hirvittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hirvittää

  1. To horrify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hirvittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvitän en hirvitä 1st sing. olen hirvittänyt en ole hirvittänyt
2nd sing. hirvität et hirvitä 2nd sing. olet hirvittänyt et ole hirvittänyt
3rd sing. hirvittää ei hirvitä 3rd sing. on hirvittänyt ei ole hirvittänyt
1st plur. hirvitämme emme hirvitä 1st plur. olemme hirvittäneet emme ole hirvittäneet
2nd plur. hirvitätte ette hirvitä 2nd plur. olette hirvittäneet ette ole hirvittäneet
3rd plur. hirvittävät eivät hirvitä 3rd plur. ovat hirvittäneet eivät ole hirvittäneet
passive hirvitetään ei hirvitetä passive on hirvitetty ei ole hirvitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvitin en hirvittänyt 1st sing. olin hirvittänyt en ollut hirvittänyt
2nd sing. hirvitit et hirvittänyt 2nd sing. olit hirvittänyt et ollut hirvittänyt
3rd sing. hirvitti ei hirvittänyt 3rd sing. oli hirvittänyt ei ollut hirvittänyt
1st plur. hirvitimme emme hirvittäneet 1st plur. olimme hirvittäneet emme olleet hirvittäneet
2nd plur. hirvititte ette hirvittäneet 2nd plur. olitte hirvittäneet ette olleet hirvittäneet
3rd plur. hirvittivät eivät hirvittäneet 3rd plur. olivat hirvittäneet eivät olleet hirvittäneet
passive hirvitettiin ei hirvitetty passive oli hirvitetty ei ollut hirvitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvittäisin en hirvittäisi 1st sing. olisin hirvittänyt en olisi hirvittänyt
2nd sing. hirvittäisit et hirvittäisi 2nd sing. olisit hirvittänyt et olisi hirvittänyt
3rd sing. hirvittäisi ei hirvittäisi 3rd sing. olisi hirvittänyt ei olisi hirvittänyt
1st plur. hirvittäisimme emme hirvittäisi 1st plur. olisimme hirvittäneet emme olisi hirvittäneet
2nd plur. hirvittäisitte ette hirvittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hirvittäneet ette olisi hirvittäneet
3rd plur. hirvittäisivät eivät hirvittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hirvittäneet eivät olisi hirvittäneet
passive hirvitettäisiin ei hirvitettäisi passive olisi hirvitetty ei olisi hirvitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirvitä älä hirvitä 2nd sing. ole hirvittänyt älä ole hirvittänyt
3rd sing. hirvittäköön älköön hirvittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hirvittänyt älköön olko hirvittänyt
1st plur. hirvittäkäämme älkäämme hirvittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hirvittäneet älkäämme olko hirvittäneet
2nd plur. hirvittäkää älkää hirvittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hirvittäneet älkää olko hirvittäneet
3rd plur. hirvittäkööt älkööt hirvittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hirvittäneet älkööt olko hirvittäneet
passive hirvitettäköön älköön hirvitettäkö passive olkoon hirvitetty älköön olko hirvitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvittänen en hirvittäne 1st sing. lienen hirvittänyt en liene hirvittänyt
2nd sing. hirvittänet et hirvittäne 2nd sing. lienet hirvittänyt et liene hirvittänyt
3rd sing. hirvittänee ei hirvittäne 3rd sing. lienee hirvittänyt ei liene hirvittänyt
1st plur. hirvittänemme emme hirvittäne 1st plur. lienemme hirvittäneet emme liene hirvittäneet
2nd plur. hirvittänette ette hirvittäne 2nd plur. lienette hirvittäneet ette liene hirvittäneet
3rd plur. hirvittänevät eivät hirvittäne 3rd plur. lienevät hirvittäneet eivät liene hirvittäneet
passive hirvitettäneen ei hirvitettäne passive lienee hirvitetty ei liene hirvitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirvittää present hirvittävä hirvitettävä
long 1st2 hirvittääkseen past hirvittänyt hirvitetty
2nd inessive1 hirvittäessä hirvitettäessä agent1, 3 hirvittämä
instructive hirvittäen negative hirvittämätön
3rd inessive hirvittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirvittämästä
illative hirvittämään
adessive hirvittämällä
abessive hirvittämättä
instructive hirvittämän hirvitettämän
4th nominative hirvittäminen
partitive hirvittämistä
5th2 hirvittämäisillään