hiirestää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hiiri +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

hiirestää

  1. To mouse (to catch mice).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiirestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiirestän en hiirestä 1st sing. olen hiirestänyt en ole hiirestänyt
2nd sing. hiirestät et hiirestä 2nd sing. olet hiirestänyt et ole hiirestänyt
3rd sing. hiirestää ei hiirestä 3rd sing. on hiirestänyt ei ole hiirestänyt
1st plur. hiirestämme emme hiirestä 1st plur. olemme hiirestäneet emme ole hiirestäneet
2nd plur. hiirestätte ette hiirestä 2nd plur. olette hiirestäneet ette ole hiirestäneet
3rd plur. hiirestävät eivät hiirestä 3rd plur. ovat hiirestäneet eivät ole hiirestäneet
passive hiirestetään ei hiirestetä passive on hiirestetty ei ole hiirestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiirestin en hiirestänyt 1st sing. olin hiirestänyt en ollut hiirestänyt
2nd sing. hiirestit et hiirestänyt 2nd sing. olit hiirestänyt et ollut hiirestänyt
3rd sing. hiiresti ei hiirestänyt 3rd sing. oli hiirestänyt ei ollut hiirestänyt
1st plur. hiirestimme emme hiirestäneet 1st plur. olimme hiirestäneet emme olleet hiirestäneet
2nd plur. hiirestitte ette hiirestäneet 2nd plur. olitte hiirestäneet ette olleet hiirestäneet
3rd plur. hiirestivät eivät hiirestäneet 3rd plur. olivat hiirestäneet eivät olleet hiirestäneet
passive hiirestettiin ei hiirestetty passive oli hiirestetty ei ollut hiirestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiirestäisin en hiirestäisi 1st sing. olisin hiirestänyt en olisi hiirestänyt
2nd sing. hiirestäisit et hiirestäisi 2nd sing. olisit hiirestänyt et olisi hiirestänyt
3rd sing. hiirestäisi ei hiirestäisi 3rd sing. olisi hiirestänyt ei olisi hiirestänyt
1st plur. hiirestäisimme emme hiirestäisi 1st plur. olisimme hiirestäneet emme olisi hiirestäneet
2nd plur. hiirestäisitte ette hiirestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiirestäneet ette olisi hiirestäneet
3rd plur. hiirestäisivät eivät hiirestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiirestäneet eivät olisi hiirestäneet
passive hiirestettäisiin ei hiirestettäisi passive olisi hiirestetty ei olisi hiirestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiirestä älä hiirestä 2nd sing. ole hiirestänyt älä ole hiirestänyt
3rd sing. hiirestäköön älköön hiirestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hiirestänyt älköön olko hiirestänyt
1st plur. hiirestäkäämme älkäämme hiirestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hiirestäneet älkäämme olko hiirestäneet
2nd plur. hiirestäkää älkää hiirestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hiirestäneet älkää olko hiirestäneet
3rd plur. hiirestäkööt älkööt hiirestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hiirestäneet älkööt olko hiirestäneet
passive hiirestettäköön älköön hiirestettäkö passive olkoon hiirestetty älköön olko hiirestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiirestänen en hiirestäne 1st sing. lienen hiirestänyt en liene hiirestänyt
2nd sing. hiirestänet et hiirestäne 2nd sing. lienet hiirestänyt et liene hiirestänyt
3rd sing. hiirestänee ei hiirestäne 3rd sing. lienee hiirestänyt ei liene hiirestänyt
1st plur. hiirestänemme emme hiirestäne 1st plur. lienemme hiirestäneet emme liene hiirestäneet
2nd plur. hiirestänette ette hiirestäne 2nd plur. lienette hiirestäneet ette liene hiirestäneet
3rd plur. hiirestänevät eivät hiirestäne 3rd plur. lienevät hiirestäneet eivät liene hiirestäneet
passive hiirestettäneen ei hiirestettäne passive lienee hiirestetty ei liene hiirestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiirestää present hiirestävä hiirestettävä
long 1st2 hiirestääkseen past hiirestänyt hiirestetty
2nd inessive1 hiirestäessä hiirestettäessä agent1, 3 hiirestämä
instructive hiirestäen negative hiirestämätön
3rd inessive hiirestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiirestämästä
illative hiirestämään
adessive hiirestämällä
abessive hiirestämättä
instructive hiirestämän hiirestettämän
4th nominative hiirestäminen
partitive hiirestämistä
5th2 hiirestämäisillään