heikentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb heikentää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈheikentyæ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: hei‧ken‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

heikentyä

  1. (intransitive) To weaken, grow/become weaker.
  2. (intransitive) To deteriorate, get worse.
  3. (intransitive) To decrease, diminish, drop off.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heikentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennyn en heikennyˣ 1st sing. olen heikentynyt en oleˣ heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikennyt et heikennyˣ 2nd sing. olet heikentynyt et oleˣ heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyy ei heikennyˣ 3rd sing. on heikentynyt ei oleˣ heikentynyt
1st plur. heikennymme emme heikennyˣ 1st plur. olemme heikentyneet emme oleˣ heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikennytte ette heikennyˣ 2nd plur. olette heikentyneet ette oleˣ heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyvät eivät heikennyˣ 3rd plur. ovat heikentyneet eivät oleˣ heikentyneet
passive heikennytään ei heikennytäˣ passive on heikennytty ei oleˣ heikennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennyin en heikentynyt 1st sing. olin heikentynyt en ollut heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikennyit et heikentynyt 2nd sing. olit heikentynyt et ollut heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyi ei heikentynyt 3rd sing. oli heikentynyt ei ollut heikentynyt
1st plur. heikennyimme emme heikentyneet 1st plur. olimme heikentyneet emme olleet heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikennyitte ette heikentyneet 2nd plur. olitte heikentyneet ette olleet heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyivät eivät heikentyneet 3rd plur. olivat heikentyneet eivät olleet heikentyneet
passive heikennyttiin ei heikennytty passive oli heikennytty ei ollut heikennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentyisin en heikentyisi 1st sing. olisin heikentynyt en olisi heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikentyisit et heikentyisi 2nd sing. olisit heikentynyt et olisi heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyisi ei heikentyisi 3rd sing. olisi heikentynyt ei olisi heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentyisimme emme heikentyisi 1st plur. olisimme heikentyneet emme olisi heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentyisitte ette heikentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikentyneet ette olisi heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyisivät eivät heikentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikentyneet eivät olisi heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäisiin ei heikennyttäisi passive olisi heikennytty ei olisi heikennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikennyˣ älä heikennyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heikentynyt älä oleˣ heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyköön älköön heikentyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heikentynyt älköön olkoˣ heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentykäämme älkäämme heikentyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heikentyneet älkäämme olkoˣ heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentykää älkää heikentyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heikentyneet älkää olkoˣ heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentykööt älkööt heikentyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heikentyneet älkööt olkoˣ heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäköön älköön heikennyttäköˣ passive olkoon heikennytty älköön olkoˣ heikennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentynen en heikentyneˣ 1st sing. lienen heikentynyt en lieneˣ heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikentynet et heikentyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heikentynyt et lieneˣ heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentynee ei heikentyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heikentynyt ei lieneˣ heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentynemme emme heikentyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heikentyneet emme lieneˣ heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentynette ette heikentyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heikentyneet ette lieneˣ heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentynevät eivät heikentyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heikentyneet eivät lieneˣ heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäneen ei heikennyttäneˣ passive lienee heikennytty ei lieneˣ heikennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikentyäˣ present heikentyvä heikennyttävä
long 1st2 heikentyäkseen past heikentynyt heikennytty
2nd inessive1 heikentyessä heikennyttäessä agent1, 3 heikentymä
instructive heikentyen negative heikentymätön
3rd inessive heikentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikentymästä
illative heikentymään
adessive heikentymällä
abessive heikentymättä
instructive heikentymän heikennyttämän
4th nominative heikentyminen
partitive heikentymistä
5th2 heikentymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]