heikentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

heikko ‎(weak) +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

heikentää

  1. to weaken, debilitate, enfeeble, enervate (to make weaker)
  2. to deteriorate (to make inferior in quality or value)
  3. to dilute (to weaken, especially by adding a foreign substance)
  4. to undermine, hinder (to weaken or work against)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heikentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennän en heikennä 1st sing. olen heikentänyt en ole heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikennät et heikennä 2nd sing. olet heikentänyt et ole heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentää ei heikennä 3rd sing. on heikentänyt ei ole heikentänyt
1st plur. heikennämme emme heikennä 1st plur. olemme heikentäneet emme ole heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikennätte ette heikennä 2nd plur. olette heikentäneet ette ole heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentävät eivät heikennä 3rd plur. ovat heikentäneet eivät ole heikentäneet
passive heikennetään ei heikennetä passive on heikennetty ei ole heikennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikensin en heikentänyt 1st sing. olin heikentänyt en ollut heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikensit et heikentänyt 2nd sing. olit heikentänyt et ollut heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikensi ei heikentänyt 3rd sing. oli heikentänyt ei ollut heikentänyt
1st plur. heikensimme emme heikentäneet 1st plur. olimme heikentäneet emme olleet heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikensitte ette heikentäneet 2nd plur. olitte heikentäneet ette olleet heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikensivät eivät heikentäneet 3rd plur. olivat heikentäneet eivät olleet heikentäneet
passive heikennettiin ei heikennetty passive oli heikennetty ei ollut heikennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentäisin en heikentäisi 1st sing. olisin heikentänyt en olisi heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikentäisit et heikentäisi 2nd sing. olisit heikentänyt et olisi heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentäisi ei heikentäisi 3rd sing. olisi heikentänyt ei olisi heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentäisimme emme heikentäisi 1st plur. olisimme heikentäneet emme olisi heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentäisitte ette heikentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikentäneet ette olisi heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentäisivät eivät heikentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikentäneet eivät olisi heikentäneet
passive heikennettäisiin ei heikennettäisi passive olisi heikennetty ei olisi heikennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikennä älä heikennä 2nd sing. ole heikentänyt älä ole heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentäköön älköön heikentäkö 3rd sing. olkoon heikentänyt älköön olko heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentäkäämme älkäämme heikentäkö 1st plur. olkaamme heikentäneet älkäämme olko heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentäkää älkää heikentäkö 2nd plur. olkaa heikentäneet älkää olko heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentäkööt älkööt heikentäkö 3rd plur. olkoot heikentäneet älkööt olko heikentäneet
passive heikennettäköön älköön heikennettäkö passive olkoon heikennetty älköön olko heikennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentänen en heikentäne 1st sing. lienen heikentänyt en liene heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikentänet et heikentäne 2nd sing. lienet heikentänyt et liene heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentänee ei heikentäne 3rd sing. lienee heikentänyt ei liene heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentänemme emme heikentäne 1st plur. lienemme heikentäneet emme liene heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentänette ette heikentäne 2nd plur. lienette heikentäneet ette liene heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentänevät eivät heikentäne 3rd plur. lienevät heikentäneet eivät liene heikentäneet
passive heikennettäneen ei heikennettäne passive lienee heikennetty ei liene heikennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikentää present heikentävä heikennettävä
long 1st2 heikentääkseen past heikentänyt heikennetty
2nd inessive1 heikentäessä heikennettäessä agent1, 3 heikentämä
instructive heikentäen negative heikentämätön
3rd inessive heikentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikentämästä
illative heikentämään
adessive heikentämällä
abessive heikentämättä
instructive heikentämän heikennettämän
4th nominative heikentäminen
partitive heikentämistä
5th2 heikentämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]