hervota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hervo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

hervota

  1. (intransitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hervota (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herpoan en herpoaˣ 1st sing. olen hervonnut en oleˣ hervonnut
2nd sing. herpoat et herpoaˣ 2nd sing. olet hervonnut et oleˣ hervonnut
3rd sing. herpoaa ei herpoaˣ 3rd sing. on hervonnut ei oleˣ hervonnut
1st plur. herpoamme emme herpoaˣ 1st plur. olemme hervonneet emme oleˣ hervonneet
2nd plur. herpoatte ette herpoaˣ 2nd plur. olette hervonneet ette oleˣ hervonneet
3rd plur. herpoavat eivät herpoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hervonneet eivät oleˣ hervonneet
passive hervotaan ei hervotaˣ passive on hervottu ei oleˣ hervottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herposin en hervonnut 1st sing. olin hervonnut en ollut hervonnut
2nd sing. herposit et hervonnut 2nd sing. olit hervonnut et ollut hervonnut
3rd sing. herposi ei hervonnut 3rd sing. oli hervonnut ei ollut hervonnut
1st plur. herposimme emme hervonneet 1st plur. olimme hervonneet emme olleet hervonneet
2nd plur. herpositte ette hervonneet 2nd plur. olitte hervonneet ette olleet hervonneet
3rd plur. herposivat eivät hervonneet 3rd plur. olivat hervonneet eivät olleet hervonneet
passive hervottiin ei hervottu passive oli hervottu ei ollut hervottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herpoaisin
herpoisin
en herpoaisi
en herpoisi
1st sing. olisin hervonnut en olisi hervonnut
2nd sing. herpoaisit
herpoisit
et herpoaisi
et herpoisi
2nd sing. olisit hervonnut et olisi hervonnut
3rd sing. herpoaisi
herpoisi
ei herpoaisi
ei herpoisi
3rd sing. olisi hervonnut ei olisi hervonnut
1st plur. herpoaisimme
herpoisimme
emme herpoaisi
emme herpoisi
1st plur. olisimme hervonneet emme olisi hervonneet
2nd plur. herpoaisitte
herpoisitte
ette herpoaisi
ette herpoisi
2nd plur. olisitte hervonneet ette olisi hervonneet
3rd plur. herpoaisivat
herpoisivat
eivät herpoaisi
eivät herpoisi
3rd plur. olisivat hervonneet eivät olisi hervonneet
passive hervottaisiin ei hervottaisi passive olisi hervottu ei olisi hervottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herpoaˣ älä herpoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hervonnut älä oleˣ hervonnut
3rd sing. hervotkoon älköön hervotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hervonnut älköön olkoˣ hervonnut
1st plur. hervotkaamme älkäämme hervotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hervonneet älkäämme olkoˣ hervonneet
2nd plur. hervotkaa älkää hervotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hervonneet älkää olkoˣ hervonneet
3rd plur. hervotkoot älkööt hervotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hervonneet älkööt olkoˣ hervonneet
passive hervottakoon älköön hervottakoˣ passive olkoon hervottu älköön olkoˣ hervottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hervonnen en hervonneˣ 1st sing. lienen hervonnut en lieneˣ hervonnut
2nd sing. hervonnet et hervonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hervonnut et lieneˣ hervonnut
3rd sing. hervonnee ei hervonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hervonnut ei lieneˣ hervonnut
1st plur. hervonnemme emme hervonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hervonneet emme lieneˣ hervonneet
2nd plur. hervonnette ette hervonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hervonneet ette lieneˣ hervonneet
3rd plur. hervonnevat eivät hervonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hervonneet eivät lieneˣ hervonneet
passive hervottaneen ei hervottaneˣ passive lienee hervottu ei lieneˣ hervottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hervotaˣ present herpoava hervottava
long 1st2 hervotakseen past hervonnut hervottu
2nd inessive1 hervotessa hervottaessa agent1, 3 herpoama
instructive hervoten negative herpoamaton
3rd inessive herpoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herpoamasta
illative herpoamaan
adessive herpoamalla
abessive herpoamatta
instructive herpoaman hervottaman
4th nominative herpoaminen
partitive herpoamista
5th2 herpoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]