heläyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heläyttää

  1. (transitive) To clang.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heläyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heläytän en heläytäˣ 1st sing. olen heläyttänyt en oleˣ heläyttänyt
2nd sing. heläytät et heläytäˣ 2nd sing. olet heläyttänyt et oleˣ heläyttänyt
3rd sing. heläyttää ei heläytäˣ 3rd sing. on heläyttänyt ei oleˣ heläyttänyt
1st plur. heläytämme emme heläytäˣ 1st plur. olemme heläyttäneet emme oleˣ heläyttäneet
2nd plur. heläytätte ette heläytäˣ 2nd plur. olette heläyttäneet ette oleˣ heläyttäneet
3rd plur. heläyttävät eivät heläytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat heläyttäneet eivät oleˣ heläyttäneet
passive heläytetään ei heläytetäˣ passive on heläytetty ei oleˣ heläytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heläytin en heläyttänyt 1st sing. olin heläyttänyt en ollut heläyttänyt
2nd sing. heläytit et heläyttänyt 2nd sing. olit heläyttänyt et ollut heläyttänyt
3rd sing. heläytti ei heläyttänyt 3rd sing. oli heläyttänyt ei ollut heläyttänyt
1st plur. heläytimme emme heläyttäneet 1st plur. olimme heläyttäneet emme olleet heläyttäneet
2nd plur. heläytitte ette heläyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte heläyttäneet ette olleet heläyttäneet
3rd plur. heläyttivät eivät heläyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat heläyttäneet eivät olleet heläyttäneet
passive heläytettiin ei heläytetty passive oli heläytetty ei ollut heläytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heläyttäisin en heläyttäisi 1st sing. olisin heläyttänyt en olisi heläyttänyt
2nd sing. heläyttäisit et heläyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit heläyttänyt et olisi heläyttänyt
3rd sing. heläyttäisi ei heläyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi heläyttänyt ei olisi heläyttänyt
1st plur. heläyttäisimme emme heläyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme heläyttäneet emme olisi heläyttäneet
2nd plur. heläyttäisitte ette heläyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heläyttäneet ette olisi heläyttäneet
3rd plur. heläyttäisivät eivät heläyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heläyttäneet eivät olisi heläyttäneet
passive heläytettäisiin ei heläytettäisi passive olisi heläytetty ei olisi heläytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heläytäˣ älä heläytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heläyttänyt älä oleˣ heläyttänyt
3rd sing. heläyttäköön älköön heläyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heläyttänyt älköön olkoˣ heläyttänyt
1st plur. heläyttäkäämme älkäämme heläyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heläyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ heläyttäneet
2nd plur. heläyttäkää älkää heläyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heläyttäneet älkää olkoˣ heläyttäneet
3rd plur. heläyttäkööt älkööt heläyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heläyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ heläyttäneet
passive heläytettäköön älköön heläytettäköˣ passive olkoon heläytetty älköön olkoˣ heläytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heläyttänen en heläyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen heläyttänyt en lieneˣ heläyttänyt
2nd sing. heläyttänet et heläyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heläyttänyt et lieneˣ heläyttänyt
3rd sing. heläyttänee ei heläyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heläyttänyt ei lieneˣ heläyttänyt
1st plur. heläyttänemme emme heläyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heläyttäneet emme lieneˣ heläyttäneet
2nd plur. heläyttänette ette heläyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heläyttäneet ette lieneˣ heläyttäneet
3rd plur. heläyttänevät eivät heläyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heläyttäneet eivät lieneˣ heläyttäneet
passive heläytettäneen ei heläytettäneˣ passive lienee heläytetty ei lieneˣ heläytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heläyttääˣ present heläyttävä heläytettävä
long 1st2 heläyttääkseen past heläyttänyt heläytetty
2nd inessive1 heläyttäessä heläytettäessä agent1, 3 heläyttämä
instructive heläyttäen negative heläyttämätön
3rd inessive heläyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heläyttämästä
illative heläyttämään
adessive heläyttämällä
abessive heläyttämättä
instructive heläyttämän heläytettämän
4th nominative heläyttäminen
partitive heläyttämistä
5th2 heläyttämäisillään