herkistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb herkistää, from herkkä(sensitive).

Verb[edit]

herkistyä

  1. (intransitive, reflexive) To become sensitized.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of herkistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistyn en herkisty 1st sing. olen herkistynyt en ole herkistynyt
2nd sing. herkistyt et herkisty 2nd sing. olet herkistynyt et ole herkistynyt
3rd sing. herkistyy ei herkisty 3rd sing. on herkistynyt ei ole herkistynyt
1st plur. herkistymme emme herkisty 1st plur. olemme herkistyneet emme ole herkistyneet
2nd plur. herkistytte ette herkisty 2nd plur. olette herkistyneet ette ole herkistyneet
3rd plur. herkistyvät eivät herkisty 3rd plur. ovat herkistyneet eivät ole herkistyneet
passive herkistytään ei herkistytä passive on herkistytty ei ole herkistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistyin en herkistynyt 1st sing. olin herkistynyt en ollut herkistynyt
2nd sing. herkistyit et herkistynyt 2nd sing. olit herkistynyt et ollut herkistynyt
3rd sing. herkistyi ei herkistynyt 3rd sing. oli herkistynyt ei ollut herkistynyt
1st plur. herkistyimme emme herkistyneet 1st plur. olimme herkistyneet emme olleet herkistyneet
2nd plur. herkistyitte ette herkistyneet 2nd plur. olitte herkistyneet ette olleet herkistyneet
3rd plur. herkistyivät eivät herkistyneet 3rd plur. olivat herkistyneet eivät olleet herkistyneet
passive herkistyttiin ei herkistytty passive oli herkistytty ei ollut herkistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistyisin en herkistyisi 1st sing. olisin herkistynyt en olisi herkistynyt
2nd sing. herkistyisit et herkistyisi 2nd sing. olisit herkistynyt et olisi herkistynyt
3rd sing. herkistyisi ei herkistyisi 3rd sing. olisi herkistynyt ei olisi herkistynyt
1st plur. herkistyisimme emme herkistyisi 1st plur. olisimme herkistyneet emme olisi herkistyneet
2nd plur. herkistyisitte ette herkistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte herkistyneet ette olisi herkistyneet
3rd plur. herkistyisivät eivät herkistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat herkistyneet eivät olisi herkistyneet
passive herkistyttäisiin ei herkistyttäisi passive olisi herkistytty ei olisi herkistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herkisty älä herkisty 2nd sing. ole herkistynyt älä ole herkistynyt
3rd sing. herkistyköön älköön herkistykö 3rd sing. olkoon herkistynyt älköön olko herkistynyt
1st plur. herkistykäämme älkäämme herkistykö 1st plur. olkaamme herkistyneet älkäämme olko herkistyneet
2nd plur. herkistykää älkää herkistykö 2nd plur. olkaa herkistyneet älkää olko herkistyneet
3rd plur. herkistykööt älkööt herkistykö 3rd plur. olkoot herkistyneet älkööt olko herkistyneet
passive herkistyttäköön älköön herkistyttäkö passive olkoon herkistytty älköön olko herkistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herkistynen en herkistyne 1st sing. lienen herkistynyt en liene herkistynyt
2nd sing. herkistynet et herkistyne 2nd sing. lienet herkistynyt et liene herkistynyt
3rd sing. herkistynee ei herkistyne 3rd sing. lienee herkistynyt ei liene herkistynyt
1st plur. herkistynemme emme herkistyne 1st plur. lienemme herkistyneet emme liene herkistyneet
2nd plur. herkistynette ette herkistyne 2nd plur. lienette herkistyneet ette liene herkistyneet
3rd plur. herkistynevät eivät herkistyne 3rd plur. lienevät herkistyneet eivät liene herkistyneet
passive herkistyttäneen ei herkistyttäne passive lienee herkistytty ei liene herkistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herkistyä present herkistyvä herkistyttävä
long 1st2 herkistyäkseen past herkistynyt herkistytty
2nd inessive1 herkistyessä herkistyttäessä agent1, 3 herkistymä
instructive herkistyen negative herkistymätön
3rd inessive herkistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herkistymästä
illative herkistymään
adessive herkistymällä
abessive herkistymättä
instructive herkistymän herkistyttämän
4th nominative herkistyminen
partitive herkistymistä
5th2 herkistymäisillään

Related terms[edit]