hiljentyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hiljentyä

  1. (intransitive) To quiet.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hiljentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljennyn en hiljenny 1st sing. olen hiljentynyt en ole hiljentynyt
2nd sing. hiljennyt et hiljenny 2nd sing. olet hiljentynyt et ole hiljentynyt
3rd sing. hiljentyy ei hiljenny 3rd sing. on hiljentynyt ei ole hiljentynyt
1st plur. hiljennymme emme hiljenny 1st plur. olemme hiljentyneet emme ole hiljentyneet
2nd plur. hiljennytte ette hiljenny 2nd plur. olette hiljentyneet ette ole hiljentyneet
3rd plur. hiljentyvät eivät hiljenny 3rd plur. ovat hiljentyneet eivät ole hiljentyneet
passive hiljennytään ei hiljennytä passive on hiljennytty ei ole hiljennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljennyin en hiljentynyt 1st sing. olin hiljentynyt en ollut hiljentynyt
2nd sing. hiljennyit et hiljentynyt 2nd sing. olit hiljentynyt et ollut hiljentynyt
3rd sing. hiljentyi ei hiljentynyt 3rd sing. oli hiljentynyt ei ollut hiljentynyt
1st plur. hiljennyimme emme hiljentyneet 1st plur. olimme hiljentyneet emme olleet hiljentyneet
2nd plur. hiljennyitte ette hiljentyneet 2nd plur. olitte hiljentyneet ette olleet hiljentyneet
3rd plur. hiljentyivät eivät hiljentyneet 3rd plur. olivat hiljentyneet eivät olleet hiljentyneet
passive hiljennyttiin ei hiljennytty passive oli hiljennytty ei ollut hiljennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljentyisin en hiljentyisi 1st sing. olisin hiljentynyt en olisi hiljentynyt
2nd sing. hiljentyisit et hiljentyisi 2nd sing. olisit hiljentynyt et olisi hiljentynyt
3rd sing. hiljentyisi ei hiljentyisi 3rd sing. olisi hiljentynyt ei olisi hiljentynyt
1st plur. hiljentyisimme emme hiljentyisi 1st plur. olisimme hiljentyneet emme olisi hiljentyneet
2nd plur. hiljentyisitte ette hiljentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hiljentyneet ette olisi hiljentyneet
3rd plur. hiljentyisivät eivät hiljentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hiljentyneet eivät olisi hiljentyneet
passive hiljennyttäisiin ei hiljennyttäisi passive olisi hiljennytty ei olisi hiljennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hiljenny älä hiljenny 2nd sing. ole hiljentynyt älä ole hiljentynyt
3rd sing. hiljentyköön älköön hiljentykö 3rd sing. olkoon hiljentynyt älköön olko hiljentynyt
1st plur. hiljentykäämme älkäämme hiljentykö 1st plur. olkaamme hiljentyneet älkäämme olko hiljentyneet
2nd plur. hiljentykää älkää hiljentykö 2nd plur. olkaa hiljentyneet älkää olko hiljentyneet
3rd plur. hiljentykööt älkööt hiljentykö 3rd plur. olkoot hiljentyneet älkööt olko hiljentyneet
passive hiljennyttäköön älköön hiljennyttäkö passive olkoon hiljennytty älköön olko hiljennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hiljentynen en hiljentyne 1st sing. lienen hiljentynyt en liene hiljentynyt
2nd sing. hiljentynet et hiljentyne 2nd sing. lienet hiljentynyt et liene hiljentynyt
3rd sing. hiljentynee ei hiljentyne 3rd sing. lienee hiljentynyt ei liene hiljentynyt
1st plur. hiljentynemme emme hiljentyne 1st plur. lienemme hiljentyneet emme liene hiljentyneet
2nd plur. hiljentynette ette hiljentyne 2nd plur. lienette hiljentyneet ette liene hiljentyneet
3rd plur. hiljentynevät eivät hiljentyne 3rd plur. lienevät hiljentyneet eivät liene hiljentyneet
passive hiljennyttäneen ei hiljennyttäne passive lienee hiljennytty ei liene hiljennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hiljentyä present hiljentyvä hiljennyttävä
long 1st2 hiljentyäkseen past hiljentynyt hiljennytty
2nd inessive1 hiljentyessä hiljennyttäessä agent1, 3 hiljentymä
instructive hiljentyen negative hiljentymätön
3rd inessive hiljentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hiljentymästä
illative hiljentymään
adessive hiljentymällä
abessive hiljentymättä
instructive hiljentymän hiljennyttämän
4th nominative hiljentyminen
partitive hiljentymistä
5th2 hiljentymäisillään

Related terms[edit]