havista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

havista

  1. (intransitive) to sough, swish, sigh
    Haavan lehdet havisevat.
    The leaves of an aspen swish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of havista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havisen en havise 1st sing. olen havissut en ole havissut
2nd sing. haviset et havise 2nd sing. olet havissut et ole havissut
3rd sing. havisee ei havise 3rd sing. on havissut ei ole havissut
1st plur. havisemme emme havise 1st plur. olemme havisseet emme ole havisseet
2nd plur. havisette ette havise 2nd plur. olette havisseet ette ole havisseet
3rd plur. havisevat eivät havise 3rd plur. ovat havisseet eivät ole havisseet
passive havistaan ei havista passive on havistu ei ole havistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havisin en havissut 1st sing. olin havissut en ollut havissut
2nd sing. havisit et havissut 2nd sing. olit havissut et ollut havissut
3rd sing. havisi ei havissut 3rd sing. oli havissut ei ollut havissut
1st plur. havisimme emme havisseet 1st plur. olimme havisseet emme olleet havisseet
2nd plur. havisitte ette havisseet 2nd plur. olitte havisseet ette olleet havisseet
3rd plur. havisivat eivät havisseet 3rd plur. olivat havisseet eivät olleet havisseet
passive havistiin ei havistu passive oli havistu ei ollut havistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havisisin en havisisi 1st sing. olisin havissut en olisi havissut
2nd sing. havisisit et havisisi 2nd sing. olisit havissut et olisi havissut
3rd sing. havisisi ei havisisi 3rd sing. olisi havissut ei olisi havissut
1st plur. havisisimme emme havisisi 1st plur. olisimme havisseet emme olisi havisseet
2nd plur. havisisitte ette havisisi 2nd plur. olisitte havisseet ette olisi havisseet
3rd plur. havisisivat eivät havisisi 3rd plur. olisivat havisseet eivät olisi havisseet
passive havistaisiin ei havistaisi passive olisi havistu ei olisi havistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havise älä havise 2nd sing. ole havissut älä ole havissut
3rd sing. haviskoon älköön havisko 3rd sing. olkoon havissut älköön olko havissut
1st plur. haviskaamme älkäämme havisko 1st plur. olkaamme havisseet älkäämme olko havisseet
2nd plur. haviskaa älkää havisko 2nd plur. olkaa havisseet älkää olko havisseet
3rd plur. haviskoot älkööt havisko 3rd plur. olkoot havisseet älkööt olko havisseet
passive havistakoon älköön havistako passive olkoon havistu älköön olko havistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havissen en havisse 1st sing. lienen havissut en liene havissut
2nd sing. havisset et havisse 2nd sing. lienet havissut et liene havissut
3rd sing. havissee ei havisse 3rd sing. lienee havissut ei liene havissut
1st plur. havissemme emme havisse 1st plur. lienemme havisseet emme liene havisseet
2nd plur. havissette ette havisse 2nd plur. lienette havisseet ette liene havisseet
3rd plur. havissevat eivät havisse 3rd plur. lienevät havisseet eivät liene havisseet
passive havistaneen ei havistane passive lienee havistu ei liene havistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havista present haviseva havistava
long 1st2 havistakseen past havissut havistu
2nd inessive1 havistessa havistaessa agent1, 3 havisema
instructive havisten negative havisematon
3rd inessive havisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havisemasta
illative havisemaan
adessive havisemalla
abessive havisematta
instructive haviseman havistaman
4th nominative haviseminen
partitive havisemista
5th2 havisemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]