helähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helähtää

  1. (intransitive) To ting, clang.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdän en helähdä 1st sing. olen helähtänyt en ole helähtänyt
2nd sing. helähdät et helähdä 2nd sing. olet helähtänyt et ole helähtänyt
3rd sing. helähtää ei helähdä 3rd sing. on helähtänyt ei ole helähtänyt
1st plur. helähdämme emme helähdä 1st plur. olemme helähtäneet emme ole helähtäneet
2nd plur. helähdätte ette helähdä 2nd plur. olette helähtäneet ette ole helähtäneet
3rd plur. helähtävät eivät helähdä 3rd plur. ovat helähtäneet eivät ole helähtäneet
passive helähdetään ei helähdetä passive on helähdetty ei ole helähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdin en helähtänyt 1st sing. olin helähtänyt en ollut helähtänyt
2nd sing. helähdit et helähtänyt 2nd sing. olit helähtänyt et ollut helähtänyt
3rd sing. helähti ei helähtänyt 3rd sing. oli helähtänyt ei ollut helähtänyt
1st plur. helähdimme emme helähtäneet 1st plur. olimme helähtäneet emme olleet helähtäneet
2nd plur. helähditte ette helähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte helähtäneet ette olleet helähtäneet
3rd plur. helähtivät eivät helähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat helähtäneet eivät olleet helähtäneet
passive helähdettiin ei helähdetty passive oli helähdetty ei ollut helähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähtäisin en helähtäisi 1st sing. olisin helähtänyt en olisi helähtänyt
2nd sing. helähtäisit et helähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit helähtänyt et olisi helähtänyt
3rd sing. helähtäisi ei helähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi helähtänyt ei olisi helähtänyt
1st plur. helähtäisimme emme helähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme helähtäneet emme olisi helähtäneet
2nd plur. helähtäisitte ette helähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helähtäneet ette olisi helähtäneet
3rd plur. helähtäisivät eivät helähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helähtäneet eivät olisi helähtäneet
passive helähdettäisiin ei helähdettäisi passive olisi helähdetty ei olisi helähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helähdä älä helähdä 2nd sing. ole helähtänyt älä ole helähtänyt
3rd sing. helähtäköön älköön helähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helähtänyt älköön olko helähtänyt
1st plur. helähtäkäämme älkäämme helähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helähtäneet älkäämme olko helähtäneet
2nd plur. helähtäkää älkää helähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helähtäneet älkää olko helähtäneet
3rd plur. helähtäkööt älkööt helähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helähtäneet älkööt olko helähtäneet
passive helähdettäköön älköön helähdettäkö passive olkoon helähdetty älköön olko helähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähtänen en helähtäne 1st sing. lienen helähtänyt en liene helähtänyt
2nd sing. helähtänet et helähtäne 2nd sing. lienet helähtänyt et liene helähtänyt
3rd sing. helähtänee ei helähtäne 3rd sing. lienee helähtänyt ei liene helähtänyt
1st plur. helähtänemme emme helähtäne 1st plur. lienemme helähtäneet emme liene helähtäneet
2nd plur. helähtänette ette helähtäne 2nd plur. lienette helähtäneet ette liene helähtäneet
3rd plur. helähtänevät eivät helähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät helähtäneet eivät liene helähtäneet
passive helähdettäneen ei helähdettäne passive lienee helähdetty ei liene helähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helähtää present helähtävä helähdettävä
long 1st2 helähtääkseen past helähtänyt helähdetty
2nd inessive1 helähtäessä helähdettäessä agent1, 3 helähtämä
instructive helähtäen negative helähtämätön
3rd inessive helähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helähtämästä
illative helähtämään
adessive helähtämällä
abessive helähtämättä
instructive helähtämän helähdettämän
4th nominative helähtäminen
partitive helähtämistä
5th2 helähtämäisillään