Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From helähtää +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive, frequentative) To tinkle, jingle.


Inflection of helähdellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähtelen en helähtele 1st sing. olen helähdellyt en ole helähdellyt
2nd sing. helähtelet et helähtele 2nd sing. olet helähdellyt et ole helähdellyt
3rd sing. helähtelee ei helähtele 3rd sing. on helähdellyt ei ole helähdellyt
1st plur. helähtelemme emme helähtele 1st plur. olemme helähdelleet emme ole helähdelleet
2nd plur. helähtelette ette helähtele 2nd plur. olette helähdelleet ette ole helähdelleet
3rd plur. helähtelevät eivät helähtele 3rd plur. ovat helähdelleet eivät ole helähdelleet
passive helähdellään ei helähdellä passive on helähdelty ei ole helähdelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähtelin en helähdellyt 1st sing. olin helähdellyt en ollut helähdellyt
2nd sing. helähtelit et helähdellyt 2nd sing. olit helähdellyt et ollut helähdellyt
3rd sing. helähteli ei helähdellyt 3rd sing. oli helähdellyt ei ollut helähdellyt
1st plur. helähtelimme emme helähdelleet 1st plur. olimme helähdelleet emme olleet helähdelleet
2nd plur. helähtelitte ette helähdelleet 2nd plur. olitte helähdelleet ette olleet helähdelleet
3rd plur. helähtelivät eivät helähdelleet 3rd plur. olivat helähdelleet eivät olleet helähdelleet
passive helähdeltiin ei helähdelty passive oli helähdelty ei ollut helähdelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähtelisin en helähtelisi 1st sing. olisin helähdellyt en olisi helähdellyt
2nd sing. helähtelisit et helähtelisi 2nd sing. olisit helähdellyt et olisi helähdellyt
3rd sing. helähtelisi ei helähtelisi 3rd sing. olisi helähdellyt ei olisi helähdellyt
1st plur. helähtelisimme emme helähtelisi 1st plur. olisimme helähdelleet emme olisi helähdelleet
2nd plur. helähtelisitte ette helähtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte helähdelleet ette olisi helähdelleet
3rd plur. helähtelisivät eivät helähtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat helähdelleet eivät olisi helähdelleet
passive helähdeltäisiin ei helähdeltäisi passive olisi helähdelty ei olisi helähdelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helähtele älä helähtele 2nd sing. ole helähdellyt älä ole helähdellyt
3rd sing. helähdelköön älköön helähdelkö 3rd sing. olkoon helähdellyt älköön olko helähdellyt
1st plur. helähdelkäämme älkäämme helähdelkö 1st plur. olkaamme helähdelleet älkäämme olko helähdelleet
2nd plur. helähdelkää älkää helähdelkö 2nd plur. olkaa helähdelleet älkää olko helähdelleet
3rd plur. helähdelkööt älkööt helähdelkö 3rd plur. olkoot helähdelleet älkööt olko helähdelleet
passive helähdeltäköön älköön helähdeltäkö passive olkoon helähdelty älköön olko helähdelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdellen en helähdelle 1st sing. lienen helähdellyt en liene helähdellyt
2nd sing. helähdellet et helähdelle 2nd sing. lienet helähdellyt et liene helähdellyt
3rd sing. helähdellee ei helähdelle 3rd sing. lienee helähdellyt ei liene helähdellyt
1st plur. helähdellemme emme helähdelle 1st plur. lienemme helähdelleet emme liene helähdelleet
2nd plur. helähdellette ette helähdelle 2nd plur. lienette helähdelleet ette liene helähdelleet
3rd plur. helähdellevät eivät helähdelle 3rd plur. lienevät helähdelleet eivät liene helähdelleet
passive helähdeltäneen ei helähdeltäne passive lienee helähdelty ei liene helähdelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helähdellä present helähtelevä helähdeltävä
long 1st2 helähdelläkseen past helähdellyt helähdelty
2nd inessive1 helähdellessä helähdeltäessä agent1, 3 helähtelemä
instructive helähdellen negative helähtelemätön
3rd inessive helähtelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helähtelemästä
illative helähtelemään
adessive helähtelemällä
abessive helähtelemättä
instructive helähtelemän helähdeltämän
4th nominative helähteleminen
partitive helähtelemistä
5th2 helähtelemäisillään