herkistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From herkkä ‎(sensitive).

Verb[edit]

herkistää

  1. (transitive) to sensitize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herkistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistän en herkistä 1st sing. olen herkistänyt en ole herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistät et herkistä 2nd sing. olet herkistänyt et ole herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistää ei herkistä 3rd sing. on herkistänyt ei ole herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistämme emme herkistä 1st plur. olemme herkistäneet emme ole herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistätte ette herkistä 2nd plur. olette herkistäneet ette ole herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistävät eivät herkistä 3rd plur. ovat herkistäneet eivät ole herkistäneet
passive herkistetään ei herkistetä passive on herkistetty ei ole herkistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistin en herkistänyt 1st sing. olin herkistänyt en ollut herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistit et herkistänyt 2nd sing. olit herkistänyt et ollut herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkisti ei herkistänyt 3rd sing. oli herkistänyt ei ollut herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistimme emme herkistäneet 1st plur. olimme herkistäneet emme olleet herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistitte ette herkistäneet 2nd plur. olitte herkistäneet ette olleet herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistivät eivät herkistäneet 3rd plur. olivat herkistäneet eivät olleet herkistäneet
passive herkistettiin ei herkistetty passive oli herkistetty ei ollut herkistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistäisin en herkistäisi 1st sing. olisin herkistänyt en olisi herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistäisit et herkistäisi 2nd sing. olisit herkistänyt et olisi herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistäisi ei herkistäisi 3rd sing. olisi herkistänyt ei olisi herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistäisimme emme herkistäisi 1st plur. olisimme herkistäneet emme olisi herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistäisitte ette herkistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkistäneet ette olisi herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistäisivät eivät herkistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkistäneet eivät olisi herkistäneet
passive herkistettäisiin ei herkistettäisi passive olisi herkistetty ei olisi herkistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkistä älä herkistä 2nd sing. ole herkistänyt älä ole herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistäköön älköön herkistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon herkistänyt älköön olko herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistäkäämme älkäämme herkistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme herkistäneet älkäämme olko herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistäkää älkää herkistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa herkistäneet älkää olko herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistäkööt älkööt herkistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot herkistäneet älkööt olko herkistäneet
passive herkistettäköön älköön herkistettäkö passive olkoon herkistetty älköön olko herkistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistänen en herkistäne 1st sing. lienen herkistänyt en liene herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistänet et herkistäne 2nd sing. lienet herkistänyt et liene herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistänee ei herkistäne 3rd sing. lienee herkistänyt ei liene herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistänemme emme herkistäne 1st plur. lienemme herkistäneet emme liene herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistänette ette herkistäne 2nd plur. lienette herkistäneet ette liene herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistänevät eivät herkistäne 3rd plur. lienevät herkistäneet eivät liene herkistäneet
passive herkistettäneen ei herkistettäne passive lienee herkistetty ei liene herkistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herkistää present herkistävä herkistettävä
long 1st2 herkistääkseen past herkistänyt herkistetty
2nd inessive1 herkistäessä herkistettäessä agent1, 3 herkistämä
instructive herkistäen negative herkistämätön
3rd inessive herkistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkistämästä
illative herkistämään
adessive herkistämällä
abessive herkistämättä
instructive herkistämän herkistettämän
4th nominative herkistäminen
partitive herkistämistä
5th2 herkistämäisillään

Related terms[edit]