hikeentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hikeentyä

  1. (intransitive) To get sweaty.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To get angry or flustered

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hikeentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikeennyn en hikeenny 1st sing. olen hikeentynyt en ole hikeentynyt
2nd sing. hikeennyt et hikeenny 2nd sing. olet hikeentynyt et ole hikeentynyt
3rd sing. hikeentyy ei hikeenny 3rd sing. on hikeentynyt ei ole hikeentynyt
1st plur. hikeennymme emme hikeenny 1st plur. olemme hikeentyneet emme ole hikeentyneet
2nd plur. hikeennytte ette hikeenny 2nd plur. olette hikeentyneet ette ole hikeentyneet
3rd plur. hikeentyvät eivät hikeenny 3rd plur. ovat hikeentyneet eivät ole hikeentyneet
passive hikeennytään ei hikeennytä passive on hikeennytty ei ole hikeennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikeennyin en hikeentynyt 1st sing. olin hikeentynyt en ollut hikeentynyt
2nd sing. hikeennyit et hikeentynyt 2nd sing. olit hikeentynyt et ollut hikeentynyt
3rd sing. hikeentyi ei hikeentynyt 3rd sing. oli hikeentynyt ei ollut hikeentynyt
1st plur. hikeennyimme emme hikeentyneet 1st plur. olimme hikeentyneet emme olleet hikeentyneet
2nd plur. hikeennyitte ette hikeentyneet 2nd plur. olitte hikeentyneet ette olleet hikeentyneet
3rd plur. hikeentyivät eivät hikeentyneet 3rd plur. olivat hikeentyneet eivät olleet hikeentyneet
passive hikeennyttiin ei hikeennytty passive oli hikeennytty ei ollut hikeennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikeentyisin en hikeentyisi 1st sing. olisin hikeentynyt en olisi hikeentynyt
2nd sing. hikeentyisit et hikeentyisi 2nd sing. olisit hikeentynyt et olisi hikeentynyt
3rd sing. hikeentyisi ei hikeentyisi 3rd sing. olisi hikeentynyt ei olisi hikeentynyt
1st plur. hikeentyisimme emme hikeentyisi 1st plur. olisimme hikeentyneet emme olisi hikeentyneet
2nd plur. hikeentyisitte ette hikeentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hikeentyneet ette olisi hikeentyneet
3rd plur. hikeentyisivät eivät hikeentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hikeentyneet eivät olisi hikeentyneet
passive hikeennyttäisiin ei hikeennyttäisi passive olisi hikeennytty ei olisi hikeennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hikeenny älä hikeenny 2nd sing. ole hikeentynyt älä ole hikeentynyt
3rd sing. hikeentyköön älköön hikeentykö 3rd sing. olkoon hikeentynyt älköön olko hikeentynyt
1st plur. hikeentykäämme älkäämme hikeentykö 1st plur. olkaamme hikeentyneet älkäämme olko hikeentyneet
2nd plur. hikeentykää älkää hikeentykö 2nd plur. olkaa hikeentyneet älkää olko hikeentyneet
3rd plur. hikeentykööt älkööt hikeentykö 3rd plur. olkoot hikeentyneet älkööt olko hikeentyneet
passive hikeennyttäköön älköön hikeennyttäkö passive olkoon hikeennytty älköön olko hikeennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hikeentynen en hikeentyne 1st sing. lienen hikeentynyt en liene hikeentynyt
2nd sing. hikeentynet et hikeentyne 2nd sing. lienet hikeentynyt et liene hikeentynyt
3rd sing. hikeentynee ei hikeentyne 3rd sing. lienee hikeentynyt ei liene hikeentynyt
1st plur. hikeentynemme emme hikeentyne 1st plur. lienemme hikeentyneet emme liene hikeentyneet
2nd plur. hikeentynette ette hikeentyne 2nd plur. lienette hikeentyneet ette liene hikeentyneet
3rd plur. hikeentynevät eivät hikeentyne 3rd plur. lienevät hikeentyneet eivät liene hikeentyneet
passive hikeennyttäneen ei hikeennyttäne passive lienee hikeennytty ei liene hikeennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hikeentyä present hikeentyvä hikeennyttävä
long 1st2 hikeentyäkseen past hikeentynyt hikeennytty
2nd inessive1 hikeentyessä hikeennyttäessä agent1, 3 hikeentymä
instructive hikeentyen negative hikeentymätön
3rd inessive hikeentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hikeentymästä
illative hikeentymään
adessive hikeentymällä
abessive hikeentymättä
instructive hikeentymän hikeennyttämän
4th nominative hikeentyminen
partitive hikeentymistä
5th2 hikeentymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]