emme olleet haukanneet
2nd plur. haukkasitte ette haukanneet 2nd plur. olitte haukanneet ette olleet haukanneet
3rd plur. haukkasivat eivät haukanneet 3rd plur. olivat haukanneet eivät olleet haukanneet
passive haukattiin ei haukattu passive oli haukattu ei ollut haukattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukkaisin en haukkaisi 1st sing. olisin haukannut en olisi haukannut
2nd sing. haukkaisit et haukkaisi 2nd sing. olisit haukannut et olisi haukannut
3rd sing. haukkaisi ei haukkaisi 3rd sing. olisi haukannut ei olisi haukannut
1st plur. haukkaisimme emme haukkaisi 1st plur. olisimme haukanneet emme olisi haukanneet
2nd plur. haukkaisitte ette haukkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukanneet ette olisi haukanneet
3rd plur. haukkaisivat eivät haukkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukanneet eivät olisi haukanneet
passive haukattaisiin ei haukattaisi passive olisi haukattu ei olisi haukattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukkaa älä haukkaa 2nd sing. ole haukannut älä ole haukannut
3rd sing. haukatkoon älköön haukatko 3rd sing. olkoon haukannut älköön olko haukannut
1st plur. haukatkaamme älkäämme haukatko 1st plur. olkaamme haukanneet älkäämme olko haukanneet
2nd plur. haukatkaa älkää haukatko 2nd plur. olkaa haukanneet älkää olko haukanneet
3rd plur. haukatkoot älkööt haukatko 3rd plur. olkoot haukanneet älkööt olko haukanneet
passive haukattakoon älköön haukattako passive olkoon haukattu älköön olko haukattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukannen en haukanne 1st sing. lienen haukannut en liene haukannut
2nd sing. haukannet et haukanne 2nd sing. lienet haukannut et liene haukannut
3rd sing. haukannee ei haukanne 3rd sing. lienee haukannut ei liene haukannut
1st plur. haukannemme emme haukanne 1st plur. lienemme haukanneet emme liene haukanneet
2nd plur. haukannette ette haukanne 2nd plur. lienette haukanneet ette liene haukanneet
3rd plur. haukannevat eivät haukanne 3rd plur. lienevät haukanneet eivät liene haukanneet
passive haukattaneen ei haukattane passive lienee haukattu ei liene haukattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukata present haukkaava haukattava
long 1st2 haukatakseen past haukannut haukattu
2nd inessive1 haukatessa haukattaessa agent1, 3 haukkaama
instructive haukaten negative haukkaamaton
3rd inessive haukkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukkaamasta
illative haukkaamaan
adessive haukkaamalla
abessive haukkaamatta
instructive haukkaaman haukattaman
4th nominative haukkaaminen
partitive haukkaamista
5th2 haukkaamaisillaan