helähdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helähdyttää

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of heläyttää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helähdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdytän en helähdytä 1st sing. olen helähdyttänyt en ole helähdyttänyt
2nd sing. helähdytät et helähdytä 2nd sing. olet helähdyttänyt et ole helähdyttänyt
3rd sing. helähdyttää ei helähdytä 3rd sing. on helähdyttänyt ei ole helähdyttänyt
1st plur. helähdytämme emme helähdytä 1st plur. olemme helähdyttäneet emme ole helähdyttäneet
2nd plur. helähdytätte ette helähdytä 2nd plur. olette helähdyttäneet ette ole helähdyttäneet
3rd plur. helähdyttävät eivät helähdytä 3rd plur. ovat helähdyttäneet eivät ole helähdyttäneet
passive helähdytetään ei helähdytetä passive on helähdytetty ei ole helähdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdytin en helähdyttänyt 1st sing. olin helähdyttänyt en ollut helähdyttänyt
2nd sing. helähdytit et helähdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit helähdyttänyt et ollut helähdyttänyt
3rd sing. helähdytti ei helähdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli helähdyttänyt ei ollut helähdyttänyt
1st plur. helähdytimme emme helähdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme helähdyttäneet emme olleet helähdyttäneet
2nd plur. helähdytitte ette helähdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte helähdyttäneet ette olleet helähdyttäneet
3rd plur. helähdyttivät eivät helähdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat helähdyttäneet eivät olleet helähdyttäneet
passive helähdytettiin ei helähdytetty passive oli helähdytetty ei ollut helähdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdyttäisin en helähdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin helähdyttänyt en olisi helähdyttänyt
2nd sing. helähdyttäisit et helähdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit helähdyttänyt et olisi helähdyttänyt
3rd sing. helähdyttäisi ei helähdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi helähdyttänyt ei olisi helähdyttänyt
1st plur. helähdyttäisimme emme helähdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme helähdyttäneet emme olisi helähdyttäneet
2nd plur. helähdyttäisitte ette helähdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helähdyttäneet ette olisi helähdyttäneet
3rd plur. helähdyttäisivät eivät helähdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helähdyttäneet eivät olisi helähdyttäneet
passive helähdytettäisiin ei helähdytettäisi passive olisi helähdytetty ei olisi helähdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helähdytä älä helähdytä 2nd sing. ole helähdyttänyt älä ole helähdyttänyt
3rd sing. helähdyttäköön älköön helähdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helähdyttänyt älköön olko helähdyttänyt
1st plur. helähdyttäkäämme älkäämme helähdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helähdyttäneet älkäämme olko helähdyttäneet
2nd plur. helähdyttäkää älkää helähdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helähdyttäneet älkää olko helähdyttäneet
3rd plur. helähdyttäkööt älkööt helähdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helähdyttäneet älkööt olko helähdyttäneet
passive helähdytettäköön älköön helähdytettäkö passive olkoon helähdytetty älköön olko helähdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helähdyttänen en helähdyttäne 1st sing. lienen helähdyttänyt en liene helähdyttänyt
2nd sing. helähdyttänet et helähdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet helähdyttänyt et liene helähdyttänyt
3rd sing. helähdyttänee ei helähdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee helähdyttänyt ei liene helähdyttänyt
1st plur. helähdyttänemme emme helähdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme helähdyttäneet emme liene helähdyttäneet
2nd plur. helähdyttänette ette helähdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette helähdyttäneet ette liene helähdyttäneet
3rd plur. helähdyttänevät eivät helähdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät helähdyttäneet eivät liene helähdyttäneet
passive helähdytettäneen ei helähdytettäne passive lienee helähdytetty ei liene helähdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helähdyttää present helähdyttävä helähdytettävä
long 1st2 helähdyttääkseen past helähdyttänyt helähdytetty
2nd inessive1 helähdyttäessä helähdytettäessä agent1, 3 helähdyttämä
instructive helähdyttäen negative helähdyttämätön
3rd inessive helähdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helähdyttämästä
illative helähdyttämään
adessive helähdyttämällä
abessive helähdyttämättä
instructive helähdyttämän helähdytettämän
4th nominative helähdyttäminen
partitive helähdyttämistä
5th2 helähdyttämäisillään