hermottua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hermottaa(to innervate, to provide a part of body with nerves) +‎ -ua

Verb[edit]

hermottua

  1. (intransitive) to be innervated, become innervated
    Käsi hermottui yllättävän nopeasti.
    The hand was innervated surprisingly fast.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hermottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermotun en hermotu 1st sing. olen hermottunut en ole hermottunut
2nd sing. hermotut et hermotu 2nd sing. olet hermottunut et ole hermottunut
3rd sing. hermottuu ei hermotu 3rd sing. on hermottunut ei ole hermottunut
1st plur. hermotumme emme hermotu 1st plur. olemme hermottuneet emme ole hermottuneet
2nd plur. hermotutte ette hermotu 2nd plur. olette hermottuneet ette ole hermottuneet
3rd plur. hermottuvat eivät hermotu 3rd plur. ovat hermottuneet eivät ole hermottuneet
passive hermotutaan ei hermotuta passive on hermotuttu ei ole hermotuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermotuin en hermottunut 1st sing. olin hermottunut en ollut hermottunut
2nd sing. hermotuit et hermottunut 2nd sing. olit hermottunut et ollut hermottunut
3rd sing. hermottui ei hermottunut 3rd sing. oli hermottunut ei ollut hermottunut
1st plur. hermotuimme emme hermottuneet 1st plur. olimme hermottuneet emme olleet hermottuneet
2nd plur. hermotuitte ette hermottuneet 2nd plur. olitte hermottuneet ette olleet hermottuneet
3rd plur. hermottuivat eivät hermottuneet 3rd plur. olivat hermottuneet eivät olleet hermottuneet
passive hermotuttiin ei hermotuttu passive oli hermotuttu ei ollut hermotuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermottuisin en hermottuisi 1st sing. olisin hermottunut en olisi hermottunut
2nd sing. hermottuisit et hermottuisi 2nd sing. olisit hermottunut et olisi hermottunut
3rd sing. hermottuisi ei hermottuisi 3rd sing. olisi hermottunut ei olisi hermottunut
1st plur. hermottuisimme emme hermottuisi 1st plur. olisimme hermottuneet emme olisi hermottuneet
2nd plur. hermottuisitte ette hermottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hermottuneet ette olisi hermottuneet
3rd plur. hermottuisivat eivät hermottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hermottuneet eivät olisi hermottuneet
passive hermotuttaisiin ei hermotuttaisi passive olisi hermotuttu ei olisi hermotuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hermotu älä hermotu 2nd sing. ole hermottunut älä ole hermottunut
3rd sing. hermottukoon älköön hermottuko 3rd sing. olkoon hermottunut älköön olko hermottunut
1st plur. hermottukaamme älkäämme hermottuko 1st plur. olkaamme hermottuneet älkäämme olko hermottuneet
2nd plur. hermottukaa älkää hermottuko 2nd plur. olkaa hermottuneet älkää olko hermottuneet
3rd plur. hermottukoot älkööt hermottuko 3rd plur. olkoot hermottuneet älkööt olko hermottuneet
passive hermotuttakoon älköön hermotuttako passive olkoon hermotuttu älköön olko hermotuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hermottunen en hermottune 1st sing. lienen hermottunut en liene hermottunut
2nd sing. hermottunet et hermottune 2nd sing. lienet hermottunut et liene hermottunut
3rd sing. hermottunee ei hermottune 3rd sing. lienee hermottunut ei liene hermottunut
1st plur. hermottunemme emme hermottune 1st plur. lienemme hermottuneet emme liene hermottuneet
2nd plur. hermottunette ette hermottune 2nd plur. lienette hermottuneet ette liene hermottuneet
3rd plur. hermottunevat eivät hermottune 3rd plur. lienevät hermottuneet eivät liene hermottuneet
passive hermotuttaneen ei hermotuttane passive lienee hermotuttu ei liene hermotuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hermottua present hermottuva hermotuttava
long 1st2 hermottuakseen past hermottunut hermotuttu
2nd inessive1 hermottuessa hermotuttaessa agent1, 3 hermottuma
instructive hermottuen negative hermottumaton
3rd inessive hermottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hermottumasta
illative hermottumaan
adessive hermottumalla
abessive hermottumatta
instructive hermottuman hermotuttaman
4th nominative hermottuminen
partitive hermottumista
5th2 hermottumaisillaan