helistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helistä

  1. (intransitive) to jingle, tingle, clink

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisen en helise 1st sing. olen helissyt en ole helissyt
2nd sing. heliset et helise 2nd sing. olet helissyt et ole helissyt
3rd sing. helisee ei helise 3rd sing. on helissyt ei ole helissyt
1st plur. helisemme emme helise 1st plur. olemme helisseet emme ole helisseet
2nd plur. helisette ette helise 2nd plur. olette helisseet ette ole helisseet
3rd plur. helisevät eivät helise 3rd plur. ovat helisseet eivät ole helisseet
passive helistään ei helistä passive on helisty ei ole helisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisin en helissyt 1st sing. olin helissyt en ollut helissyt
2nd sing. helisit et helissyt 2nd sing. olit helissyt et ollut helissyt
3rd sing. helisi ei helissyt 3rd sing. oli helissyt ei ollut helissyt
1st plur. helisimme emme helisseet 1st plur. olimme helisseet emme olleet helisseet
2nd plur. helisitte ette helisseet 2nd plur. olitte helisseet ette olleet helisseet
3rd plur. helisivät eivät helisseet 3rd plur. olivat helisseet eivät olleet helisseet
passive helistiin ei helisty passive oli helisty ei ollut helisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisisin en helisisi 1st sing. olisin helissyt en olisi helissyt
2nd sing. helisisit et helisisi 2nd sing. olisit helissyt et olisi helissyt
3rd sing. helisisi ei helisisi 3rd sing. olisi helissyt ei olisi helissyt
1st plur. helisisimme emme helisisi 1st plur. olisimme helisseet emme olisi helisseet
2nd plur. helisisitte ette helisisi 2nd plur. olisitte helisseet ette olisi helisseet
3rd plur. helisisivät eivät helisisi 3rd plur. olisivat helisseet eivät olisi helisseet
passive helistäisiin ei helistäisi passive olisi helisty ei olisi helisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helise älä helise 2nd sing. ole helissyt älä ole helissyt
3rd sing. helisköön älköön heliskö 3rd sing. olkoon helissyt älköön olko helissyt
1st plur. heliskäämme älkäämme heliskö 1st plur. olkaamme helisseet älkäämme olko helisseet
2nd plur. heliskää älkää heliskö 2nd plur. olkaa helisseet älkää olko helisseet
3rd plur. heliskööt älkööt heliskö 3rd plur. olkoot helisseet älkööt olko helisseet
passive helistäköön älköön helistäkö passive olkoon helisty älköön olko helisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helissen en helisse 1st sing. lienen helissyt en liene helissyt
2nd sing. helisset et helisse 2nd sing. lienet helissyt et liene helissyt
3rd sing. helissee ei helisse 3rd sing. lienee helissyt ei liene helissyt
1st plur. helissemme emme helisse 1st plur. lienemme helisseet emme liene helisseet
2nd plur. helissette ette helisse 2nd plur. lienette helisseet ette liene helisseet
3rd plur. helissevät eivät helisse 3rd plur. lienevät helisseet eivät liene helisseet
passive helistäneen ei helistäne passive lienee helisty ei liene helisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helistä present helisevä helistävä
long 1st2 helistäkseen past helissyt helisty
2nd inessive1 helistessä helistäessä agent1, 3 helisemä
instructive helisten negative helisemätön
3rd inessive helisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helisemästä
illative helisemään
adessive helisemällä
abessive helisemättä
instructive helisemän helistämän
4th nominative heliseminen
partitive helisemistä
5th2 helisemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]