Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To loosen, unfasten.


Inflection of hellätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellään en hellää 1st sing. olen hellännyt en ole hellännyt
2nd sing. helläät et hellää 2nd sing. olet hellännyt et ole hellännyt
3rd sing. hellää ei hellää 3rd sing. on hellännyt ei ole hellännyt
1st plur. helläämme emme hellää 1st plur. olemme hellänneet emme ole hellänneet
2nd plur. helläätte ette hellää 2nd plur. olette hellänneet ette ole hellänneet
3rd plur. helläävät eivät hellää 3rd plur. ovat hellänneet eivät ole hellänneet
passive hellätään ei hellätä passive on hellätty ei ole hellätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helläsin en hellännyt 1st sing. olin hellännyt en ollut hellännyt
2nd sing. helläsit et hellännyt 2nd sing. olit hellännyt et ollut hellännyt
3rd sing. helläsi ei hellännyt 3rd sing. oli hellännyt ei ollut hellännyt
1st plur. helläsimme emme hellänneet 1st plur. olimme hellänneet emme olleet hellänneet
2nd plur. helläsitte ette hellänneet 2nd plur. olitte hellänneet ette olleet hellänneet
3rd plur. helläsivät eivät hellänneet 3rd plur. olivat hellänneet eivät olleet hellänneet
passive hellättiin ei hellätty passive oli hellätty ei ollut hellätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helläisin en helläisi 1st sing. olisin hellännyt en olisi hellännyt
2nd sing. helläisit et helläisi 2nd sing. olisit hellännyt et olisi hellännyt
3rd sing. helläisi ei helläisi 3rd sing. olisi hellännyt ei olisi hellännyt
1st plur. helläisimme emme helläisi 1st plur. olisimme hellänneet emme olisi hellänneet
2nd plur. helläisitte ette helläisi 2nd plur. olisitte hellänneet ette olisi hellänneet
3rd plur. helläisivät eivät helläisi 3rd plur. olisivat hellänneet eivät olisi hellänneet
passive hellättäisiin ei hellättäisi passive olisi hellätty ei olisi hellätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hellää älä hellää 2nd sing. ole hellännyt älä ole hellännyt
3rd sing. hellätköön älköön hellätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hellännyt älköön olko hellännyt
1st plur. hellätkäämme älkäämme hellätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hellänneet älkäämme olko hellänneet
2nd plur. hellätkää älkää hellätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hellänneet älkää olko hellänneet
3rd plur. hellätkööt älkööt hellätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hellänneet älkööt olko hellänneet
passive hellättäköön älköön hellättäkö passive olkoon hellätty älköön olko hellätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellännen en hellänne 1st sing. lienen hellännyt en liene hellännyt
2nd sing. hellännet et hellänne 2nd sing. lienet hellännyt et liene hellännyt
3rd sing. hellännee ei hellänne 3rd sing. lienee hellännyt ei liene hellännyt
1st plur. hellännemme emme hellänne 1st plur. lienemme hellänneet emme liene hellänneet
2nd plur. hellännette ette hellänne 2nd plur. lienette hellänneet ette liene hellänneet
3rd plur. hellännevät eivät hellänne 3rd plur. lienevät hellänneet eivät liene hellänneet
passive hellättäneen ei hellättäne passive lienee hellätty ei liene hellätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hellätä present helläävä hellättävä
long 1st2 hellätäkseen past hellännyt hellätty
2nd inessive1 hellätessä hellättäessä agent1, 3 helläämä
instructive helläten negative helläämätön
3rd inessive helläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helläämästä
illative helläämään
adessive helläämällä
abessive helläämättä
instructive helläämän hellättämän
4th nominative hellääminen
partitive helläämistä
5th2 helläämäisillään