hengähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hengähtää

  1. (intransitive) to take a breather (to take a break; to pause or relax briefly)
    Pysähdytäänkö vähän hengähtämään ennenkuin jatkamme?
    Why don't we stop and take a breather before we continue?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hengähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengähdän en hengähdä 1st sing. olen hengähtänyt en ole hengähtänyt
2nd sing. hengähdät et hengähdä 2nd sing. olet hengähtänyt et ole hengähtänyt
3rd sing. hengähtää ei hengähdä 3rd sing. on hengähtänyt ei ole hengähtänyt
1st plur. hengähdämme emme hengähdä 1st plur. olemme hengähtäneet emme ole hengähtäneet
2nd plur. hengähdätte ette hengähdä 2nd plur. olette hengähtäneet ette ole hengähtäneet
3rd plur. hengähtävät eivät hengähdä 3rd plur. ovat hengähtäneet eivät ole hengähtäneet
passive hengähdetään ei hengähdetä passive on hengähdetty ei ole hengähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengähdin en hengähtänyt 1st sing. olin hengähtänyt en ollut hengähtänyt
2nd sing. hengähdit et hengähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hengähtänyt et ollut hengähtänyt
3rd sing. hengähti ei hengähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hengähtänyt ei ollut hengähtänyt
1st plur. hengähdimme emme hengähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hengähtäneet emme olleet hengähtäneet
2nd plur. hengähditte ette hengähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hengähtäneet ette olleet hengähtäneet
3rd plur. hengähtivät eivät hengähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hengähtäneet eivät olleet hengähtäneet
passive hengähdettiin ei hengähdetty passive oli hengähdetty ei ollut hengähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengähtäisin en hengähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hengähtänyt en olisi hengähtänyt
2nd sing. hengähtäisit et hengähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hengähtänyt et olisi hengähtänyt
3rd sing. hengähtäisi ei hengähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hengähtänyt ei olisi hengähtänyt
1st plur. hengähtäisimme emme hengähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hengähtäneet emme olisi hengähtäneet
2nd plur. hengähtäisitte ette hengähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hengähtäneet ette olisi hengähtäneet
3rd plur. hengähtäisivät eivät hengähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hengähtäneet eivät olisi hengähtäneet
passive hengähdettäisiin ei hengähdettäisi passive olisi hengähdetty ei olisi hengähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengähdä älä hengähdä 2nd sing. ole hengähtänyt älä ole hengähtänyt
3rd sing. hengähtäköön älköön hengähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hengähtänyt älköön olko hengähtänyt
1st plur. hengähtäkäämme älkäämme hengähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hengähtäneet älkäämme olko hengähtäneet
2nd plur. hengähtäkää älkää hengähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hengähtäneet älkää olko hengähtäneet
3rd plur. hengähtäkööt älkööt hengähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hengähtäneet älkööt olko hengähtäneet
passive hengähdettäköön älköön hengähdettäkö passive olkoon hengähdetty älköön olko hengähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengähtänen en hengähtäne 1st sing. lienen hengähtänyt en liene hengähtänyt
2nd sing. hengähtänet et hengähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hengähtänyt et liene hengähtänyt
3rd sing. hengähtänee ei hengähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hengähtänyt ei liene hengähtänyt
1st plur. hengähtänemme emme hengähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hengähtäneet emme liene hengähtäneet
2nd plur. hengähtänette ette hengähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hengähtäneet ette liene hengähtäneet
3rd plur. hengähtänevät eivät hengähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hengähtäneet eivät liene hengähtäneet
passive hengähdettäneen ei hengähdettäne passive lienee hengähdetty ei liene hengähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hengähtää present hengähtävä hengähdettävä
long 1st2 hengähtääkseen past hengähtänyt hengähdetty
2nd inessive1 hengähtäessä hengähdettäessä agent1, 3 hengähtämä
instructive hengähtäen negative hengähtämätön
3rd inessive hengähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hengähtämästä
illative hengähtämään
adessive hengähtämällä
abessive hengähtämättä
instructive hengähtämän hengähdettämän
4th nominative hengähtäminen
partitive hengähtämistä
5th2 hengähtämäisillään