Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index he)


  • IPA(key): [ˈhe̞listæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: he‧lis‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː



  1. (transitive) To jingle (to cause to make a noise of metal or glass clattering against itself).


Inflection of helistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helistän en helistä 1st sing. olen helistänyt en ole helistänyt
2nd sing. helistät et helistä 2nd sing. olet helistänyt et ole helistänyt
3rd sing. helistää ei helistä 3rd sing. on helistänyt ei ole helistänyt
1st plur. helistämme emme helistä 1st plur. olemme helistäneet emme ole helistäneet
2nd plur. helistätte ette helistä 2nd plur. olette helistäneet ette ole helistäneet
3rd plur. helistävät eivät helistä 3rd plur. ovat helistäneet eivät ole helistäneet
passive helistetään ei helistetä passive on helistetty ei ole helistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helistin en helistänyt 1st sing. olin helistänyt en ollut helistänyt
2nd sing. helistit et helistänyt 2nd sing. olit helistänyt et ollut helistänyt
3rd sing. helisti ei helistänyt 3rd sing. oli helistänyt ei ollut helistänyt
1st plur. helistimme emme helistäneet 1st plur. olimme helistäneet emme olleet helistäneet
2nd plur. helistitte ette helistäneet 2nd plur. olitte helistäneet ette olleet helistäneet
3rd plur. helistivät eivät helistäneet 3rd plur. olivat helistäneet eivät olleet helistäneet
passive helistettiin ei helistetty passive oli helistetty ei ollut helistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helistäisin en helistäisi 1st sing. olisin helistänyt en olisi helistänyt
2nd sing. helistäisit et helistäisi 2nd sing. olisit helistänyt et olisi helistänyt
3rd sing. helistäisi ei helistäisi 3rd sing. olisi helistänyt ei olisi helistänyt
1st plur. helistäisimme emme helistäisi 1st plur. olisimme helistäneet emme olisi helistäneet
2nd plur. helistäisitte ette helistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helistäneet ette olisi helistäneet
3rd plur. helistäisivät eivät helistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helistäneet eivät olisi helistäneet
passive helistettäisiin ei helistettäisi passive olisi helistetty ei olisi helistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helistä älä helistä 2nd sing. ole helistänyt älä ole helistänyt
3rd sing. helistäköön älköön helistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helistänyt älköön olko helistänyt
1st plur. helistäkäämme älkäämme helistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helistäneet älkäämme olko helistäneet
2nd plur. helistäkää älkää helistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helistäneet älkää olko helistäneet
3rd plur. helistäkööt älkööt helistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helistäneet älkööt olko helistäneet
passive helistettäköön älköön helistettäkö passive olkoon helistetty älköön olko helistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helistänen en helistäne 1st sing. lienen helistänyt en liene helistänyt
2nd sing. helistänet et helistäne 2nd sing. lienet helistänyt et liene helistänyt
3rd sing. helistänee ei helistäne 3rd sing. lienee helistänyt ei liene helistänyt
1st plur. helistänemme emme helistäne 1st plur. lienemme helistäneet emme liene helistäneet
2nd plur. helistänette ette helistäne 2nd plur. lienette helistäneet ette liene helistäneet
3rd plur. helistänevät eivät helistäne 3rd plur. lienevät helistäneet eivät liene helistäneet
passive helistettäneen ei helistettäne passive lienee helistetty ei liene helistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helistää present helistävä helistettävä
long 1st2 helistääkseen past helistänyt helistetty
2nd inessive1 helistäessä helistettäessä agent1, 3 helistämä
instructive helistäen negative helistämätön
3rd inessive helistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helistämästä
illative helistämään
adessive helistämällä
abessive helistämättä
instructive helistämän helistettämän
4th nominative helistäminen
partitive helistämistä
5th2 helistämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]