hilsehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hilsehtiä

  1. (intransitive) To produce dandruff.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hilsehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilsehdin en hilsehdi 1st sing. olen hilsehtinyt en ole hilsehtinyt
2nd sing. hilsehdit et hilsehdi 2nd sing. olet hilsehtinyt et ole hilsehtinyt
3rd sing. hilsehtii ei hilsehdi 3rd sing. on hilsehtinyt ei ole hilsehtinyt
1st plur. hilsehdimme emme hilsehdi 1st plur. olemme hilsehtineet emme ole hilsehtineet
2nd plur. hilsehditte ette hilsehdi 2nd plur. olette hilsehtineet ette ole hilsehtineet
3rd plur. hilsehtivät eivät hilsehdi 3rd plur. ovat hilsehtineet eivät ole hilsehtineet
passive hilsehditään ei hilsehditä passive on hilsehditty ei ole hilsehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilsehdin en hilsehtinyt 1st sing. olin hilsehtinyt en ollut hilsehtinyt
2nd sing. hilsehdit et hilsehtinyt 2nd sing. olit hilsehtinyt et ollut hilsehtinyt
3rd sing. hilsehti ei hilsehtinyt 3rd sing. oli hilsehtinyt ei ollut hilsehtinyt
1st plur. hilsehdimme emme hilsehtineet 1st plur. olimme hilsehtineet emme olleet hilsehtineet
2nd plur. hilsehditte ette hilsehtineet 2nd plur. olitte hilsehtineet ette olleet hilsehtineet
3rd plur. hilsehtivät eivät hilsehtineet 3rd plur. olivat hilsehtineet eivät olleet hilsehtineet
passive hilsehdittiin ei hilsehditty passive oli hilsehditty ei ollut hilsehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilsehtisin en hilsehtisi 1st sing. olisin hilsehtinyt en olisi hilsehtinyt
2nd sing. hilsehtisit et hilsehtisi 2nd sing. olisit hilsehtinyt et olisi hilsehtinyt
3rd sing. hilsehtisi ei hilsehtisi 3rd sing. olisi hilsehtinyt ei olisi hilsehtinyt
1st plur. hilsehtisimme emme hilsehtisi 1st plur. olisimme hilsehtineet emme olisi hilsehtineet
2nd plur. hilsehtisitte ette hilsehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte hilsehtineet ette olisi hilsehtineet
3rd plur. hilsehtisivät eivät hilsehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat hilsehtineet eivät olisi hilsehtineet
passive hilsehdittäisiin ei hilsehdittäisi passive olisi hilsehditty ei olisi hilsehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hilsehdi älä hilsehdi 2nd sing. ole hilsehtinyt älä ole hilsehtinyt
3rd sing. hilsehtiköön älköön hilsehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon hilsehtinyt älköön olko hilsehtinyt
1st plur. hilsehtikäämme älkäämme hilsehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme hilsehtineet älkäämme olko hilsehtineet
2nd plur. hilsehtikää älkää hilsehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa hilsehtineet älkää olko hilsehtineet
3rd plur. hilsehtikööt älkööt hilsehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot hilsehtineet älkööt olko hilsehtineet
passive hilsehdittäköön älköön hilsehdittäkö passive olkoon hilsehditty älköön olko hilsehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hilsehtinen en hilsehtine 1st sing. lienen hilsehtinyt en liene hilsehtinyt
2nd sing. hilsehtinet et hilsehtine 2nd sing. lienet hilsehtinyt et liene hilsehtinyt
3rd sing. hilsehtinee ei hilsehtine 3rd sing. lienee hilsehtinyt ei liene hilsehtinyt
1st plur. hilsehtinemme emme hilsehtine 1st plur. lienemme hilsehtineet emme liene hilsehtineet
2nd plur. hilsehtinette ette hilsehtine 2nd plur. lienette hilsehtineet ette liene hilsehtineet
3rd plur. hilsehtinevät eivät hilsehtine 3rd plur. lienevät hilsehtineet eivät liene hilsehtineet
passive hilsehdittäneen ei hilsehdittäne passive lienee hilsehditty ei liene hilsehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hilsehtiä present hilsehtivä hilsehdittävä
long 1st2 hilsehtiäkseen past hilsehtinyt hilsehditty
2nd inessive1 hilsehtiessä hilsehdittäessä agent1, 3 hilsehtimä
instructive hilsehtien negative hilsehtimätön
3rd inessive hilsehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hilsehtimästä
illative hilsehtimään
adessive hilsehtimällä
abessive hilsehtimättä
instructive hilsehtimän hilsehdittämän
4th nominative hilsehtiminen
partitive hilsehtimistä
5th2 hilsehtimäisillään