hitsata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hitsata

  1. (transitive) to weld

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hitsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hitsaan en hitsaa 1st sing. olen hitsannut en ole hitsannut
2nd sing. hitsaat et hitsaa 2nd sing. olet hitsannut et ole hitsannut
3rd sing. hitsaa ei hitsaa 3rd sing. on hitsannut ei ole hitsannut
1st plur. hitsaamme emme hitsaa 1st plur. olemme hitsanneet emme ole hitsanneet
2nd plur. hitsaatte ette hitsaa 2nd plur. olette hitsanneet ette ole hitsanneet
3rd plur. hitsaavat eivät hitsaa 3rd plur. ovat hitsanneet eivät ole hitsanneet
passive hitsataan ei hitsata passive on hitsattu ei ole hitsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hitsasin en hitsannut 1st sing. olin hitsannut en ollut hitsannut
2nd sing. hitsasit et hitsannut 2nd sing. olit hitsannut et ollut hitsannut
3rd sing. hitsasi ei hitsannut 3rd sing. oli hitsannut ei ollut hitsannut
1st plur. hitsasimme emme hitsanneet 1st plur. olimme hitsanneet emme olleet hitsanneet
2nd plur. hitsasitte ette hitsanneet 2nd plur. olitte hitsanneet ette olleet hitsanneet
3rd plur. hitsasivat eivät hitsanneet 3rd plur. olivat hitsanneet eivät olleet hitsanneet
passive hitsattiin ei hitsattu passive oli hitsattu ei ollut hitsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hitsaisin en hitsaisi 1st sing. olisin hitsannut en olisi hitsannut
2nd sing. hitsaisit et hitsaisi 2nd sing. olisit hitsannut et olisi hitsannut
3rd sing. hitsaisi ei hitsaisi 3rd sing. olisi hitsannut ei olisi hitsannut
1st plur. hitsaisimme emme hitsaisi 1st plur. olisimme hitsanneet emme olisi hitsanneet
2nd plur. hitsaisitte ette hitsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hitsanneet ette olisi hitsanneet
3rd plur. hitsaisivat eivät hitsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hitsanneet eivät olisi hitsanneet
passive hitsattaisiin ei hitsattaisi passive olisi hitsattu ei olisi hitsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hitsaa älä hitsaa 2nd sing. ole hitsannut älä ole hitsannut
3rd sing. hitsatkoon älköön hitsatko 3rd sing. olkoon hitsannut älköön olko hitsannut
1st plur. hitsatkaamme älkäämme hitsatko 1st plur. olkaamme hitsanneet älkäämme olko hitsanneet
2nd plur. hitsatkaa älkää hitsatko 2nd plur. olkaa hitsanneet älkää olko hitsanneet
3rd plur. hitsatkoot älkööt hitsatko 3rd plur. olkoot hitsanneet älkööt olko hitsanneet
passive hitsattakoon älköön hitsattako passive olkoon hitsattu älköön olko hitsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hitsannen en hitsanne 1st sing. lienen hitsannut en liene hitsannut
2nd sing. hitsannet et hitsanne 2nd sing. lienet hitsannut et liene hitsannut
3rd sing. hitsannee ei hitsanne 3rd sing. lienee hitsannut ei liene hitsannut
1st plur. hitsannemme emme hitsanne 1st plur. lienemme hitsanneet emme liene hitsanneet
2nd plur. hitsannette ette hitsanne 2nd plur. lienette hitsanneet ette liene hitsanneet
3rd plur. hitsannevat eivät hitsanne 3rd plur. lienevät hitsanneet eivät liene hitsanneet
passive hitsattaneen ei hitsattane passive lienee hitsattu ei liene hitsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hitsata present hitsaava hitsattava
long 1st2 hitsatakseen past hitsannut hitsattu
2nd inessive1 hitsatessa hitsattaessa agent1, 3 hitsaama
instructive hitsaten negative hitsaamaton
3rd inessive hitsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hitsaamasta
illative hitsaamaan
adessive hitsaamalla
abessive hitsaamatta
instructive hitsaaman hitsattaman
4th nominative hitsaaminen
partitive hitsaamista
5th2 hitsaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]