havainnollistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

havainnollinen +‎ -taa

Verb[edit]

havainnollistaa

  1. to demonstrate, illustrate (to clarify something by giving, or serving as, an example or a comparison.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of havainnollistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnollistan en havainnollista 1st sing. olen havainnollistanut en ole havainnollistanut
2nd sing. havainnollistat et havainnollista 2nd sing. olet havainnollistanut et ole havainnollistanut
3rd sing. havainnollistaa ei havainnollista 3rd sing. on havainnollistanut ei ole havainnollistanut
1st plur. havainnollistamme emme havainnollista 1st plur. olemme havainnollistaneet emme ole havainnollistaneet
2nd plur. havainnollistatte ette havainnollista 2nd plur. olette havainnollistaneet ette ole havainnollistaneet
3rd plur. havainnollistavat eivät havainnollista 3rd plur. ovat havainnollistaneet eivät ole havainnollistaneet
passive havainnollistetaan ei havainnollisteta passive on havainnollistettu ei ole havainnollistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnollistin en havainnollistanut 1st sing. olin havainnollistanut en ollut havainnollistanut
2nd sing. havainnollistit et havainnollistanut 2nd sing. olit havainnollistanut et ollut havainnollistanut
3rd sing. havainnollisti ei havainnollistanut 3rd sing. oli havainnollistanut ei ollut havainnollistanut
1st plur. havainnollistimme emme havainnollistaneet 1st plur. olimme havainnollistaneet emme olleet havainnollistaneet
2nd plur. havainnollistitte ette havainnollistaneet 2nd plur. olitte havainnollistaneet ette olleet havainnollistaneet
3rd plur. havainnollistivat eivät havainnollistaneet 3rd plur. olivat havainnollistaneet eivät olleet havainnollistaneet
passive havainnollistettiin ei havainnollistettu passive oli havainnollistettu ei ollut havainnollistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnollistaisin en havainnollistaisi 1st sing. olisin havainnollistanut en olisi havainnollistanut
2nd sing. havainnollistaisit et havainnollistaisi 2nd sing. olisit havainnollistanut et olisi havainnollistanut
3rd sing. havainnollistaisi ei havainnollistaisi 3rd sing. olisi havainnollistanut ei olisi havainnollistanut
1st plur. havainnollistaisimme emme havainnollistaisi 1st plur. olisimme havainnollistaneet emme olisi havainnollistaneet
2nd plur. havainnollistaisitte ette havainnollistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte havainnollistaneet ette olisi havainnollistaneet
3rd plur. havainnollistaisivat eivät havainnollistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat havainnollistaneet eivät olisi havainnollistaneet
passive havainnollistettaisiin ei havainnollistettaisi passive olisi havainnollistettu ei olisi havainnollistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havainnollista älä havainnollista 2nd sing. ole havainnollistanut älä ole havainnollistanut
3rd sing. havainnollistakoon älköön havainnollistako 3rd sing. olkoon havainnollistanut älköön olko havainnollistanut
1st plur. havainnollistakaamme älkäämme havainnollistako 1st plur. olkaamme havainnollistaneet älkäämme olko havainnollistaneet
2nd plur. havainnollistakaa älkää havainnollistako 2nd plur. olkaa havainnollistaneet älkää olko havainnollistaneet
3rd plur. havainnollistakoot älkööt havainnollistako 3rd plur. olkoot havainnollistaneet älkööt olko havainnollistaneet
passive havainnollistettakoon älköön havainnollistettako passive olkoon havainnollistettu älköön olko havainnollistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnollistanen en havainnollistane 1st sing. lienen havainnollistanut en liene havainnollistanut
2nd sing. havainnollistanet et havainnollistane 2nd sing. lienet havainnollistanut et liene havainnollistanut
3rd sing. havainnollistanee ei havainnollistane 3rd sing. lienee havainnollistanut ei liene havainnollistanut
1st plur. havainnollistanemme emme havainnollistane 1st plur. lienemme havainnollistaneet emme liene havainnollistaneet
2nd plur. havainnollistanette ette havainnollistane 2nd plur. lienette havainnollistaneet ette liene havainnollistaneet
3rd plur. havainnollistanevat eivät havainnollistane 3rd plur. lienevät havainnollistaneet eivät liene havainnollistaneet
passive havainnollistettaneen ei havainnollistettane passive lienee havainnollistettu ei liene havainnollistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havainnollistaa present havainnollistava havainnollistettava
long 1st2 havainnollistaakseen past havainnollistanut havainnollistettu
2nd inessive1 havainnollistaessa havainnollistettaessa agent1, 3 havainnollistama
instructive havainnollistaen negative havainnollistamaton
3rd inessive havainnollistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havainnollistamasta
illative havainnollistamaan
adessive havainnollistamalla
abessive havainnollistamatta
instructive havainnollistaman havainnollistettaman
4th nominative havainnollistaminen
partitive havainnollistamista
5th2 havainnollistamaisillaan