hervota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hervo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

hervota

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hervota (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herpoan en herpoa 1st sing. olen hervonnut en ole hervonnut
2nd sing. herpoat et herpoa 2nd sing. olet hervonnut et ole hervonnut
3rd sing. herpoaa ei herpoa 3rd sing. on hervonnut ei ole hervonnut
1st plur. herpoamme emme herpoa 1st plur. olemme hervonneet emme ole hervonneet
2nd plur. herpoatte ette herpoa 2nd plur. olette hervonneet ette ole hervonneet
3rd plur. herpoavat eivät herpoa 3rd plur. ovat hervonneet eivät ole hervonneet
passive hervotaan ei hervota passive on hervottu ei ole hervottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herposin en hervonnut 1st sing. olin hervonnut en ollut hervonnut
2nd sing. herposit et hervonnut 2nd sing. olit hervonnut et ollut hervonnut
3rd sing. herposi ei hervonnut 3rd sing. oli hervonnut ei ollut hervonnut
1st plur. herposimme emme hervonneet 1st plur. olimme hervonneet emme olleet hervonneet
2nd plur. herpositte ette hervonneet 2nd plur. olitte hervonneet ette olleet hervonneet
3rd plur. herposivat eivät hervonneet 3rd plur. olivat hervonneet eivät olleet hervonneet
passive hervottiin ei hervottu passive oli hervottu ei ollut hervottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herpoaisin
herpoisin
en herpoaisi
en herpoisi
1st sing. olisin hervonnut en olisi hervonnut
2nd sing. herpoaisit
herpoisit
et herpoaisi
et herpoisi
2nd sing. olisit hervonnut et olisi hervonnut
3rd sing. herpoaisi
herpoisi
ei herpoaisi
ei herpoisi
3rd sing. olisi hervonnut ei olisi hervonnut
1st plur. herpoaisimme
herpoisimme
emme herpoaisi
emme herpoisi
1st plur. olisimme hervonneet emme olisi hervonneet
2nd plur. herpoaisitte
herpoisitte
ette herpoaisi
ette herpoisi
2nd plur. olisitte hervonneet ette olisi hervonneet
3rd plur. herpoaisivat
herpoisivat
eivät herpoaisi
eivät herpoisi
3rd plur. olisivat hervonneet eivät olisi hervonneet
passive hervottaisiin ei hervottaisi passive olisi hervottu ei olisi hervottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herpoa älä herpoa 2nd sing. ole hervonnut älä ole hervonnut
3rd sing. hervotkoon älköön hervotko 3rd sing. olkoon hervonnut älköön olko hervonnut
1st plur. hervotkaamme älkäämme hervotko 1st plur. olkaamme hervonneet älkäämme olko hervonneet
2nd plur. hervotkaa älkää hervotko 2nd plur. olkaa hervonneet älkää olko hervonneet
3rd plur. hervotkoot älkööt hervotko 3rd plur. olkoot hervonneet älkööt olko hervonneet
passive hervottakoon älköön hervottako passive olkoon hervottu älköön olko hervottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hervonnen en hervonne 1st sing. lienen hervonnut en liene hervonnut
2nd sing. hervonnet et hervonne 2nd sing. lienet hervonnut et liene hervonnut
3rd sing. hervonnee ei hervonne 3rd sing. lienee hervonnut ei liene hervonnut
1st plur. hervonnemme emme hervonne 1st plur. lienemme hervonneet emme liene hervonneet
2nd plur. hervonnette ette hervonne 2nd plur. lienette hervonneet ette liene hervonneet
3rd plur. hervonnevat eivät hervonne 3rd plur. lienevät hervonneet eivät liene hervonneet
passive hervottaneen ei hervottane passive lienee hervottu ei liene hervottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hervota present herpoava hervottava
long 1st2 hervotakseen past hervonnut hervottu
2nd inessive1 hervotessa hervottaessa agent1, 3 herpoama
instructive hervoten negative herpoamaton
3rd inessive herpoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herpoamasta
illative herpoamaan
adessive herpoamalla
abessive herpoamatta
instructive herpoaman hervottaman
4th nominative herpoaminen
partitive herpoamista
5th2 herpoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]