helskyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

helskyä

  1. (intransitive) To tinkle, jingle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of helskyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskyn en helsky 1st sing. olen helskynyt en ole helskynyt
2nd sing. helskyt et helsky 2nd sing. olet helskynyt et ole helskynyt
3rd sing. helskyy ei helsky 3rd sing. on helskynyt ei ole helskynyt
1st plur. helskymme emme helsky 1st plur. olemme helskyneet emme ole helskyneet
2nd plur. helskytte ette helsky 2nd plur. olette helskyneet ette ole helskyneet
3rd plur. helskyvät eivät helsky 3rd plur. ovat helskyneet eivät ole helskyneet
passive helskytään ei helskytä passive on helskytty ei ole helskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskyin en helskynyt 1st sing. olin helskynyt en ollut helskynyt
2nd sing. helskyit et helskynyt 2nd sing. olit helskynyt et ollut helskynyt
3rd sing. helskyi ei helskynyt 3rd sing. oli helskynyt ei ollut helskynyt
1st plur. helskyimme emme helskyneet 1st plur. olimme helskyneet emme olleet helskyneet
2nd plur. helskyitte ette helskyneet 2nd plur. olitte helskyneet ette olleet helskyneet
3rd plur. helskyivät eivät helskyneet 3rd plur. olivat helskyneet eivät olleet helskyneet
passive helskyttiin ei helskytty passive oli helskytty ei ollut helskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskyisin en helskyisi 1st sing. olisin helskynyt en olisi helskynyt
2nd sing. helskyisit et helskyisi 2nd sing. olisit helskynyt et olisi helskynyt
3rd sing. helskyisi ei helskyisi 3rd sing. olisi helskynyt ei olisi helskynyt
1st plur. helskyisimme emme helskyisi 1st plur. olisimme helskyneet emme olisi helskyneet
2nd plur. helskyisitte ette helskyisi 2nd plur. olisitte helskyneet ette olisi helskyneet
3rd plur. helskyisivät eivät helskyisi 3rd plur. olisivat helskyneet eivät olisi helskyneet
passive helskyttäisiin ei helskyttäisi passive olisi helskytty ei olisi helskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. helsky älä helsky 2nd sing. ole helskynyt älä ole helskynyt
3rd sing. helskyköön älköön helskykö 3rd sing. olkoon helskynyt älköön olko helskynyt
1st plur. helskykäämme älkäämme helskykö 1st plur. olkaamme helskyneet älkäämme olko helskyneet
2nd plur. helskykää älkää helskykö 2nd plur. olkaa helskyneet älkää olko helskyneet
3rd plur. helskykööt älkööt helskykö 3rd plur. olkoot helskyneet älkööt olko helskyneet
passive helskyttäköön älköön helskyttäkö passive olkoon helskytty älköön olko helskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. helskynen en helskyne 1st sing. lienen helskynyt en liene helskynyt
2nd sing. helskynet et helskyne 2nd sing. lienet helskynyt et liene helskynyt
3rd sing. helskynee ei helskyne 3rd sing. lienee helskynyt ei liene helskynyt
1st plur. helskynemme emme helskyne 1st plur. lienemme helskyneet emme liene helskyneet
2nd plur. helskynette ette helskyne 2nd plur. lienette helskyneet ette liene helskyneet
3rd plur. helskynevät eivät helskyne 3rd plur. lienevät helskyneet eivät liene helskyneet
passive helskyttäneen ei helskyttäne passive lienee helskytty ei liene helskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st helskyä present helskyvä helskyttävä
long 1st2 helskyäkseen past helskynyt helskytty
2nd inessive1 helskyessä helskyttäessä agent1, 3 helskymä
instructive helskyen negative helskymätön
3rd inessive helskymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative helskymästä
illative helskymään
adessive helskymällä
abessive helskymättä
instructive helskymän helskyttämän
4th nominative helskyminen
partitive helskymistä
5th2 helskymäisillään