Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, dialectal) to throw, especially something heavy and big


Inflection of heivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heivaan en heivaa 1st sing. olen heivannut en ole heivannut
2nd sing. heivaat et heivaa 2nd sing. olet heivannut et ole heivannut
3rd sing. heivaa ei heivaa 3rd sing. on heivannut ei ole heivannut
1st plur. heivaamme emme heivaa 1st plur. olemme heivanneet emme ole heivanneet
2nd plur. heivaatte ette heivaa 2nd plur. olette heivanneet ette ole heivanneet
3rd plur. heivaavat eivät heivaa 3rd plur. ovat heivanneet eivät ole heivanneet
passive heivataan ei heivata passive on heivattu ei ole heivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heivasin en heivannut 1st sing. olin heivannut en ollut heivannut
2nd sing. heivasit et heivannut 2nd sing. olit heivannut et ollut heivannut
3rd sing. heivasi ei heivannut 3rd sing. oli heivannut ei ollut heivannut
1st plur. heivasimme emme heivanneet 1st plur. olimme heivanneet emme olleet heivanneet
2nd plur. heivasitte ette heivanneet 2nd plur. olitte heivanneet ette olleet heivanneet
3rd plur. heivasivat eivät heivanneet 3rd plur. olivat heivanneet eivät olleet heivanneet
passive heivattiin ei heivattu passive oli heivattu ei ollut heivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heivaisin en heivaisi 1st sing. olisin heivannut en olisi heivannut
2nd sing. heivaisit et heivaisi 2nd sing. olisit heivannut et olisi heivannut
3rd sing. heivaisi ei heivaisi 3rd sing. olisi heivannut ei olisi heivannut
1st plur. heivaisimme emme heivaisi 1st plur. olisimme heivanneet emme olisi heivanneet
2nd plur. heivaisitte ette heivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heivanneet ette olisi heivanneet
3rd plur. heivaisivat eivät heivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heivanneet eivät olisi heivanneet
passive heivattaisiin ei heivattaisi passive olisi heivattu ei olisi heivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heivaa älä heivaa 2nd sing. ole heivannut älä ole heivannut
3rd sing. heivatkoon älköön heivatko 3rd sing. olkoon heivannut älköön olko heivannut
1st plur. heivatkaamme älkäämme heivatko 1st plur. olkaamme heivanneet älkäämme olko heivanneet
2nd plur. heivatkaa älkää heivatko 2nd plur. olkaa heivanneet älkää olko heivanneet
3rd plur. heivatkoot älkööt heivatko 3rd plur. olkoot heivanneet älkööt olko heivanneet
passive heivattakoon älköön heivattako passive olkoon heivattu älköön olko heivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heivannen en heivanne 1st sing. lienen heivannut en liene heivannut
2nd sing. heivannet et heivanne 2nd sing. lienet heivannut et liene heivannut
3rd sing. heivannee ei heivanne 3rd sing. lienee heivannut ei liene heivannut
1st plur. heivannemme emme heivanne 1st plur. lienemme heivanneet emme liene heivanneet
2nd plur. heivannette ette heivanne 2nd plur. lienette heivanneet ette liene heivanneet
3rd plur. heivannevat eivät heivanne 3rd plur. lienevät heivanneet eivät liene heivanneet
passive heivattaneen ei heivattane passive lienee heivattu ei liene heivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heivata present heivaava heivattava
long 1st2 heivatakseen past heivannut heivattu
2nd inessive1 heivatessa heivattaessa agent1, 3 heivaama
instructive heivaten negative heivaamaton
3rd inessive heivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heivaamasta
illative heivaamaan
adessive heivaamalla
abessive heivaamatta
instructive heivaaman heivattaman
4th nominative heivaaminen
partitive heivaamista
5th2 heivaamaisillaan