helisyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helisyttää

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helisyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisytän en helisytä 1st sing. olen helisyttänyt en ole helisyttänyt
2nd sing. helisytät et helisytä 2nd sing. olet helisyttänyt et ole helisyttänyt
3rd sing. helisyttää ei helisytä 3rd sing. on helisyttänyt ei ole helisyttänyt
1st plur. helisytämme emme helisytä 1st plur. olemme helisyttäneet emme ole helisyttäneet
2nd plur. helisytätte ette helisytä 2nd plur. olette helisyttäneet ette ole helisyttäneet
3rd plur. helisyttävät eivät helisytä 3rd plur. ovat helisyttäneet eivät ole helisyttäneet
passive helisytetään ei helisytetä passive on helisytetty ei ole helisytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisytin en helisyttänyt 1st sing. olin helisyttänyt en ollut helisyttänyt
2nd sing. helisytit et helisyttänyt 2nd sing. olit helisyttänyt et ollut helisyttänyt
3rd sing. helisytti ei helisyttänyt 3rd sing. oli helisyttänyt ei ollut helisyttänyt
1st plur. helisytimme emme helisyttäneet 1st plur. olimme helisyttäneet emme olleet helisyttäneet
2nd plur. helisytitte ette helisyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte helisyttäneet ette olleet helisyttäneet
3rd plur. helisyttivät eivät helisyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat helisyttäneet eivät olleet helisyttäneet
passive helisytettiin ei helisytetty passive oli helisytetty ei ollut helisytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisyttäisin en helisyttäisi 1st sing. olisin helisyttänyt en olisi helisyttänyt
2nd sing. helisyttäisit et helisyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit helisyttänyt et olisi helisyttänyt
3rd sing. helisyttäisi ei helisyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi helisyttänyt ei olisi helisyttänyt
1st plur. helisyttäisimme emme helisyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme helisyttäneet emme olisi helisyttäneet
2nd plur. helisyttäisitte ette helisyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte helisyttäneet ette olisi helisyttäneet
3rd plur. helisyttäisivät eivät helisyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat helisyttäneet eivät olisi helisyttäneet
passive helisytettäisiin ei helisytettäisi passive olisi helisytetty ei olisi helisytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helisytä älä helisytä 2nd sing. ole helisyttänyt älä ole helisyttänyt
3rd sing. helisyttäköön älköön helisyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon helisyttänyt älköön olko helisyttänyt
1st plur. helisyttäkäämme älkäämme helisyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme helisyttäneet älkäämme olko helisyttäneet
2nd plur. helisyttäkää älkää helisyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa helisyttäneet älkää olko helisyttäneet
3rd plur. helisyttäkööt älkööt helisyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot helisyttäneet älkööt olko helisyttäneet
passive helisytettäköön älköön helisytettäkö passive olkoon helisytetty älköön olko helisytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helisyttänen en helisyttäne 1st sing. lienen helisyttänyt en liene helisyttänyt
2nd sing. helisyttänet et helisyttäne 2nd sing. lienet helisyttänyt et liene helisyttänyt
3rd sing. helisyttänee ei helisyttäne 3rd sing. lienee helisyttänyt ei liene helisyttänyt
1st plur. helisyttänemme emme helisyttäne 1st plur. lienemme helisyttäneet emme liene helisyttäneet
2nd plur. helisyttänette ette helisyttäne 2nd plur. lienette helisyttäneet ette liene helisyttäneet
3rd plur. helisyttänevät eivät helisyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät helisyttäneet eivät liene helisyttäneet
passive helisytettäneen ei helisytettäne passive lienee helisytetty ei liene helisytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helisyttää present helisyttävä helisytettävä
long 1st2 helisyttääkseen past helisyttänyt helisytetty
2nd inessive1 helisyttäessä helisytettäessä agent1, 3 helisyttämä
instructive helisyttäen negative helisyttämätön
3rd inessive helisyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helisyttämästä
illative helisyttämään
adessive helisyttämällä
abessive helisyttämättä
instructive helisyttämän helisytettämän
4th nominative helisyttäminen
partitive helisyttämistä
5th2 helisyttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]