hedelmöityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb hedelmöittää < hedelmä(fruit)

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: he‧del‧möit‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhedelmøitːyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hedelmöityä

  1. (intransitive) to become fertilized

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hedelmöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hedelmöidyn en hedelmöidy 1st sing. olen hedelmöitynyt en ole hedelmöitynyt
2nd sing. hedelmöidyt et hedelmöidy 2nd sing. olet hedelmöitynyt et ole hedelmöitynyt
3rd sing. hedelmöityy ei hedelmöidy 3rd sing. on hedelmöitynyt ei ole hedelmöitynyt
1st plur. hedelmöidymme emme hedelmöidy 1st plur. olemme hedelmöityneet emme ole hedelmöityneet
2nd plur. hedelmöidytte ette hedelmöidy 2nd plur. olette hedelmöityneet ette ole hedelmöityneet
3rd plur. hedelmöityvät eivät hedelmöidy 3rd plur. ovat hedelmöityneet eivät ole hedelmöityneet
passive hedelmöidytään ei hedelmöidytä passive on hedelmöidytty ei ole hedelmöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hedelmöidyin en hedelmöitynyt 1st sing. olin hedelmöitynyt en ollut hedelmöitynyt
2nd sing. hedelmöidyit et hedelmöitynyt 2nd sing. olit hedelmöitynyt et ollut hedelmöitynyt
3rd sing. hedelmöityi ei hedelmöitynyt 3rd sing. oli hedelmöitynyt ei ollut hedelmöitynyt
1st plur. hedelmöidyimme emme hedelmöityneet 1st plur. olimme hedelmöityneet emme olleet hedelmöityneet
2nd plur. hedelmöidyitte ette hedelmöityneet 2nd plur. olitte hedelmöityneet ette olleet hedelmöityneet
3rd plur. hedelmöityivät eivät hedelmöityneet 3rd plur. olivat hedelmöityneet eivät olleet hedelmöityneet
passive hedelmöidyttiin ei hedelmöidytty passive oli hedelmöidytty ei ollut hedelmöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hedelmöityisin en hedelmöityisi 1st sing. olisin hedelmöitynyt en olisi hedelmöitynyt
2nd sing. hedelmöityisit et hedelmöityisi 2nd sing. olisit hedelmöitynyt et olisi hedelmöitynyt
3rd sing. hedelmöityisi ei hedelmöityisi 3rd sing. olisi hedelmöitynyt ei olisi hedelmöitynyt
1st plur. hedelmöityisimme emme hedelmöityisi 1st plur. olisimme hedelmöityneet emme olisi hedelmöityneet
2nd plur. hedelmöityisitte ette hedelmöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte hedelmöityneet ette olisi hedelmöityneet
3rd plur. hedelmöityisivät eivät hedelmöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat hedelmöityneet eivät olisi hedelmöityneet
passive hedelmöidyttäisiin ei hedelmöidyttäisi passive olisi hedelmöidytty ei olisi hedelmöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hedelmöidy älä hedelmöidy 2nd sing. ole hedelmöitynyt älä ole hedelmöitynyt
3rd sing. hedelmöityköön älköön hedelmöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon hedelmöitynyt älköön olko hedelmöitynyt
1st plur. hedelmöitykäämme älkäämme hedelmöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme hedelmöityneet älkäämme olko hedelmöityneet
2nd plur. hedelmöitykää älkää hedelmöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa hedelmöityneet älkää olko hedelmöityneet
3rd plur. hedelmöitykööt älkööt hedelmöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot hedelmöityneet älkööt olko hedelmöityneet
passive hedelmöidyttäköön älköön hedelmöidyttäkö passive olkoon hedelmöidytty älköön olko hedelmöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hedelmöitynen en hedelmöityne 1st sing. lienen hedelmöitynyt en liene hedelmöitynyt
2nd sing. hedelmöitynet et hedelmöityne 2nd sing. lienet hedelmöitynyt et liene hedelmöitynyt
3rd sing. hedelmöitynee ei hedelmöityne 3rd sing. lienee hedelmöitynyt ei liene hedelmöitynyt
1st plur. hedelmöitynemme emme hedelmöityne 1st plur. lienemme hedelmöityneet emme liene hedelmöityneet
2nd plur. hedelmöitynette ette hedelmöityne 2nd plur. lienette hedelmöityneet ette liene hedelmöityneet
3rd plur. hedelmöitynevät eivät hedelmöityne 3rd plur. lienevät hedelmöityneet eivät liene hedelmöityneet
passive hedelmöidyttäneen ei hedelmöidyttäne passive lienee hedelmöidytty ei liene hedelmöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hedelmöityä present hedelmöityvä hedelmöidyttävä
long 1st2 hedelmöityäkseen past hedelmöitynyt hedelmöidytty
2nd inessive1 hedelmöityessä hedelmöidyttäessä agent1, 3 hedelmöitymä
instructive hedelmöityen negative hedelmöitymätön
3rd inessive hedelmöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hedelmöitymästä
illative hedelmöitymään
adessive hedelmöitymällä
abessive hedelmöitymättä
instructive hedelmöitymän hedelmöidyttämän
4th nominative hedelmöityminen
partitive hedelmöitymistä
5th2 hedelmöitymäisillään