heikentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heikentää

  1. (transitive) To deteriorate.
  2. (transitive) To dilute.
  3. (transitive) To undermine.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heikentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennän en heikennäˣ 1st sing. olen heikentänyt en oleˣ heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikennät et heikennäˣ 2nd sing. olet heikentänyt et oleˣ heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentää ei heikennäˣ 3rd sing. on heikentänyt ei oleˣ heikentänyt
1st plur. heikennämme emme heikennäˣ 1st plur. olemme heikentäneet emme oleˣ heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikennätte ette heikennäˣ 2nd plur. olette heikentäneet ette oleˣ heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentävät eivät heikennäˣ 3rd plur. ovat heikentäneet eivät oleˣ heikentäneet
passive heikennetään ei heikennetäˣ passive on heikennetty ei oleˣ heikennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikensin en heikentänyt 1st sing. olin heikentänyt en ollut heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikensit et heikentänyt 2nd sing. olit heikentänyt et ollut heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikensi ei heikentänyt 3rd sing. oli heikentänyt ei ollut heikentänyt
1st plur. heikensimme emme heikentäneet 1st plur. olimme heikentäneet emme olleet heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikensitte ette heikentäneet 2nd plur. olitte heikentäneet ette olleet heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikensivät eivät heikentäneet 3rd plur. olivat heikentäneet eivät olleet heikentäneet
passive heikennettiin ei heikennetty passive oli heikennetty ei ollut heikennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentäisin en heikentäisi 1st sing. olisin heikentänyt en olisi heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikentäisit et heikentäisi 2nd sing. olisit heikentänyt et olisi heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentäisi ei heikentäisi 3rd sing. olisi heikentänyt ei olisi heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentäisimme emme heikentäisi 1st plur. olisimme heikentäneet emme olisi heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentäisitte ette heikentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikentäneet ette olisi heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentäisivät eivät heikentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikentäneet eivät olisi heikentäneet
passive heikennettäisiin ei heikennettäisi passive olisi heikennetty ei olisi heikennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikennäˣ älä heikennäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ heikentänyt älä oleˣ heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentäköön älköön heikentäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon heikentänyt älköön olkoˣ heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentäkäämme älkäämme heikentäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme heikentäneet älkäämme olkoˣ heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentäkää älkää heikentäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa heikentäneet älkää olkoˣ heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentäkööt älkööt heikentäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot heikentäneet älkööt olkoˣ heikentäneet
passive heikennettäköön älköön heikennettäköˣ passive olkoon heikennetty älköön olkoˣ heikennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentänen en heikentäneˣ 1st sing. lienen heikentänyt en lieneˣ heikentänyt
2nd sing. heikentänet et heikentäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet heikentänyt et lieneˣ heikentänyt
3rd sing. heikentänee ei heikentäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee heikentänyt ei lieneˣ heikentänyt
1st plur. heikentänemme emme heikentäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme heikentäneet emme lieneˣ heikentäneet
2nd plur. heikentänette ette heikentäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette heikentäneet ette lieneˣ heikentäneet
3rd plur. heikentänevät eivät heikentäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät heikentäneet eivät lieneˣ heikentäneet
passive heikennettäneen ei heikennettäneˣ passive lienee heikennetty ei lieneˣ heikennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikentääˣ present heikentävä heikennettävä
long 1st2 heikentääkseen past heikentänyt heikennetty
2nd inessive1 heikentäessä heikennettäessä agent1, 3 heikentämä
instructive heikentäen negative heikentämätön
3rd inessive heikentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikentämästä
illative heikentämään
adessive heikentämällä
abessive heikentämättä
instructive heikentämän heikennettämän
4th nominative heikentäminen
partitive heikentämistä
5th2 heikentämäisillään

Related terms[edit]