Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To shine (to emit light).


Inflection of helottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helotan en helota 1st sing. olen helottanut en ole helottanut
2nd sing. helotat et helota 2nd sing. olet helottanut et ole helottanut
3rd sing. helottaa ei helota 3rd sing. on helottanut ei ole helottanut
1st plur. helotamme emme helota 1st plur. olemme helottaneet emme ole helottaneet
2nd plur. helotatte ette helota 2nd plur. olette helottaneet ette ole helottaneet
3rd plur. helottavat eivät helota 3rd plur. ovat helottaneet eivät ole helottaneet
passive helotetaan ei heloteta passive on helotettu ei ole helotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helotin en helottanut 1st sing. olin helottanut en ollut helottanut
2nd sing. helotit et helottanut 2nd sing. olit helottanut et ollut helottanut
3rd sing. helotti ei helottanut 3rd sing. oli helottanut ei ollut helottanut
1st plur. helotimme emme helottaneet 1st plur. olimme helottaneet emme olleet helottaneet
2nd plur. helotitte ette helottaneet 2nd plur. olitte helottaneet ette olleet helottaneet
3rd plur. helottivat eivät helottaneet 3rd plur. olivat helottaneet eivät olleet helottaneet
passive helotettiin ei helotettu passive oli helotettu ei ollut helotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helottaisin en helottaisi 1st sing. olisin helottanut en olisi helottanut
2nd sing. helottaisit et helottaisi 2nd sing. olisit helottanut et olisi helottanut
3rd sing. helottaisi ei helottaisi 3rd sing. olisi helottanut ei olisi helottanut
1st plur. helottaisimme emme helottaisi 1st plur. olisimme helottaneet emme olisi helottaneet
2nd plur. helottaisitte ette helottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte helottaneet ette olisi helottaneet
3rd plur. helottaisivat eivät helottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat helottaneet eivät olisi helottaneet
passive helotettaisiin ei helotettaisi passive olisi helotettu ei olisi helotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helota älä helota 2nd sing. ole helottanut älä ole helottanut
3rd sing. helottakoon älköön helottako 3rd sing. olkoon helottanut älköön olko helottanut
1st plur. helottakaamme älkäämme helottako 1st plur. olkaamme helottaneet älkäämme olko helottaneet
2nd plur. helottakaa älkää helottako 2nd plur. olkaa helottaneet älkää olko helottaneet
3rd plur. helottakoot älkööt helottako 3rd plur. olkoot helottaneet älkööt olko helottaneet
passive helotettakoon älköön helotettako passive olkoon helotettu älköön olko helotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helottanen en helottane 1st sing. lienen helottanut en liene helottanut
2nd sing. helottanet et helottane 2nd sing. lienet helottanut et liene helottanut
3rd sing. helottanee ei helottane 3rd sing. lienee helottanut ei liene helottanut
1st plur. helottanemme emme helottane 1st plur. lienemme helottaneet emme liene helottaneet
2nd plur. helottanette ette helottane 2nd plur. lienette helottaneet ette liene helottaneet
3rd plur. helottanevat eivät helottane 3rd plur. lienevät helottaneet eivät liene helottaneet
passive helotettaneen ei helotettane passive lienee helotettu ei liene helotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helottaa present helottava helotettava
long 1st2 helottaakseen past helottanut helotettu
2nd inessive1 helottaessa helotettaessa agent1, 3 helottama
instructive helottaen negative helottamaton
3rd inessive helottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helottamasta
illative helottamaan
adessive helottamalla
abessive helottamatta
instructive helottaman helotettaman
4th nominative helottaminen
partitive helottamista
5th2 helottamaisillaan