herkistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From herkkä (sensitive).

Verb[edit]

herkistää

  1. (transitive) to sensitize

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herkistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistän en herkistäˣ 1st sing. olen herkistänyt en oleˣ herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistät et herkistäˣ 2nd sing. olet herkistänyt et oleˣ herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistää ei herkistäˣ 3rd sing. on herkistänyt ei oleˣ herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistämme emme herkistäˣ 1st plur. olemme herkistäneet emme oleˣ herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistätte ette herkistäˣ 2nd plur. olette herkistäneet ette oleˣ herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistävät eivät herkistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat herkistäneet eivät oleˣ herkistäneet
passive herkistetään ei herkistetäˣ passive on herkistetty ei oleˣ herkistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistin en herkistänyt 1st sing. olin herkistänyt en ollut herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistit et herkistänyt 2nd sing. olit herkistänyt et ollut herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkisti ei herkistänyt 3rd sing. oli herkistänyt ei ollut herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistimme emme herkistäneet 1st plur. olimme herkistäneet emme olleet herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistitte ette herkistäneet 2nd plur. olitte herkistäneet ette olleet herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistivät eivät herkistäneet 3rd plur. olivat herkistäneet eivät olleet herkistäneet
passive herkistettiin ei herkistetty passive oli herkistetty ei ollut herkistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistäisin en herkistäisi 1st sing. olisin herkistänyt en olisi herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistäisit et herkistäisi 2nd sing. olisit herkistänyt et olisi herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistäisi ei herkistäisi 3rd sing. olisi herkistänyt ei olisi herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistäisimme emme herkistäisi 1st plur. olisimme herkistäneet emme olisi herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistäisitte ette herkistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkistäneet ette olisi herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistäisivät eivät herkistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkistäneet eivät olisi herkistäneet
passive herkistettäisiin ei herkistettäisi passive olisi herkistetty ei olisi herkistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkistäˣ älä herkistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ herkistänyt älä oleˣ herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistäköön älköön herkistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon herkistänyt älköön olkoˣ herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistäkäämme älkäämme herkistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme herkistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistäkää älkää herkistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa herkistäneet älkää olkoˣ herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistäkööt älkööt herkistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot herkistäneet älkööt olkoˣ herkistäneet
passive herkistettäköön älköön herkistettäköˣ passive olkoon herkistetty älköön olkoˣ herkistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistänen en herkistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen herkistänyt en lieneˣ herkistänyt
2nd sing. herkistänet et herkistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet herkistänyt et lieneˣ herkistänyt
3rd sing. herkistänee ei herkistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee herkistänyt ei lieneˣ herkistänyt
1st plur. herkistänemme emme herkistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme herkistäneet emme lieneˣ herkistäneet
2nd plur. herkistänette ette herkistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette herkistäneet ette lieneˣ herkistäneet
3rd plur. herkistänevät eivät herkistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät herkistäneet eivät lieneˣ herkistäneet
passive herkistettäneen ei herkistettäneˣ passive lienee herkistetty ei lieneˣ herkistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herkistääˣ present herkistävä herkistettävä
long 1st2 herkistääkseen past herkistänyt herkistetty
2nd inessive1 herkistäessä herkistettäessä agent1, 3 herkistämä
instructive herkistäen negative herkistämätön
3rd inessive herkistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkistämästä
illative herkistämään
adessive herkistämällä
abessive herkistämättä
instructive herkistämän herkistettämän
4th nominative herkistäminen
partitive herkistämistä
5th2 herkistämäisillään

Related terms[edit]